May 25, 2019
CAMPAIGN 2008

Maine legislative races Contested races only – Bangor Daily News unofficial results – some totals may be incomplete

Senate

Senate District 1

Kittery-York area

Peter B. Bowman (D) 8380

Mary Black Andrews (R) 5371

Senate District 2

Berwick-Cornish area

Richard A. Nass (R) 8101

Richard J. Burns (D) 7359

Senate District 3

Sanford-Waterboro area

Jonathan T.E. Courtney (R) 7681

Robert G. Stackpole (D) 7396

Senate District 4

Kennebunk-part of Biddeford area

Nancy B. Sullivan (D) 13178

Kristi A. Bryant (R) 6585

Senate District 5

Part of Biddeford-Buxton area

Barry J. Hobbins (D) 13677

John W. Cushing (R) 7333

Senate District 6

Gorham, part of Scarborough

Philip L. Bartlett II (D) 7520

Phillip A. Csoros (R) 5345

Senate District 7

Cape Elizabeth, S. Portland, part of Scarborough

Lawrence Steven Bliss (D) 12401

Thomas J. Dunne (R) 7017

Senate District 8

Part of Portland

Justin L. Alfond (D) 11009

William S. Linnell (G) 3835

Eric B. Lusk (R) 2596

Senate District 9

Part of Westbrook

Joseph C. Brannigan (D) 13707

Nicholas S. McGee (R) 6332

Senate District 10

Brunswick-Freeport area

Stanley J. Gerzofsky (D) 10200

Cody A. Gillis (R) 5096

Jason Bergquist (G) 3260

Senate District 11

Cumberland-Falmouth area

Gerald M. Davis (R) 10941

Jeanne A. Hulit (D) 10423

Senate District 12

Casco-Standish area

G. William Diamond (D) 14373

Thomas M. Golebiewski (R) 5383

Lisa Hazel Willey (G) 1661

Senate District 13

Bridgton, Fryeburg, Harrison

David R. Hastings III (R) 10742

Lisa Renee Villa (D) 8733

Senate District 14

Bethel-Rumford area

Bruce S. Bryant (D) 11620

Glen E. Holmes (R) 6223

Senate District 15

Auburn-New Gloucester area

Deborah L. Simpson (D) 10019

Lois A. Snowe-Mello (R) 9917

Senate District 16

Lewiston

Margaret M. Craven (D) 12064

Corey Troup (R) 3904

Senate District 17

Lisbon-Livermore Falls area

John M. Nutting (D) 11990

Russell W. Pack (R) 6589

Senate District 18

Farmington-Kingfield area

Walter R. Gooley (R) 10814

Ann L. Woloson (D) 10268

Senate District 19

Bath-Richmond area

Paula I. Benoit (R) 7070

Seth A. Goodall (D) 7047

Senate District 20

Boothbay-Waldoboro area

A. David Trahan (R) 10474

Peter L. Rines (D) 8929

Senate District 21

Gardiner-Hallowell area

Earle L. McCormick (R) 9993

Sharon Benoit (D) 8073

Senate District 22

Camden-Rockland area

Christopher W. Rector (R) 11049

David Miramant (D) 9101

Senate District 23

Belfast-Winterport area

Carol Weston (R) 8785

Diane H. Messer (D) 7318

Senate District 24

Augusta-Vassalboro area

Elizabeth H. Mitchell (D) 3068

Kimberley J. Davis (R) 1621

Senate District 25

Pittsfield-Waterville area

Lisa Tessier Marrache (D) 4699

Brent Hutchins (R) 3351

Senate District 26

Skowhegan-Jackman area

S. Peter Mills (R) 9851

Robert Sezak (D) 5641

Senate District 27

Dover-Foxcroft-Greenville area

Douglas M. Smith (R) 9383

Susan D. Mackey-Andrews (D) 7836

Senate District 28

Bar Harbor-Ellsworth area

