November 18, 2019
DEAN'S LIST

School news

Schools

Margaret Chase Smith Essay Contest

BANGOR – The Margaret Chase Smith Library in Skowhegan announced the winners in its 12th annual essay contest. First prize of $500 went to Erin Flynn, a recent graduate of John Bapst Memorial High School in Bangor. Flynn will attend Columbia University in the fall where she will pursue her talent for creative writing.

The recipient of the $250 award for second place was Ben Goodman of Kennebunk High School. Interested in politics and a delegate to the 2008 Democratic National Convention, Goodman will attend the University of Maine in the fall to study political science.

The third place award of $125 went to Gavin Cote of Dexter Regional High School. Cote will attend Ithaca College to study sports media and marketing.

Honorable mention awards of $25 were presented to Rebecca Johnson and Thomas Nokes of Dexter High School, Stephanie Corriveau of Van Buren Secondary School, Christine Hanson of Mattanawcook Academy in Lincoln and Courtney McLeod of Schenck High School in Millinocket.

In tribute to Margaret Chase Smith’s historic run for the presidency in 1964, the theme of the essay contest this year was the role of women in American society.

Erin Flynn summed up the situation with this statement from her essay, “When the ideal woman strayed from the cult of domesticity to become a career woman, informed participating citizen, as well as homemaker, helpmate and mother, it bred the ideal of the alpha woman. Few can pull it off. In addition to being time-consuming, the role is all but impossible.

“Our alpha woman is smart but not threatening, charming and engaging but not trite, serious but not humorless, ambitious but not ruthless, sensitive and nurturing but not emotional,” she wrote. “She must attain the perfect balance until men evolve to carry more responsibility. It is not that the public can’t accept the idea of a congresswoman; heck, they’re fine with a female president. She just has to be perfect.”

John Bapst Memorial High School

BANGOR – Ian Grover, son of John and Colleen Grover of Corinna, and a student at John Bapst Memorial High School in Bangor, was named this year’s recipient of the Saint Michael’s College Scholarship and Service Book Award. The award recognizes students who demonstrate a commitment to volunteerism and leadership through community service.

Saint Michael’s College, in Colchester, Vt., was founded on the belief that serving others is part of its Catholic tradition, and through the award seeks to honor those who demonstrate the true spirit of volunteerism.

Award recipients, named at schools throughout the country are high school juniors who are inductees of the National Honor Society or an equivalent school-sponsored organization. They must demonstrate a commitment to service activities in high school or community organizations, taking leadership in those roles.

Grover was presented the book “First, They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers” by Loung Ung, a 1993 graduate of Saint Michael’s College, who became a widely acclaimed author. In the book, Ung gives a powerful autobiographical account, from a child’s perspective, of surviving captivity during the genocidal Pol Pot regime in Cambodia.

Colleges

University of Maine Foundation

ORONO – Amos Orcutt, president and CEO of the University of Maine Foundation, has announced the promotion of Sarah McPartland-Good to director of planned giving. She will have the primary responsibility of developing and coordinating the foundation’s comprehensive gift planning program.

“The foundation has seen steady growth over the past several years, increasing its assets from $48.3 million in 1995 to more than $188 million in 2008. Sarah has been a key part of our success and we are thrilled to promote her to this important position, particularly at this juncture, when the University of Maine is in the midst of a $150 million comprehensive campaign, the largest in its history. A large portion of the campaign is dedicated to raising funds for student scholarships and faculty endowments,” Orcutt said.

McPartland-Good, a lawyer, joined the foundation in 1998 as a planned giving officer after working in the private practice of law in Bangor. She earned a communications degree from the University of Southern Maine and a law degree from Franklin Pierce Law Center.

“The foundation’s future looks very bright because of its incredible level of donor service, stewardship and accountability and I look forward to working with our many alumni and friends to create even more opportunities for students,” McPartland-Good said.

Clark University

BANGOR – Alex McManus received a Bachelor of Arts degree on May 18 during commencement ceremonies at Clark University in Worcester Mass. He is the son of Greg and Sally McManus of Bangor.

.

HERMON – Emily Bell of Hermon was named to second honors on the dean’s list for the spring semester at Clark University in Worcester, Mass. She is studying government and international relations.

