December 18, 2018
Sports

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Bangor girls 137, Orono 48

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Thomas, Erin SR, Cardello, Sorrell SR, Barnett, Grace SR, Spanehl, Tatjana SR), 1:58.50. 2, Bangor ‘B’, 2:14.93. 3, Orono ‘B’, 2:15.00. 4, Orono ‘C’, 2:33.66; 200 Free: 1, Cardello, Sorrell (Bangor), 2:14.31. 2, Babin, Hilary (Bangor), 2:22.37. 3, Martin, Emily (Bangor), 2:29.55. 4, Harrington, Sarah (Orono), 2:42.05. 5, Payne, Eve (Orono), 2:44.61. 6, Mehnert, Kirsten (Orono), 2:49.44; 200 IM: 1, Thomas, Erin (Bangor), 2:19.02. 2, Woodcock, Eliza (Bangor), 2:33.15. 3, Kacer, Zarin (Bangor), 2:37.45. 4, Devine, Hilary (Orono), 2:49.01; 50 Free: 1, Dwyer, Lauren (Orono), 25.66. 2, Barnett, Grace (Bangor), 26.62. 3, Cardello, Sorrell (Bangor), 28.23. 4, LaPlant, Monique (Bangor), 29.71. 5, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica (Orono), 30.75. 6, Redfield, Althea (Orono), 31.50; 1m Diving: 1, Higgins, Ashley (Bangor), 154.40. 2, Clifford, Julie (Bangor), 153.35. 3, Cobb, Juliet (Bangor), 150.35. 4, Schmidt, Tiffanie (Orono), 129.45. 5, LaBreque, Julianne (Orono), 121.65. 6, White, Erin (Orono), 117.85; 100 Fly: 1, Theriault, Brianna (Bangor), 1:10.49. 2, LaFlamme, Alicia (Bangor), 1:11.06. 3, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby (Orono), 1:25.49. 4, Farrell, Elizabeth (Bangor), 1:36.77. 5, Dimoulas, Ari (Orono), 1:36.82; 100 Free: 1, Thomas, Erin (Bangor), 54.62. 2, Spanehl, Tatjana (Bangor), 1:01.45. 3, Devine, Hilary (Orono), 1:06.85. 4, Pasquine, Laura (Bangor), 1:07.46. 5, Harrington, Sarah (Orono), 1:15.05. 6, Mehnert, Kirsten (Orono), 1:16.26; 500 Free: 1, Dwyer, Lauren (Orono), 5:35.44. 2, Barnett, Grace (Bangor), 5:42.61. 3, LaFlamme, Alicia (Bangor), 6:08.61. 4, Nichols, Sarah (Bangor), 6:51.75. 5, Payne, Eve (Orono), 7:19.45; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Kacer, Zarin JR, LaFlamme, Alicia SR, Woodcock, Eliza JR, Theriault, Brianna JR), 1:57.61. 2, Orono ‘A’, 1:57.91. 3, Bangor ‘A’, 2:00.51. 4, Orono ‘B’, 2:22.53; 100 Back: 1, Spanehl, Tatjana (Bangor), 1:10.57. 2, Kacer, Zarin (Bangor), 1:16.61. 3, LaBreque, Julianne (Orono), 1:26.01. 4, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby (Orono), 1:29.01. 5, Moyse, Breanne (Bangor), 1:37.62. 6, Mitchell, Brandy (Orono), 1:40.01; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Theriault, Brianna (Bangor), 1:20.27. 2, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica (Orono), 1:21.42. 3, Williams, Jaime (Bangor), 1:26.77. 4, Osgood, Kim (Bangor), 1:28.88. 5, Redfield, Althea (Orono), 1:29.75. 6, Arabadjis, Sophie (Orono), 1:37.63; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Barnett, Grace SR, Cardello, Sorrell SR, Spanehl, Tatjana SR, Thomas, Erin SR), 4:03.09. 2, Bangor ‘A’, 4:31.07. 3, Orono ‘A’, 5:09.31. 4, Orono ‘B’, 5:30.19.