Dennis S. Damon (D) 14446

Mark S. Remick (R) 8252

Senate District 29

Calais-Machias area

Kevin L. Raye (R) 11337

Karen Johnson (D) 5127

Dana W. Kadey (U) 1439

Senate District 30

Orono-Old Town-Lincoln area

Elizabeth M. Schneider (D) 13317

Valerie J. Carr-Winocour (R) 5663

Senate District 31

Bucksport-Milford area

Richard W. Rosen (R) 11962

Deborah D. Deane (D) 8848

Senate District 32

Bangor, Hermon

Joseph C. Perry (D) 10286

W. Tom Sawyer Jr. (R) 8226

Senate District 33

Hampden-Newport-Dexter area

Debra D. Plowman (R) 13382

Wanda L. Beland (D) 6844

Senate District 34

Sherman-Presque Isle area

Roger L. Sherman (R) 8906

Jacqueline A. Lundeen (D) 8810

Senate District 35

Northern Aroostook area

Troy Dale Jackson (D) 9950

Daniel V. Deveau (R) 5470

House

House District 3

Van Buren-Limestone area

Bernard L.A. Ayotte (R) 2107

Wade E. McLaughlin (D) 1454

House District 5

Part of Presque Isle

Michael J. Willette (D) 2245

Elizabeth M. Michaud (R) 1784

House District 6

Fort Fairfield-Mars Hill area

Tyler Clark (R) 2757

Kyle Green (D) 1349

House District 7

Washburn-Central Aroostook area

Patricia B. Sutherland (D) 2148

Zachary Earl Smith (R) 1867

House District 8

Houlton-Orient area

Richard C. Cleary (D) 2076

Mary DeAnne Rogan (R) 1229

Stanley L. Ginish (U) 362

House District 9

Patten-Island Falls area

Henry L. Joy (R) 2988

Robert A. Zabierek (D) 1291

House District 10

Millinocket, Medway

Herbert E. Clark (D) 3315

Troy C. Whitaker (R) 1123

House District 12

Howland-Lincoln area

Jeffery Allen Gifford (R) 2730

Jeffrey F. Miller (D) 1351

House District 13

Hudson-Milford area

Robert S. Duchesne (D) 2550

Geraldine May Randall (R) 1286

House District 14

Old Town, Penobscot Indian Island

Richard D. Blanchard (D) 2379

Edward S. Spencer (U) 1016

Julio Vincent DeSanctis (R) 872

House District 15

Part of Bangor

Adam Goode (D) 2889

Charles R. Bearce (R) 1148

House District 16

Part of Bangor

Steven J. Butterfield II (D) 1911

Douglas K. Damon (R) 1484

House District 17

Part of Bangor

Sara R. Stevens (D) 2885

John H. Cashwell III (R) 1695

House District 18

Part of Bangor, Veazie

James R. Martin (D) 1847

Thomas Mooney (U) 1728

Patrick J. Joyce (R) 1131

House District 20

Clifton, Eddington, Holden

Benjamin Marriner Pratt (D) 3066

Steven A. Juskewitch (R) 2333

House District 21

Part of Brewer

Michael Celli (R) 2457

Ruth-Marie Spellman (D) 2388

House District 22

Glenburn-Kenduskeag area

Christian D. Greeley (R) 3270

Ben Lamborn (D) 1213

House District 23

Hermon-Etna area

David E. Richardson (R) 2916

Jim B. Hooper (D) 1904

House District 24

Charleston, Dexter, Garland

Douglas A. Thomas (R) 2007

Tammy L. Lockhart (D) 1737

House District 25

Newport-Exeter area

Joshua Abraham Tardy (R) 3401

Frederick H. Austin (D) 1308

House District 26

Dover-Foxcroft-Milo area

Paul T. Davis Sr. (R) 2831

Jayson E. Allain (D) 1617

House District 27

Greenville-Guilford area