Dartmouth College

Local students graduated during commencement ceremonies at Dartmouth College in Hanover, N.H.

. Amelia Potvin received a bachelor’s degree, cum laude, in environmental studies. She is the daughter of Paul and Connie Potvin of Hampden.

. Andrea Palmer of Hampden received a bachelor’s degree in linguistics and art history.

. Tiger Huang of Old Town received a bachelor’s degree, cum laude, in computer science and Chinese. He is the son of Yuguo Huang and Susan Dong.

Franklin Pierce University

OLD TOWN – John Garrity of Old Town graduated magna cum laude on May 17 with a degree in sports and recreation management from Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, N.H. He also was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the university by maintaining a grade point average of at least 3.65 on a scale of 4.0.

Gordon College

HAMPDEN – Elizabeth Lloyd of Hampden was named to the dean’s list for the fall and spring semesters at Gordon College in Wenham, Mass. To be named to the dean’s list, students must have a grade point average of 3.50.

Husson College

BANGOR – Sheila Fowler of Bangor was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Husson College. A freshman majoring in elementary education, she is the daughter of Stanley and Gertrude Fowler.

Mount Ida College

OLD TOWN – Allison Gallant of Old Town was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Mount Ida College in Newton, Mass. Gallant was one of 367 students honored for outstanding academic achievement.

Rochester Institute of Technology

BANGOR – David Turner was named to the dean’s list for maintaining a 4.0 grade point average for the spring quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, N.Y.

He is a third-year student in the school’s B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences where he studies computer science. Turner, a 2005 graduate of Bangor High School, is the son of James and Mary Turner of Bangor.

Sacred Heart University

WINTERPORT – Jillian Beal of Winterport graduated with a bachelor of science degree from Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, Conn., during commencement ceremonies, which took place May 17 and 18.

Saint Anselm College

BANGOR – David Wright of Bangor was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Saint Anselm College in Manchester, N.H.

Salem State College

HAMPDEN – Courtney Reeve of Hampden was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Salem State College in Salem, Mass. Reeve is studying nursing.

University of Vermont

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester a University of Vermont in Burlington, Vt.:

. Abby Goode of Bangor, who is studying English.

. Elias Rosenblatt of Bangor, who is majoring in environmental sciences.

. Abby Farnham of Winterport, who is majoring in environmental sciences.

Vassar College

BANGOR – Sean Boley graduated with honors during commencement ceremonies at Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, N.Y., on May 25. He received a bachelor’s degree in chemistry. Boley is the son of Kathy Boley of Bangor and Tim Boley.

.

HOLDEN – Sarah Rogers graduated with honors during commencement ceremonies at Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, N.Y., on May 25. She received a bachelor’s degree in psychology and sociology. She is the daughter of Tim and Margie Rogers of Holden.

University of Southern Maine

PORTLAND – Area students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Southern Maine, having earned a grade point average of 3.4 or higher.

Bangor: Jakob Ian Battick, Nicholas E. Cyr, Heather M. Dunbar, Nicole M. Hill, Michael James Peer, Ross M. Shaler, Caitlin Beth Sherman.

Brewer: Frank Roy Martin.

Bucksport: Amanda L. Sohns.

Carmel: Ryan S. Coffin.

Castine: Laura Elizabeth Bubar.

Corinth: Rachael Lee Lewis.

Hermon: Joshua P. Warren.

Holden: Meredith L. Morgan, Michael Troy Tardiff.

Milford: Heather A. Lonko.

Old Town: Joelle K. Clingerman.

Orland: Daniel S. MacLeod.

Orono: Emily L. Artesani, Lauren A. Onsrud, Samuel R. Walton.

Penobscot: Collin A. Henry.

Stetson: Heather A. Burch.

Winterport: Meghan M. Donnelly.

University of Maine

ORONO – Area students named to the University of Maine dean’s list for receiving all A’s and B’s in the spring semester are:

Alton: Daniel Dykstra, Mellisa Fraser, Dawn Kirby, John Stowe, Danielle Young.