Bangor boys 138, Orono 35

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Moreside, James JR, Wicks, Taylor SO, Farrell, Doug JR, Chapman, Ben JR), 2:08.39. 2, Orono ‘A’, 2:15.09. 3, Bangor ‘B’, 2:16.69; 200 Free: 1, Brookings, Tyler (Bangor), 2:03.65. 2, Herbold, Tristin (Bangor), 2:10.89. 3, Kasprzak, Ian (Bangor), 2:17.48. 4, Vassar, Stuart (Orono), 2:56.80. 5, Vassar, Bill (Orono), 2:57.72; 200 IM: 1, Quinn, Joey (Bangor), 2:15.34. 2, Arell, Mike (Bangor), 2:43.61. 3, Kleinschmidt, Jeff (Bangor), 2:46.55; 50 Free: 1, Moreside, James (Bangor), 26.17. 2, Kelly, Kirby (Orono), 27.35. 3, McDonald, Dan (Bangor), 27.82. 4, Carson, Isaac, ME, ME, 28.00. 5, Ludovico, Robestainer (Orono), 29.12. 6, O’Donnell, Conor (Orono), 31.20; 1m Diving: 1, Kelly, Kirby (Orono), 136.55. 2, Sawyer, Andrew (Bangor), 133.95. 3, Criner, Ryan (Orono), 121.00; 100 Fly: 1, Wicks, Taylor (Bangor), 1:03.84. 2, Veilleux, Zack (Bangor), 1:09.07. 3, Rapaport, Ben (Bangor), 1:14.55; 100 Free: 1, Clark, Will (Bangor), 59.76. 2, McOscar, Thomas (Bangor), 1:00.11. 3, Criner, Ryan (Orono), 1:01.17. 4, Egenhofer, Patrick (Orono), 1:02.33. 5, McDonald, Dan (Bangor), 1:04.95. 6, Vassar, Stuart (Orono), 1:10.79; 500 Free: 1, Moreside, James (Bangor), 5:30.33. 2, Herbold, Tristin (Bangor), 5:54.85. 3, Kasprzak, Ian (Bangor), 6:15.65; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Brookings, Tyler SR, Clark, Will JR, Arell, Mike SR, Herbold, Tristin SO), 1:44.42. 2, Bangor ‘C’, 1:45.23. 3, Orono ‘A’, 1:52.60. 4, Orono ‘B’, 2:07.10; 100 Back: 1, Quinn, Joey (Bangor), 1:03.74. 2, Brookings, Tyler (Bangor), 1:04.10. 3, George, Logan (Bangor), 1:10.57. 4, O’Donnell, Conor (Orono), 1:26.95; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Wicks, Taylor (Bangor), 1:11.90. 2, Arell, Mike (Bangor), 1:17.74. 3, Farrell, Doug (Bangor), 1:18.79. 4, Egenhofer, Patrick (Orono), 1:21.00. 5, Ludovico, Robestainer (Orono), 1:22.32. 6, Palmer, Kip (Orono), 1:44.01; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Kasprzak, Ian SO, Walton, Isaac FR, Veilleux, Zack JR, George, Logan SR), 3:59.29. 2, Bangor ‘C’, 4:02.63. 3, Orono ‘A’, 5:22.31.