Peter B. Johnson (R) 3103

James C. Glavine (D) 1614

House District 28

Palmyra-Hartland area

Dean A. Cray (R) 2345

Pamela C. Hitchcock (D) 1390

House District 29

Clinton, Detroit, Pittsfield

Stacey Allen Fitts (R) 2174

Valory S. Slymon (D) 1745

House District 30

Aurora, Eastbrook, Franklin

Howard E. McFadden (R) 2507

Dennis L. Mahar (D) 1939

House District 31

Calais-Perry area

Anne C. Perry (D) 2233

Judith A. Alexander (R) 1697

House District 32

Machias-Lubec area

David C. Burns (R) 2093

Katherine W. Cassidy (D) 1914

House District 33

Steuben-Jonesport area

Dianne Tilton (R) 2270

Marie C. Emerson (D) 1992

House District 34

Hancock-Gouldsboro area

Robert N. Eaton (D) 2620

Richard S. Malaby (R) 2049

House District 35

Bar Harbor-Southwest Harbor area

Elspeth Flemings (D) 3330

Richard M. Savage II (R) 1892

House District 37

Blue Hill, Castine, Penobscot

James M. Schatz (D) 3393

Jonathan W. Walden (R) 2209

House District 38

Ellsworth, Otis, Trenton

Brian D. Langley (R) 2846

Carrie E. Jones (D) 2317

House District 39

Dixmont, Hampden, Newburgh

Andre E. Cushing III (R) 2597

David Anderson Higgins (D) 2311

House District 40

Bucksport, Orrington

Kimberley C. Rosen (R) 2687

Marc J. LeBlanc (D) 2088

House District 41

Orland-Searsport area

Veronica Magnan (D) 1643

R. Kenneth Lindell (R) 1314

House District 42

Winterport-Waldo area

Michael D. Thibodeau (R) 2445

Seth Yentes (D) 2242

House District 43

Belfast, Belmont, Northport

Jayne Crosby Giles (R) 2711

Harold E. Halliday (D) 2024

House District 44

Searsmont-Lincolnville area

Andrew Roesing O’Brien (D) 2488

Robert P. Walker (R) 2056

House District 45

Freedom, Knox, Unity

John F. Piotti (D) 2028

Matthew W. Evans (R) 789

House District 46

Camden, Rockport

Joan W. Welsh (D) 3277

Helen A. Shaw (R) 1942

House District 47

Part of Owls Head, Rockland

Edward J. Mazurek (D) 2762

Steven M. Dyer (R) 1262

House District 48

Thomaston-St. George area

Charles B. Kruger (D) 2701

Robert L. Carlson Jr. (R) 1807

House District 49

Union-Warren area

Wesley E. Richardson (R) 2596

Robert Baker (D) 2138

House District 50

Nobleboro-Waldoboro area

Wendy Pieh (D) 2742

Henry B. Simmons (R) 2084

House District 51

Bristol, Damariscotta, Newcastle

Jonathan B. McKane (R) 2163

Peter W. Drum (D) 1848

House District 52

Washington-Jefferson area

Elizabeth S. Miller (D) 2707

John Paul Stewart (R) 1987

House District 53

Alna, Dresden, Pittston

Leslie T. Fossel (R) 2439

Timothy B. Nason (D) 2248

House District 54

Part of Benton, Winslow

Kenneth C. Fletcher (R) 2522

Steven J. Huber (D) 2035

House District 55

Albion-China area

H. David Cotta (R) 2320

Christopher M. Doyon (D) 1085

House District 56

Part of Augusta

Anna D. Blodgett (D) 0

Julie Anne O’Brien (R) 0

House District 58

Part of Augusta, Vassalboro, Windsor

William P. Browne (R) 1533

Patricia L. Karush (D) 816

House District 60

Part of Topsham

Denise Anne Tepler (D)

Kerri L. Prescott (R)

