September 18, 2019
Sports

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

PTC CLASS A

OFFENSE

First team

QB: Cody Goddard (Edward Little); FB: Dylan Lancaster (Skowhegan); RB: William Clark (Skowhegan), Wes Myers (Lewiston); WR: Shane Ciriello (Edward Little), Ben Atlmaier (Mt. Blue); TE: Sean Daigle (Edward Little); C: Kyle Grover (Messalonskee); G: Joe Bussiere (Lewiston), Johnathon Fuller (Skowhegan); T: Kevin Pressey (Lawrence), Jory Tracy (Bangor); Utility: Dylon Therrien (Edward Little); Punter: Jake Hall (Oxford Hills); Kicker: Josh Dearborn (Lawrence)

Second team

QB: Robbie Basquez (Brunswick); FB: Desmond Nutter (Messalonskee); RB: Shawn Tanner (Brunswick), Derrick Rowe (Mt. Blue); WR: Chuck Faletra (Lewiston), Tyler Pembroke (Bangor); TE: Matt Perkins (Lawrence), Chris Pelletier (Messalonskee); C: Cody Williamson (Skowhegan); G: Jeremy Brown (Brunswick), Tom Kent (Lawrence); T: Kris Gagne (Lewiston), Matt Junkins (Brewer); Utility: Nate Dubois (Oxford Hills); Punter: Dom Drake (Brewer); Kicker: Michael Bastin (Mount Ararat)

DEFENSE

First team

DL: Grady Burns (Edward Little), Daven Giroux (Lawrence); DE: Peter Boardman (Skowhegan), Sam Sabasteanski (Brunswick); LB: John Williams (Brunswick), Greg O’Neill (Cony), Jonathon Thoms (Brewer), Ken Pelotte (Lawrence); DB: Brock Lawrence (Lawrence), Cody Vigue (Skowhegan), Tyler Lussier (Lewiston), Sam Guerrette (Brunswick)

Second team

DL: Leslie Mercier (Skowhegan), Greg Brousseau (Brunswick); DE: Keith Noyes (Lawrence), Joe Haggerty (Mount Ararat); LB: Ian Candage (Skowhegan), Alec Wallace (Mt. Blue), Frank True (Mount Ararat), Bruce Gerry (Edward Little); DB: Dylan Stetson (Skowhegan), Chris Reynolds (Mt. Blue), Brandon Hall (Messalonskee), Ben Violette (Lawrence)

ALL-ACADEMIC

Bangor: Kenneth Beede, Darren Casey-Covell, Jason Duff, Kyle Lawson, John Templeton, Cody Hutchins; Brunswick: Jeremy Brown, Sam Guerrette, Ryan Keating, Sam Sabasteanski; Cony: Shane Hazzard, Chris Logan, Marc McDonald, Gregory O’Neill; Edward Little: Bruce Gerry, Stephen Knowlton; Lawrence: Patrick Griffin, Tom Kent, Devin MacDonald, Travis Marcia, Jake Miller, Tyler Millett, Ken Pelotte, Ben Violette; Lewiston: Joseph Bussiere, Tyler Lussier; Mt. Blue: Chris Reynolds; Oxford Hills: Jordan Bundy, Joshua Desrosier, Sean Hardy, Garrett Kilfoyle, Seam Mertz, Chris Ney, Joshua Straiton; Skowhegan: Peter Boardman, Craig Derouche, Jonathan Fuller, Bradley Greenleaf, Jimmy Quirion

Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches Association

All-State Cross Country Team

BOYS

First team

Wade Davis (Hall-Dale), Luke Fontaine (Cony), Will Geoghegan (Brunswick), Nate Hathaway (Scarborough), James LePage (Greely), Mark McCauley (Greely), Alex Moser (York), Matt Rand (Cape Elizabeth), Sam Seekins (Erskine), Jack Terwilliger (Cheverus)

Honorable mention

Tim Belanger (Bonny Eagle), Liam Cassidy (Brunswick), Ben Chapman (Ellsworth), Kelton Cullenberg (Mt. Blue), Taylor Dundas (Cheverus), Chris Flathers (Cape Elizabeth), Jason Kaake (Morse), Robbie Leeman (Lewiston), Logan Price (Greely), Craig Robinson (Scarborough)

GIRLS

First team

Emily Attwood (Cape Elizabeth), Brianne Dunn (Ellsworth), Emily Durgin (Bonny Eagle), Adele Espy (Waynflete), Fiona Hendry (Cheverus), Abbey Leonardi (Kennebunk), Olivia MacKenzie (McAuley), Abby Mace (Maranacook), Hannah Pierce (Massabesic), Rachel Wilkinson (Gorham)

Honorable mention

Kelsey Barton (Cape Elizabeth), Tess Carley (Greely), Whitney Chamberlain (Scarborough), Vicky Hewey (Sanford), Melody Lam (Mt. Blue), Kate Spies (Mount Ararat), Heather Spurling (MDI), Marita Stressenger (Cape Elizabeth), Molly Susla (Freeport), Michaela Swaitek (York)


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like