At Bar Harbor

MDI boys 111, Brewer 67

200 medley relay: MDI A (Nigel Storer, Abe Gladstone, Ty Onda, Patrick Breen) 1:52.26, MDI B 2:00.30, Brewer A 2:02.01; 200 free: Justin Oilmartin (MDI) 1:52.21, Meehan (B) 1:54.59, Williams (B) 2:00.18, Breen (MDI) 2:02.87, O’Brien (MDI) 2:06.75; 200 IM: Ian Carbone (MDI) 2:05.72, Williams (B) 2:15.56, Hendricks (MDI) 2:28.08, Gladstone (MDI) 2:32.01, Tremble (B) 2:48.09; 50 free: Zach Beaulier (B) 25.42, Stevens-Rosa (MDI) 25.45, Tweedie (MDI) 26.17, Foley (B) 27.02, Steel (MDI) 29.41; 1m diving: Todd Shane (B) 133.85, Smith (B) 99.05; 100 fly: John Williams (B) 59.58, Breen (MDI) 1:08.45, Storer (MDI) 1:09.65, Hyde (MDI) 1:13.11, Callahan (B) 1:16.38; 100 free: Andrew Meehan (B) 51.52, Onda (MDI) 52.41, Breen (MDI) 54.91, O’Brien (MDI) 55.17, Foley (B) 1:00.77; 500 free: Ian Carbone (MDI) 5:02.44, Williams (Brew) 5:32.37, Storer (MDI) 5:42.17, Steel (MDI) 6:30.44, Tremble (B) 7:06.15; 200 free relay: Brewer A (Brent Williams, Zach Beaulier, John Williams, Andrew Meehan) 1:38.80, MDI B 1:39.24, MDI A 1:39.94; 100 back: Patrick Breen (MDI) 1:06.44, Cline (MDI) 1:08.41, Pottle (B) 1:13.85, Zirnkilton MDI) 1:14.46; 100 breaststroke: Justin Gilmartin (MDI) 1:06.49, Hendricks (MDI) 1:19.97, Lane (B) 1:24.20, Steel (MDI) 1:24.67; 400 free relay: MDI A (Patrick Breen, Michael Breen, Cullen O’Brien, Justin Gilmartin) 3:35.36, MDI B 3:36.14, Brewer A 3:37.46

MDI girls 108, Brewer 77

200 medley relay: Brewer A (Ana Peraza, Jessica Hodsdon, Michelle Baughman, Sarah Meehan) 2:00.80, MDI A 2:02.34, MDI B 2:19.31; 200 free: Marlee Bergmair (MDI) 2:13.52, Meehan (B) 2:16.29, Rourk (MDI) 2:16.95, McNally (B) 2:28.91, Reisman (MDI) 2:29.53; 200 IM: Julia Macauley (MDI) 2:24.87, Curran (MDI) 2:24.94, Kane (MDI) 2:46.58, Fleishman (B) 2:47.82, Weigel (B) 2:56.92; 50 free: Alyson Yau (MDI) 28.56, Rourke (MDI) 28.62, Baughman (B) 29.20, Harriman (B) 30.50; 1m diving: Hannah Adelmann (MDI) 148.00, Speight (MDI) 144.65, Bosse (B) 143.20, Rothenheber (MDI) 124.55, LeBlanc (B) 115.75; 100 fly: Ana Peraza (B) 1:05.81, Bergmair (MDI) 1:10.95, Rourk (MDI) 1:14.16, Baughman (B) 1:17.15, Karnofsky (MDI) 1:40.52; 100 free: Jessica Hodsdon (B) 57.95, Kane (MDI) 1:03.90, Yau (MDI) 1:04.31, Reisman (MDI) 1:09.20, Kennedy (B) 1:10.61, Weigel (B) 1:12.38; 500 free: Chelsey Curran (MDI) 5:51.00, Meehan (B) 6:10.71, Fleishman (B) 6:31.60, Lovejoy (MDI) 6:39.57, Stanton (MDI) 6:48.78; 200 free relay: Brewer A (Michelle Baughman, Ana Peraza, Sarah Meehan, Jessica Hodsdon) 1:49.25, MDI A 1:52.28, Brewer B 2:04.81; 100 back: Ana Peraza (B) 1:02.36, Macauley (MDI) 1:06.67, Lovejoy (MDI) 1:14.95, McNally (B) 1:22.40, Morrison (MDI) 1:30.63; 100 breaststroke: Jessica Hodsdon (B) 1:09.01, Rourk (MDI) 1:19.26, Kennedy (B) 1:28.08, Sharp (MDI) 1:37.95, Ranquist (MDI) 1:38.62; 400 free relay: MDI A (Alyson Yau, Marlee Bergmair, Julia Macauley, Chelsey Curran) 4:09.94, MDI B 4:35.95, Brewer A 5:05.92

