October 20, 2019
HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Woodland tops ‘Dogs in opener

WOODLAND – Julia Nicholas tallied a game-high 19 points as reigning Class D state champion Woodland steamrolled to a 27-5 first-quarter lead en route to a 66-42 schoolgirl basketball win over Machias Saturday.

Ariel Knights added 10 points for the Dragons.

Danielle Wormell led the Bulldogs with 14 points.

Machias (0-1) 42

Wormell 5-1-14, Paquette 3-0-7, Smith, Shults 2-0-4, T. Lipton 3-0-7, Anderson, F. Lipton 3-0-6, Stanhope, Libby 2-0-4

Woodland (1-0) 66

Laking 3-2-8, Boomer 1-0-2, Knights 4-2-10, Burtt, Warden 3-1-7, Cochran 3-0-6, Hurlbert 3-0-6, Nicholas 9-0-19, Parks 1-0-2, White 2-0-4, Price 1-0-2

3-pt. goals: Wormell 3, Paquette, T. Lipton; Nicholas

Machias 5 12 27 42

Woodland 27 41 60 66

JV: Woodland 38-23

North Haven 28, Highview 18

At North Haven, Erin Cooper scored seven points as North Haven defeated Highview Christian of Charleston.

Natalie Jones added six for the winners.

Heather Dunsee led Highview with seven points.

Highview Christian (0-2) 18

Dunsee 2-3-7, Hanson 2-1-6, Booker 1-2-4, Allard 0-1-1, Loreda, Giles, Francis

North Haven (2-0) 28

E. Cooper 3-0-7, Jones 3-0-6, B. Cooper 2-1-5, Frankowski 2-0-4, Brown 2-0-4, Hodder 1-0-2, Hallowell, Joyce, Campbell, Ruffalo

3-pt. goals: Hanson; E. Cooper

Highview Chr. 2 10 18 18

North Haven 13 15 26 28

Washington Acad. 61, Lee 46

At Lee, Taylor Seeley scored 24 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to propel Washington Academy by Lee Academy.

Irene Lewey tallied 14 points while Andi Flannery added 12 for the Raiders.

Heidi Sappier paced Lee with 15 points and 10 rebounds.

Washington Acad. (1-0) 61

Nicely 2-2-6, Seeley 11-2-24, Flannery 6-0-12, Smith 1-0-2, Lewey 6-0-14, Wright 0-1-1, Hodgdon, Jones, Lehman, Bridges 1-0-2

Lee Acad. (0-1) 46

Hersom 0-1-1, Thornton 2-3-7, Mallett 2-0-4, Grass 1-0-2, Cowan 2-0-4, Dow 1-1-3, Doten 1-3-5, Rideout, Sappier 5-5-15, Hamilton 2-1-5

3-pt. goals: Lewey 2

Washington Acad. 8 37 47 61

Lee Acad. 7 17 32 46

John Bapst 46, MDI 41

At Bar Harbor, Morgan Chasse went 10-for-12 from the foul line en route to a game-high 18 points as John Bapst of Bangor won its opener.

Samantha Gormley tossed in 17 points for the Crusaders.

Megan Phelps led MDI with 13 points and 14 rebounds while Sara Carroll scored 10.

John Bapst (1-0) 46

Chasse 4-10-18, Gormley 8-1-17, Keith 2-3-7, Myerowitz 1-0-2, Maquillan 0-1-1, Moriarty, Estes, Williams, Mason

MDI (0-1) 41

Phelps 4-4-13, Carroll 4-1-10, Joy 2-2-6, Thormann 1-2-4, Pratt 2-0-4, Curtis 1-0-2, Swanson 1-0-2, Black, Bryer

3-pt. goals: Myerowitz; Phelps, Carroll

John Bapst 12 23 33 46

MDI 9 18 28 41

JV: John Bapst 39-37

Caribou 42, Bucksport 27

At Bucksport, Amanda Cyr scored 11 points and Jenna Selander contributed 10 to pace the Vikings.

