September 19, 2018
HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Harris, Pandas steal victory from Patriots

BANGOR – Brooke Harris scattered five hits, striking out four and walking one, and the fifth-seeded Pandas stole nine bases en route a 5-1 softball victory over No. 1 Bangor Christian in an Eastern Maine Class D semifinal Saturday.

Lee will take on No. 2 Van Buren for the regional title on Tuesday at 3 p.m. at Brewer High School’s Coffin Field.

Lee Academy used two walks, four stolen bases, and two errors to take a 2-0 lead in the first.

Aarika Ritchie singled and eventually scored on an error in the sixth and she had an RBI single in the two-run seventh inning.

Amanda Gifford doubled and singled, stole three bases and scored twice for the winners and Ritchie had two singles and an RBI.

Moriah Bach singled and scored the run for Bangor Christian and Jillian French pitched a complete-game five-hitter with 11 strikeouts and five walks.

Lee Academy (12-7) 200 001 2 – 5 5 3

Bangor Christian (11-7) 010 000 0 – 1 5 5

Harris and Ritchie; French and Brasslett

Van Buren 2, GHCA 1

At Van Buren, Kristal Deschaines reached on a fielder’s choice in the seventh inning, stole second base, moved to third on a wild pitch and scored the winning run on a throw to first after a dropped third strike to lead No. 2 Van Buren over No. 3 Greater Houlton Christian Academy.

Megan LaJoie singled twice and scored a run for the Crusaders and Macie Laplante singled.

LaJoie allowed one run on two hits and three walks while striking out 11.

Chelsea Lord and Emma Boutlier singled for the Eagles and Jessica Jago scored a run.

Megan Korhonen allowed two runs on three hits and two walks while striking out nine.

GHCA (11-5) 100 000 0 – 1 2 1

Van Buren (13-3) 000 100 1 – 2 3 2

Korhonen and Lord; LaJoie and Deschaines

Class A

Skowhegan 6, Lawrence 3

At Fairfield, Breanna Ames’ run-scoring double and winning pitcher Katlyn Steward’s RBI single keyed a five-run sixth inning that gave 12th seeded Skowhegan its win over No. 9 Lawrence.

Skowhegan improved to 11-8 and Lawrence wound up 13-6.

Steward, who struck out nine in her route-going performance, had three hits to aid her own cause. Brittany Gould contributed an RBI single.

Mallorie Blakney, Kiera Walsh and Heather Gilman had two hits each for Lawrence and Megan Lovley had a two-run single.

Class B

Winslow 6, Medomak Valley 1

At Winslow, Brynne Davis threw a five-hitter, striking out six and walking two, and the Black Raiders received a two-run homer from Liz Cheesman and a two-run double from Courtney Turner in a four-run first inning uprising.

Cheesman also singled and Jill Smith had a solo homer and a single for the top-seeded Raiders.

Tessa Dodge singled twice for fifth seed Medomak Valley of Waldoboro.

Medomak Valley (12-6) 001 000 0 – 1 5 1

Winslow (17-1) 411 000 x – 6 9 1

Vannah and Hunt; Davis and Turner

Class C

Sumner 4, Calais 0

At Calais, Nicky Sargent allowed just two hits, striking out 13 and not walking anybody, as fifth seed Sumner of East Sullivan upset No. 1 Calais 5-2 in their Eastern Maine Class C softball semifinal Saturday.

Sumner, now 15-3, will take on No. 2 Penobscot Valley of Howland, 16-2, in Wednesday’s 7 p.m. EM title game at Coffin Field in Brewer.

This is the third straight year Sumner has knocked Calais out of the playoffs.

Kayla Higgins had two singles and an RBI for Sumner and Morgan Traxler added an RBI single.

Nicole Osborne and Tessa Clark singled for Calais.

Sumner (15-3) 001 100 2 – 4 7 0

Calais (17-1) 000 000 0 – 0 2 4

Sargent and Higgins; Perry and H. Wilkinson

Baseball

Class B

Winslow 2, Camden Hills 0

At Winslow, senior Stephen Siviski allowed three hit and three walks while striking out 10 to lead No. 2 Winslow to the shutout victory over No. 3 Camden Hills of Rockport.

Garrett Couturier and Kevin McCabe hit RBI singles in the first inning for Winslow. Brendan Weed had two singles, two stolen bases and a run scored. McCabe also tripled.

Noah Burke, Miles Davee and Mykel Callaway singled for Camden Hills.

Camden Hills (15-4) 000 000 0 – 0 3 0

Winslow (15-3) 200 000 x – 2 6 1

Blodgett and Burke; Siviski and Brawn

Class C

George Stevens 6, Central 0

At Corinth, righthander Josh Astbury fired a two-hitter, striking out 10 and not walking anybody, and the fourth-seeded Eagles scored five unearned runs in the third inning to collect the win.

Lucas Marks’ two-run triple and Nate Hines’ two-run homer, both coming with two outs, highlighted the third inning rally. Top seed Central committed both of its errors in the inning.

Marks also had an RBI single in the first inning.

Scott Kelley’s double and Jacob Speed’s single were the only hits surrendered by Astbury.

Charlie Haney tossed a four-hitter for Central, allowing just one earned run while striking out four and walking one.

GSA (11-7) 105 000 x – 6 4 2

Central (14-4) 000 000 0 – 0 2 2

Astbury and Marks; Haney and Wilson

Searsport 10, Stearns 0

At Searsport, righthander Nate Adams pitched a six-inning two-hitter as the defending Class C state champions advanced to the regional final.

Adams struck out nine and walked one while throwing just 72 pitches, and was backed by errorless defense.

No. 2 Searsport broke the game open with seven runs in the second inning. Josh Nickerson had a two-run double and Tom Cameron singled home two runs to highlight the rally, while Adams added an RBI single.

Nickerson hit a two-run homer and Caleb Ashey added a solo shot, both in the sixth inning.

Nickerson finished with two doubles, a home run and four RBIs.

Cory Barnett and Jeff Osborne each singled for No. 6 Stearns of Millinocket.

Stearns (14-5) 000 000 – 0 2 2

Searsport (14-4) 070 003 – 10 8 0

Pelkey, Martin (2) and Barnett; Adams and Cas. Ashey

Class D

Ashland 4, Fort Fairfield 1

At Ashland, junior righthander Justin Belanger threw a three-hitter, striking out five and walking four, and aided his own cause with an RBI single to cap a three-run third inning that gave Ashland its win over Fort Fairfield.

Jeremy Tarr’s RBI fielder’s choice in the first staked top seed Ashland to a 1-0 lead before Kevin Baker’s run-scoring single, Isaac Ward’s RBI fielder’s choice and Belanger’s single made it 4-0 in the third.

Belanger, who improved to 3-0, had two singles for the Hornets while Cody Closson tripled for fourth-seeded Fort Fairfield and Ian Towle hurled a complete-game six-hitter.

Fort Fairfield (9-7) 000 100 0 – 1 3 4

Ashland (14-3) 103 000 x – 4 6 1

Towle and Booth; Belanger and Ward.

DI-Stonington 3, Shead 1

At Eastport, Ethan Pinkham hit a two-run single in the second inning to lift No. 3 Deer Isle-Stonington over No. 2 Shead.

Shane Eaton scored two runs and stole a base for the Mariners and Ben Hardie singled and scored a run.

Aaron Sullivan singled twice and scored a run for Shead and Justin Lewey hit an RBI fielder’s choice.

DI-Stonington (16-2) 020 001 0 – 3 5 2

Shead (13-3) 000 100 0 – 1 6 4

Garcia and Hardie; Lewey and Pottle


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like