House District 61

Boothbay-Georgetown area

W. Bruce MacDonald (D) 2545

Hamilton W. Meserve (R) 2011

House District 62

Part of Bath

Thomas R. Watson (D) 2797

Donald C. Rogers (R) 1390

House District 64

Harpswell, Phippsburg, part of West Bath

Leila J. Percy (D) 3513

Chester L. Garrison (R) 2078

House District 65

Brunswick-Topsham area

Peter S. Kent (D) 2438

Susan H. Wasserott (R) 2060

House District 66

Part of Brunswick

Alexander Cornell du Houx (D) 1905

Jonathan M. Crimmins (R) 1581

David Frans (G) 536

House District 67

Bowdoin-Richmond area

Seth A. Berry (D) 2460

Eric H. Dickey (R) 1229

House District 68

Part of Auburn

Michael G. Beaulieu (R) 3089

Bradford Alan Knowles (D) 1769

House District 69

Part of Auburn

Brian D. Bolduc (D) 1472

Dana Coffin (R) 717

Belinda A. Gerry (U) 495

Richard Ness (U) 406

House District 70

Part of Auburn, part of Lewiston

Bruce A. Bickford (R) 2518

Penthea J. Burns (D) 2144

House District 72

Part of Lewiston

Michael E. Carey (D) 1992

James H. Siglow, Jr. (R) 623

House District 74

Part of Lewiston

Margaret R. Rotundo (D) 3009

Michael B. Dumas (R) 1019

House District 75

Greene, Sabattus

Stacy T. Dostie (D) 2772

William P. Clarke (R) 2209

House District 77

Part of Waterville

Pamela Jabar Trinward (D) 0

Ryan E. Lorrain (R) 0

House District 78

Part of Oakland, Sidney

Robert W. Nutting (R) 1347

Samuel Bromberg (D) 947

House District 79

Farmington, Hallowell, West Gardiner

Sharon A. Treat (D) 3414

Charles Walter Jacques (R) 1814

House District 81

Leeds, Livermore

L. Gary Knight (R) 2502

Peggy Dwyer (D) 2194

House District 82

Readfield, Winthrop

Patrick S. Flood (R) 1021

Priscilla J. Jenkins (D) 540

House District 83

Belgrade-Manchester area

Patricia Jones (D) 2999

Clyde E. Dyar (R) 2553

House District 84

Fairfield, Rome, Smithfield

Edward D. Finch (D) 2623

Miles Ranger (R) 1869

House District 85

Skowhegan

Jeffrey M. McCabe (D) 2220

Donna Wallace Finley (R) 1904

House District 86

Madison, Norridgewock, Solon

Philip A. Curtis (R) 2497

Kathleen V. Ouillette (D) 1895

House District 87

Jay-Starks area

Paul E. Gilbert (D) 3141

Angela M. Courchesney (R) 1654

House District 88

Anson, Embden, Carrabassett

Wright H. Pinkham Sr. (R) 2201

Garrison E. Cupples (D) 1438

House District 89

Farmington, Industry

Janet T. Mills (D) 3127

Keith Edward Mahoney (R) 1592

House District 90

Strong-Wilton area

Thomas B. Saviello (U) 2801

Maxine B. Collins (D) 1032

House District 91

Bethel-Rangeley area

Jarrod S. Crockett (R) 2693

Timothy A. Carter (D) 2387

House District 92

Rumford-Weld area

Matthew J. Peterson (D) 2428

Robert A. Cameron (R) 1778

House District 93

Dixfield-Mexico area

Sheryl J. Briggs (D) 2292

Trevis Knapp (U) 1241

William C. Hine II (U) 411

House District 94

Buckfield-Hartford area

Teresea Hayes (D) 3041

Joseph Robinson II (R) 1842

House District 95

Norway-Waterford area

Russell A. Newcomb (D) 2034

H. Sawin Millett Jr. (R) 1917

House District 96

Hebron, Minot, Turner

Lawrence Sirois (D) 3263

Joan Bryant-Deschenes (R) 1907

House District 97

Fryeburg-Parsonsfield area

Helen Rankin (D) 2602

David G. Knapp (R) 1514

House District 98

Bridgton-Lovell area

Richard M. Sykes (R) 3216

Megan Ann Crawford (D) 2049

House District 99

Cornish-Sebago area

Ralph W. Sarty Jr. (R) 2213

Lee Goldsberry (D) 1987

House District 100

Mechanic Falls, Otisfield, Oxford

James Michael Hamper (R) 2580

James F. Bradley (D) 2131

House District 101

Casco, Naples, part of Poland

Richard M. Cebra (R) 2961

James Krainin (D) 2161

House District 102

Part of Standish

Michael A. Shaw (D) 3109

Gary Wayne Moore (R) 1611

House District 103

Poland-Raymond area

John C. Robinson (R) 3055

Buffy Marie Morrissette (D) 2158

House District 104

Part of Lisbon

Dale J. Crafts (R) 2874

Deborah L. Danuski (D) 1712

House District 105

Durham-New Gloucester area

David A. Van Wie (D) 2788

Michael A. Vaughan (R) 2700

House District 106

Freeport, Pownal

David Webster (D) 3510

Emily Davis (R) 1691

House District 107

Yarmouth

Melissa Walsh Innes (D) 2841