Kristen Espling added eight points for Caribou.

Morgan Sanborn led the Golden Bucks with a game-high 15 points.

Caribou (1-0) 42

Bossie, Collins 2-2-6, Doucette, Nedeau, Ouellette 2-1-5, Espling 3-0-8, Selander 3-4-10, 4-2-11, Grier, Violette 1-0-2, Bell, Doak

Bucksport (0-1) 27

Beeson 1-0-2, Sanborn 7-1-15, Lenor 1-0-2, Stewart, Gray 1-0-2, Wilson, Wight 1-4-6, Lanpher, Greenlaw, Churchill, Denning

3-pt. goals: Espling 2, Cyr

Caribou 6 14 24 42

Bucksport 7 11 17 27

JV: Bucksport 61-26

Boys basketball

Highview 38, North Haven 23

At North Haven, Stefan Rowe had 19 points and Wes Jones 10 to lead Highview Christian of Charleston past North Haven.

Nate Allard and Ben Brewer had 10 rebounds apiece for the winners.

Rico Rattina led North Haven with 12.

Highview Chr. (2-0) 38

Yamada, Jones 5-0-10, Rowe 8-0-19, Nguyen, Fernandez 2-0-6, Allard 1-1-3, Brewer, Yamamori, Pepkov

North Haven (0-2) 23

McKenzie, Jones 2-2-6, Page, Ames 10-1-1, Walker, Lattimore 2-0-4, Murphy, Vanger, Rattina 6-0-12

3-pt. goals: Rowe 3, Fernandez 2

Highview Chr. 15 21 33 38

North Haven 7 14 17 23

Caribou 55, Bucksport 42

At Bucksport, Cameron Anderson scored 24 points to power Caribou to victory over Bucksport.

Jon Goodin paced Bucksport with 13 points. Dylan Dedmon and Dom Kone each chipped in with 10 points.

Caribou (1-0) 55

Caverhill 1-0-2, Sager, Holdsworth 1-0-2, Robertson 3-0-6, Nadeau, S. St. Peter 1-0-2, Anderson 10-2-24, Brown 3-0-6, T. St. Peter 3-3-9, Walker 2-0-4

Bucksport (0-1) 42

French, Farrell, McGeechan 1-0-2, Wentworth 1-0-2, Goodin 5-2-13, Leighton 0-1-1, Dedmon 5-0-10, Redman, Kone 5-0-10, Albarado 1-0-2, Flegel 1-0-2

3-pt. goals: Anderson 2; Goodin

Caribou 17 28 36 55

Bucksport 8 22 35 42

Washington Acad. 75, Lee 67

At Lee, Ben Teer tossed in a game-high 22 points to lead Washington Academy by Lee Academy.

Matt Smith scored 13 points while Bryce Colbeth posted 11 points and 10 rebounds. Noah Von Rotz chipped in with 10 points for the Raiders.

Tyler Doty tallied 20 points and 15 rebounds to pace Lee. Dean MacDonald scored 17 points while A.J. Harris had 12 points and Ryan Beers added 10 for the Pandas.

Washington Acad. (1-0) 75

Teer 6-6-22, M. Smith 5-2-13, Colbeth 4-3-11, Von Rotz 4-2-10, R. Smith 3-0-9, Gautier 2-0-4, Hao Song 1-0-2, Stevens, Porter 1-0-2, Morren 1-0-2

Lee Acad. (0-1) 67

Doty 7-5-20, MacDonald 8-0-17, Harris 4-4-12, Beers 5-0-10, Zhang 1-0-2, Guido 2-2-6, Thurlow, Chase, Ye

3-pt. goals: Teer 4, M. Smith 2, R. Smith 3; Doty, MacDonald

Washington Acad. 21 39 53 75

Lee Acad. 11 26 50 67

Mattanawcook 48, Foxcroft 41

At Dover-Foxcroft, Mattanawcook of Lincoln outscored Foxcroft 35-17 in the second half to rally for the win.