Bangor: Jessica Alicea-Santiago, Danielle Andrade, Katie Arey, Wesley Ashe, Kali Ausplund, Heidi Baker, Andrew Baldacci, Margaret Barse, Bonnie Bates, Dominic Bellantoni, Khara Bennett, Andrew Bennett, Melissa Bolduc, Amanda Boudreau, Meghan Bradley, Amanda Brigalli, Danielle Briggeman, Eric Brown, Patrick Buchanan, Ashley Burns, Elizabeth Burroughs-Heineman, Kristen Burwood, Kathryn Byrd, Matthew Cassidy, Brian Chick, Megan Clifford, Teresa Collins, Michael Craft, Asheley Curless, Jennifer Curley, Matthew Currier, Kelsey Curtis, Nicole Cyr, Jeffrey Dale, Jennifer Dana, Alexander De Carlo, Kristina Dephilippo, Matthew Donahue, Kolina Douston, Amy Dowler, Casey Dunn, Gregory Edwards, Jeanne Ellis, Katherine Estey, Amanda Fahey, Brandon Frenette, Jonathan Fuller, Eric Gallant, James Gilks, Sean Giroux, Kathryn Gould, Allen Grafton, Matthew Grant, Kirk Grant, Noelle Grenier, Ashley Guay, Kaitlin Guildford, Brian Hackett, Elizabeth Hall, Kristianna Hall, Ruth Hanselman, Robert Harrington, Rachael Harris, Kelly Hartwell, Jennifer Hawley, Chelsey Heath, Lily Herbold, Dianne Herring, Joseph Hwalek, Jonathan Ingraham, Alexander Innis, David Jones, Arthur Keenan, Aaron Kitchen, Joanne Knowles, Sara Knowles, Lillilotte Kohler-Busch, Jennifer Krapf, Benjamin Lake, Christina Larson, Joyce Ledford, Kari London, Jeffrey Lowell, Caroline Lucy, Donald Lynch, Kevin MacLellan, Theresa Marotta, Jennifer Marquis, Theresa McCabe, Alicia McConkey, Deanna McDonald, Heather Meyers, Laura Millay, Jesse Millen-Johnson, Jaret Miller, Kristina Minott, Megan Mishou, Mary Molnar, Meagan Moody, Kendra Mooers, Kristen Moran, Shelby Morissette, Tina Morrill, Rose Murphy, Suong Nguyen, Mark Nickerson, Kelsey Numrych, Stephanie Palmer, Victoria Parent, Gregory Patterson, Kiley Payne, Rabyn Pelkey, Elizabeth Pelletier, Michael Perry, Matthew Pittis, Patrick Pittis, Ashley Pomelow, Jessica Putnam, Deidre Reigel, Nathaniel Richi, Brandi Rishani, Rebecca Rogers, Sarah Roper, Lindsay Ropiak, Heather Rosene, Vicki Rusbult, David Rusbult, Sruthi Samala, Tabitha Sanchez-Wheeler, Jason Schewe, Katherine Schneck, Samantha Shulman, Tobias Smith, Lindsay Spain, Suzanne Spruce, Adam St. Hilaire, Tara Sullivan, Bronson Swazey, Anna Sweeney, Colin Warhola, Jessica Warren, Kelly White, Allison Wicks, Ryan Willette, William Wood, Gregory Worster, Morgan Wren, Rebecca Wright, Joline Yeager, Laura Yoder.

Bradford: Brian Parker, Michael Parker, Ashley Pelkey, Chantel Randall, Jordain Storman.

Bradley: Elizabeth Agrell, Brock Bessey, Jacqueline Chiarell, Kenneth Cummings, Naomi Freeman, Benjamin Richard.

Brewer: Nathaniel Acord, Jonathan Adams, Abbie Armstrong, Kyla Bailey, Jessica Baughman, Jodi Bawcum, Tessa Beaucage, Ryan Birkel, Danielle Brady, Brendan Carr, Kate Chambers, Eric Chambers, Alayna Farley, Hilary Fernald, Sonja Fickett, Megan Fraser, Andrew Frost, Paul Gervais, Stacey Gomm, Suzanne Graves-Hall, Kathleen Hanlon, Timothy Hardy,Erica Hart, Robert Hayes, Scott Helmke, Sarah Hodgins Michael Keane, Kendra Keefe, Joshua Kochis, Michael Magee, Elizabeth Maliga, Kathryn Manende, Kevin McAvoy, Adam Mullen, Lauren Nichols, Amanda Osborne, Michael Pare, Michelle Pelletier, Andrea Pickering, Christopher Richardson Lisa Roseberry, Sarah Skoniecki, Alexander Sturrock, Erin Suitter, Kristen Sutherland, Danielle Tardiff, Monica Tardiff, Deborah Turner, Janet Wilks, Elysa Woodhead, Eric Young.