Brian Paul Bicknell (R) 2495

House District 108

Cumberland-Long Island area

Meredith N. Strang Burgess (R) 3488

Brita H. Bonechi (D) 2422

House District 109

Gray-North Yarmouth area

Susan M. Austin (R) 2912

Anne P. Graham (D) 2715

House District 110

Gray, Windham

Mark E. Bryant (D) 2733

Clayton W. Haskell (R) 1769

Michael Wakefield (G) 555

House District 111

Part of Windham

Gary E. Plummer (R) 2816

Michael Joseph Shaughnessy (D) 2134

House District 112

Part of Falmouth

Mary P. Nelson (D) 3010

William C. Dow (R) 2441

House District 113

Part of Falmouth, part of Portland

Joan F. Cohen (D) 3368

Jeffrey Martin (R) 1926

House District 114

Part of Portland

Peter C. Stuckey (D) 3553

David R. Fernald (R) 1396

House District 115

Part of Portland

Stephen D. Lovejoy (D) 2369

Michael Hiltz (G) 1355

Donna M. Bendiksen (R) 746

House District 116

Part of Portland

Charles W. Harlow (D) 2807

Kenneth A. Capron (R) 1223

House District 117

Part of Portland

Anne M. Haskell (D) 3761

Philip J. Haskell (R) 1251

House District 118

Part of Portland

Jon Hinck (D) 3246

Joshua Miller (G) 1129

House District 119

Part of Portland

Herbert C. Adams (D) 1575

Daniel F. Jenkins (G) 632

Ryan Hendrickson (R) 192

House District 120

Part of Portland

Diane Marie Russell-Natera (D) 1159

Sandy L. Amborn (G) 831

Peter I. Doyle (R) 496

House District 121

Part of Cape Elizabeth

Cynthia A. Dill (D) 3263

Jessica L. Sullivan (R) 2111

House District 122

Part of South Portland

Terry K. Morrison (D) 3428

Brian Durham (R) 1676

House District 123

Part of Cape Elizabeth, part of South Portland

Jane E. Eberle (D) 3685

Peter A. Reynolds (R) 1521

House District 124

Part of South Portland

Bryan T. Kaenrath (D) 2243

Kevin J. Glynn (R) 1780

House District 125

Part of Westbrook

Anne E. Peoples (D) 2547

Robert S. Morrill (R) 1938

House District 126

Part of Westbrook

Timothy E. Driscoll (D) 2609

Kevin A. Crocker (R) 1311

House District 127

Part of Scarborough

John F. McDonough (R)

Sean Peter Flaherty (D)

House District 128

Part of Scarborough

Artemas M. Pickard (R)

Peggy A. Pendleton (D)

House District 129

Part of Gorham

Jane S. Knapp (R) 2856

Daniel J. LeVasseur II (D) 2523

House District 130

Part of Buxton, part of Gorham

Linda F. Sanborn (D) 2404

Norman E. Justice Jr. (R) 2310

House District 131

Part of Buxton, Hollis

Robert B. Hunt (D) 2706

Donald G. Marean (R) 2416

House District 132

Old Orchard Beach

George Hogan (D) 3537

Grace Gloria Giroux (R) 1590

House District 133

Part of Saco

Donald E. Pilon (D) 3230

Charity A. Kewish (R) 1173

House District 134

Saco

Linda M. Valentino (D) 3639

Allene J. Scott (R) 1526

House District 135

Part of Biddeford

Paulette G. Beaudoin (D) 2532

Clairma Matherne (U) 1504

House District 138

Limerick-Shapleigh area

James J. Campbell Sr. (R) 2727

Lacey M. Sloan (D) 2601

House District 139

Part of Lyman, Waterboro

Joseph Andrew Wagner (D) 972

Evan Timothy Grover (R) 474

House District 140

Arundel-Dayton area

Gary A. Connor (D) 2590

Wayne R. Parry (R) 2491

House District 142

Part of Sanford

Andrea M. Boland (D) 2758

Robert B. Carr (R) 1483

House District 144

Acton-Sanford area

Joan M. Nass (R) 2468

Jordan Landry (D) 2394

House District 145

Berwick, part of Lebanon

Thomas J. Wright (D) 2467

Oscar C. Stone (R) 2267

House District 146

North Berwick, part of South Berwick

Mark Eves (D) 2791

Bonnie S. Gould (R) 2284

House District 147

Part of Wells

Fred R. Houle (D)

Kathleen D. Chase (R)

House District 148

Eliot, part of South Berwick

Sarah O. Lewin (R) 2628

Roberta B. Beavers (D) 2578

House District 149

Ogunquit, York

Dawn Hill (D) 2937

Bradley S. Moulton (R) 1854

House District 150

Kittery

Windol C. Weaver (R) 2586

Ronald J. McAllister (D) 2458

Correction: 11/7/2008

Because of a processing error at the Bangor Daily News, the number of votes for Senate District 34 were incorrect as they appeared in Thursday’s paper. The correct numbers are: Roger L. Sherman – 9,123, Jacqueline A. Lundeen – 8,605.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like