Brady Vose was the only MA player in double figures with 14 points.

Josiah Richard netted 14 points and Ryan Stroud 10 for the Ponies.

Mattanawcook (1-0) 48

Vose 3-7-14, Vicnare 1-2-5, Campbell 1-4-7, McKinnon 4-0-9, Bernier 2-3-7, Stepanec 2-0-4, Hanington 1-0-2, Delaite, Ireland

Foxcroft (0-1) 41

Richard 5-2-14, Stroud 4-0-10, Hutchinson 3-0-6, Champeon 1-0-3, Johnson 2-2-6, Fadley 1-0-2, Nason, Conroy

3-pt. goals: Vose, Vicnare, Campbell, McKinnon; Richard 2, Stroud 2

Mattanawcook 7 15 30 48

Foxcroft 10 24 32 41

JV: Foxcroft 65-52

Penquis 39, Penobscot Valley 35

At Milo, Ryan Bailey scored a game-high 15 points as Penquis held on to beat Penobscot Valley of Howland.

Joel McCloskey’s nine points paced the Howlers.

Penobscot Valley (0-1) 35

McCloskey 4-1-9, Jipson, Callendar 3-0-6, Hallett 1-0-2, Jones 2-2-8, Dolley 0-2-2, Babineau 3-2-8, Scopino

Penquis (1-0) 39

Bailey 6-2-15, Badger, McLaughlin, Foss 1-1-3, Leland 2-2-6, Larrabee 1-0-2, Russell 2-2-8, Arrus 1-0-3, Stanley, Cobb 1-0-2

3-pt. goals: Jones 2; Russell 2, Bailey

Penobscot Valley 4 13 27 35

Penquis 3 13 30 39

JV: Penquis 47-45

Greenville 67, Rangeley 24

At Greenville, Emerson Sikes scored 15 points as Greenville rolled past Rangeley.

Tommy DiAngelo added 10 points for Greenville.

Luke Elliot paced Rangeley with eight points.

Rangeley (0-1) 24

Elliot 4-0-8, Richard 2-2-6, Clark 2-0-4, Morton 2-0-4, Haley 0-1-1, Abbott 0-1-1, Philbrook, Decelles, Sargent, Hall, Deraps, Eu. White, Seaman, Er. White

Greenville (1-0) 67

Sikes 4-5-15, DiAngelo 5-0-10, Gilbert 3-2-8, Jardine 3-1-7, Derbaghosian 1-3-5, Morrill 2-0-4, St. Louis 1-0-2, Muzzy 3-0-7, Pelletier 2-0-4, Caola 2-1-5, Stafford, Harman

3-pt. goals: Sikes 2, Muzzy

Rangeley 4 7 11 24

Greenville 20 33 52 67

PI Wildcats 48, Old Town 43 (OT)

At Old Town, Nate Ackerson scored all five of his points in overtime to help lift Presque Isle past Old Town.

Russ Mortland tallied 16 points while Ethan Braley scored 15 to power the Wildcats.

Luke Bartlett scored a game-high 19 points while Josh Boucher had 11 points and 12 rebounds for Old Town.

Presque Isle (1-0) 48

Mortland 6-0-16, Braley 7-1-15, Richards 2-0-4, Ackerson 2-1-5, Kingsbury 2-0-6, Zubrick 1-0-2, Dyer, Johnson, Eaton

Old Town (0-1) 43

Bartlett 7-2-19, Boucher 3-4-11, Merry 4-0-9, Clark, Kochis, Abbott 1-0-2, Smart 1-0-2, St. Peter

3-pt. goals: Mortland 4, Kingsbury 2; Bartlett 3, Boucher, Merry

Presque Isle 8 12 27 39 48

Old Town 9 19 30 39 43

JV: PI 56-42


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like