Bucksport: Alice Andrews, Marsha Bartley, James Brawn, Cory Davis, Maureen Flagg, Sara Gaslin, Bonnie Haiss, Mary Hamm, Jane Hunt, Kenneth Lozier, Melinda Robbins, Lindsay Robinson, Erin Rump.

Carmel: Brooke Butterfield, Caryn Chipman, James Knarr, Derek Knarr, Nathan Lavoie, Jessica Leavitt, Marissa Lopez, Justin Lunn, Ashley Maenhout, Michael Pellerin, Justin Pellerin, Joseph Petrakovich, Charles Toothaker.

Castine: Hilary Nelson.

Clifton: Katelyn Andrle, Grant Batchelder, Conor Campbell, Angela Merrill, Alex Rand, Adam Robichaud, Annie Smith.

Corinth: Justin Backer, Jacquelyn Blanchard, James Connolly, Rafael Delear, Justin Hadley, James Hadley, Jamy Harvey, Andrea Laflamme, Gabriel Levasseur, Alexi-Lan Lowell, Emma Moody, Jacob Spinney, Megan Stinson, Tiffany Tilton.

Dedham: Meaghan Brown, Marcis Curtis, Ezra Juskewitch, Heidi Parks, Vanessa Weber, Kelly White, Nikole Wilson.

Dixmont: Joshua Hanna, Frank Reynolds, Therese Sowa.

Eddington: Joadi Benton, Kristi Berthiaume, Shannon Campbell, Yolanda Castiglia, Derek Francis, Seth Grondin, Meghan Hancock, Kelly Kearns, Matthew Newsom, Jessica Pratt, Sarah Taylor, Jamie Taylor, Danny Wheeler.

Etna: Maria Germann.

Glenburn: Cassandra Alley, Jennifer Bailey, Jolene Belanger, Gregory Bingham, Steven Blake, Adam Clark, Laura Doiron, Alison Dunn, Tracy Dyment, Matthew Edwards, Alyssa Franzosa, Ashley Freeman, Zachary Greenier, Jillian Irish, Danielle Lagasse, Katherine Nadeau, Andrea Pinette, Jan Placella, Tyler Raymond, Jennifer Reese, Stacey Saucier, Marcienne Scofield, Tyler Seekins, Christopher Sterling, Vaughn Thibodeau, Robyn Tinkham, Nicole Yeo.

Hampden: Kendra Albert, Linda Arce, Christopher Bearor, Brian Bellwood, Gabrielle Berube, Ashley Blake, Todd Blanchette, Shaun Briggs, Ann Bryant, Emily Chambers, Sara Chiavacci, Jonathan Cirrinone, Ashley Cole, Christopher Cowin, Kristina Day, Michelle Fearon, Hannah Geraci, Eric Glidden, Craig Harrison, Jordan Hoffman, Maria Hoffman, Jonathon Ireland, Gregory Jones, Derek Jones, Jennifer Kramer, Jacqueline Marshall, Timothy Martinson, Aaron McCollough, Erin McKenzie, Fiona McMahon, Amber Meagher, Lucienne Moore. Christine Mosley, Kathleen Nightingale, Kristina O’Donnell, Sarah Robichaud, Joseph Rosenwasser, Linda Ross, Aislinn Sarnacki, Matthew Scott, Anthony Shaw, Shannon Simms, Melissa Smith, Bradford Spencer, Christopher Standley, Kimberly Stephenson, Jenna Veinote, Cameron Webb, Casey Williams, Chelsey Williams, Katie Wing, Jennifer Wright.