At Bangor YWCA

John Bapst girls 134, Old Town 45

200 medley relay: John Bapst A (S. Van Kirk, C. Ryder, T. Nitardy, S. Peckenham) 2:04.59, John Bapst B 2:21.26, Old Town A 2:35.28; 200 free: T. Nitardy (JB) 2:00.47, Isherwood (JB) 2:24.06, Bailey (OT) 2:31.06, Lammert (JB) 2:41.85, Hatch (OT) 3:02.20; 200 IM: B. Illingworth (JB) 2:40.91, Borth (JB) 2:44.48, Mills (OT) 2:56.00; 50 free: S. Peckenham (JB) 29.23, Ryder (JB) 30.35, Burke (JB) 30.52, Gonnella (OT) 31.86, Boobar (OT) 33.02; 1m diving: R. Kosnow (OT) 143.60, Anderson (JB) 102.95, Kizer (JB) 102.20; 100 free: P. Peckenham (JB) 1:04.50, S. Peckenham (JB) 1:04.62, Nickerson (OT) 1:05.75, Burke (JB) 1:09.05, Ricker (OT) 1:11.10; 500 free: M. Isherwood (JB) 6:17.80, Manion (OT) 6:48.20, Boobar (OT) 7:32.62, Hoksch (JB) 7:46.65, Stewart (JB) 7:59.85; 200 free relay: John Bapst A (S. Peckenham, V. Borth, E. Bousfield, B. Illingworth) 1:58.53, John Bapst B 2:02.95, Old Town A 2:09.54; 100 back: E. Bousfield (JB) 1:12.74, Illingworth (JB) 1:14.59, Van Kirk (JB) 1:14.68, Bond (OT) 1:21.81, Burns (OT) 1:27.77; 100 breaststroke: C. Ryder (JB) 1:18.00, Mills (OT) 1:28.22, Call (JB) 1:32.97, P. Peckenham (JB) 1:33.26, Gonnella (OT) 1:33.47; 400 free relay: John Bapst A (B. Illingworth, M. Isherwood, S. Van Kirk, T. Nitardy) 4:18.39, Old Town A 4:54.01, John Bapst B 5:03.72

Old Town boys 87, John Bapst 72

200 medley relay: Old Town A (N. Oullette, J. Priest, C. Lemus-Gaete, S. Wallace) 2:09.70, Old Town B 2:21.60; 200 free: I. Grover (JB) 2:13.84, Firestone (JB) 2:28.82, Amoroso (JB) 2:30.79, Segee (OT) 2:35.24, Oullette (OT) 2:46.11; 200 IM: R. Trafton (JB) 2:14.17, Bickford (OT) 2:14.57, Hoksch (JB) 2:45.74, Parsons (OT) 3:27.52; 50 free: D. Desrosiers (JB) 23.29, Morgan (JB) 27.75, Ploch (OT) 29.21, Wallace (OT) 29.79, Edwards (OT) 31.00; 100 fly: R. Trafton (JB) 1:00.94, Gaete-Lemus (OT) 1:13.85, Hermansen (OT) 1:15.44, Wasson (OT) 1:42.27; 100 free: S. Wallace (OT) 55.98, Grover (JB) 1:01.04, Gilman (OT) 1:03.23, Firestone (JB) 1:04.53, Hoksch (JB) 1:06.14; 500 free: C. Isherwood (JB) 5:22.53, Hermansen (OT) 6:30.39; 200 free relay: Old Town A (C. Lemus-Gaete, T. Ploch, R. Bickford, S. Wallace) 1:46.14, John Bapst A 1:47.58, Old Town B 1:57.46; 100 back: C. Isherwood (JB) 1:03.79, Segee (OT) 1:22.04, Oullette (OT) 1:34.77, Caballero (OT) 1:39.22; 100 breaststroke: D. Desrosiers (JB) 1:03.56, Bickford (OT) 1:13.37, Priest (OT) 1;22.86, Baillargeon (OT) 1:27.79, Pearson (JB) 1:35.48; 400 free relay: Old Town A (S. Wallace, N. Oullette, R. Gilman, R. Bickford) 3:52.76, John Bapst A 3:57.67, Old Town B 4:31.50

Correction: A shoter version of this listing appeared in the State edition.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like