Hermon: Jerod Budge, Kaitlyn Deluck, Stephen Dyer, Amanda Ela, Christopher Fournier, Morgan Gove, Dustin Jalbert, Amanda Lovejoy, Paige MacDonald, Megan McCallum, Gillian Miller, Nicholas Millett, Paul Ormsby, Jenna Redman, Whitney Schreiber, Kelly Thompson.

Holden: Dorothy Alley, Emily Andrews, Erin Ayer, Courtney Brangwynne, Alison Bromley, Erika Brown, Jordan Bryant Anna Corey, Kylen Donovan, Cherie Faulkner, Catharine Gignac, Matthew Grimes, Kylie Hopkins, Tyler Isherwood, Taylor McDonald, Vanessa Michaud, Katharine Morgan, Ashley Pearson, Laura Porter, Kyle Ravana, Renee Rioux, Nikol Rocha, Rebecca Sedgwick, Angela Sedgwick, Adam Simmons, Sean Snyder, Sarah Somers, Adrienne Sturgeon.

Hudson: Lauren Cappuccio.

Kenduskeag: Cynthia Dehm, Carmen Detour, Travis Rideout, Shauna Smith, Tina White.

Levant: Janice Barbeau, Francis Barbeau, Jamie Claflin, Christopher Harding, Wesley Jewell, Lauren Kimball, Allen McCausland, Alicia Oliver, Katrina Vaughan.

Milford: Kristy Albee, Cassandra Arey, Adam Aucoin, Rachel Brown, Chad Caron, Sarah Cavanaugh Justin Chase, Rachel Clukey, Grace Davis, Jessica Dwelley, Robert England, Heather Jackson, Torie Lebreton, David Lindberg, Leslie Matheson, Melissa Smith, Jeffery Stelly, Susan Thibeault, Kyla Trundy, Candice White, Randy Whitmore, Ryan Wing, Stephen Yost.

Newburgh: Matthew Ballard, Gregory Ballard, Jennifer Belcher, Susan Darling, Patrick Deighan, Megan Grover, Nicole Hatch, Donna Opperman-Darling.

Old Town: David Ako Annan, Amber Alborg, Margot Aldebron, Teron Allen, Kimberley Anderson, Dana Andrews, Shea Armstrong, Jeremy Baker, Michel Bernier, Eric Bolduc, Michael Boucouvalas, Nicole Brewster, Kyle Burnett, Jessica Cambridge. Sierra Carson, Rachel Chadbourne, Lisa Chapman, James Clark, Troy Conary, Andrew Dana, Laura Davis, Molly Dicentes, Griffin Dill, Valerie Dionne, Melissa Doucette, Lori Dubay, Jessica Dumont, Jocelyn Emery, Christy Emmons, Joshuah Farrington, Andrew Farrington, Rachael Fergerson, Johnathan Fergerson, Simon Ferland, Lindsay Ford, Danielle Frewin, Joanna Gerry, Lacey Gillespie, Kendra Gould, William Hamilton, Patrick Heacock, Jermaine Henderson, Sylvia Herbold, Joshua Hiatt, Gabriel Horr, Katherine Horst, Anna-Marlies Hunter, Jennie Isgro, Juan Iturriaga, Catherine Jewell, Shannon Johnson, Torey Johnson, Arielle Jones, Jessica Jones, Barbara Kapusta, Heather Kasper, Kierstin Knopf, Kevin Laflamme, Kristin Lee, Casey Levasseur, Emily Little, Clarissa Livingston, Jessica Lovering, Rebecca MacManus, Kevin Mansfield, Shara Marquis, Gordon McGarvey, Kathleen McIntyre, Meghan McPhee, Kathleen McPherson, Lisa Meacham, Timothy Michaud, Michelle Michaud, Ashley Miller, Paige Mitchell, Valerie Mitchell, Allison Montgomery, Tiffany Nadeau, Sarah Niemic, Kaitlin O’Connor, Dustin O’Connor, Amanda Paradis, Toby Paradis, Morgan Patten, Patricia Plumley, Staci Prendergast, Margo Relford, Hannah Richards, Philip Rioux, Eric Robitaille, Katelyn Romano, Minquansis Sapiel, Russell Schaff, Kendra Schindler, Eddie Scott, Renee Shina, Jessica Shrader, Rebecca Smith, Paul St. Amant, Malorie St Peter, Breann Stanley, Amanda Stevens, Ann-Marie Stover, Michael Swett, Kristine Syrjala, Laura Thomas, Steven Torti, Jennifer Upham, Curtis Wharff, Angel Young, Deborah Young, Benjamin Zmistowski.

Orland: Kerry Malcosky, Kyla Mayo, Benjamin Simpson.

Orono: Muna Abdullahi, Ibrahim Abukar, Jorge Adarraga, Hosain Aghamoosa, Jassim Alsaihati, Ofonime Awakessien, Timothy Berry, Bibek Bhattarai, Justin Blomgren, Christiana Boucher, Daniel Briggs, Jennifer Brown, Elizabeth Carpenter, Briana Chute, Eli Clemmer, David Clifford, Land Cook, Heidi Crahen, Brienne Cressey, Martin Curnan, Craig Douglas, Isaac Dupere, Deena Dwyer, Richard Eason, Rachelle Enders, Brendon Esquibel, Isaac Fernandez, Steven Fletcher, Carol Fulton, Kevin Guetterman, Rachel Hasty, Julius Henderson, Caitlin Henrikson, Jennifer Hersey, Droozong Hon, Andrew Johnson, Nathan Jones, Michael Kelley, Anna Kelley, Nathaniel Kellogg, Jonathan Langseth, Elizabeth Leach, Matthew Leavitt, Danielle Letarte, Sarah Lingley, Nicole Lyons, Samuel Madore, Aya Mares, Cynthia Martinez, Edgar Anthony McGinn, Brendan McGuirl, Kelly McGuirl, David Merrill, Andrew Millard, Brian Monahan, Emily Monroe, Sonya Morse, Shoshanna Muyderman, Sachiko Narasawa, Matthew Noone, Nicole Oakes, Eileen O’Donnell, Sean O’Mara, Samantha Orchard, Jennifer Ouellette, Ryan Page, Rachel Palmer, Margaret Payne, Amanda Pearman, Daniel Pelletier, Kate Pinsonneault, Susan Priest, Silas Ratten, Lura Raymond, Kimberly Ross, Paul Rush, Mesa Schubeck, Chelsea Sherman, Shauna Siddons, Jonathan Simpson, Daniel Skall, Ashley Stambolis, Melissa Tooher, Sara Tourgee, Petya Veleva, Raechel Wark, Caroline Wentworth, Kallie White, David Wihry, Paula Wilson. Jason Withee, Ruth Worboys, Tracy Worobe Sara York.

Orrington: Morgan Gilman, Robert Gray, Lauren Gray, Kevin Gray, Meryl Greenlaw, Taylor Greenlaw, Alfred Haskell, Jacob Hicks, Ashley Kenney, Nicholas McCrea, Jordan McLain, Mandi Mitchell, Daniel Phillips, Brandy Ring, Anna Schwarcz, Jesse Simko, Alicia Tozier, Lyndsay Wood.

Penobscot: Sean Brousseau, Anne Leonard, Christopher Miller, Daniel Pendleton.

Stetson: Robin Anderson, Abby Arena, William Fenn, Alexandria Hafford.

Stillwater: Brittany Boser, Kelly Byrne, Isaiah Morrissette, Leah Shipps, Chelsea Weiner.

Veazie: Katherine Amato, Charles Bergeron, Katie Black, Virginia Carter, Linda Coro, Matthew Cronan, Tara Hackett, Jameson Hardy, Megan Hersey, Lauren Hunter, Manvinder Kaur, Kristin McDonald, Kassandre Moulton, Mary Parent, Joel Parent, Jenifer Parent, Megan Ropiak, Angel Sirois, Rebecca Smart, Kevin Trainor, Kathryn Wetherbee, Amanda Wood.

Winterport: Samantha Burrill, Cadence Caddell, Corey Cole, Karen-Ann Ellis, Shelly Jernigan, Benjamin Kaufman, Christopher Labonte, Mary Lattari, Wesley McFarlin, Samantha McFarlin, Kelly Pelc, Casie Poplaski, Adam Swenson, Emma Thieme, Tabitha Varney, Craig Weaver, Megan Wibberly, Megan Worcester.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like