May 23, 2019
Sports

Swimming

COLLEGE

At Waterville, Saturday

Colby women 134, U-New England 119

Colby women 154, Husson 56

200 medley relay: Colby A (Kelsey Pordevin, Kelly Norsworthy, Maddie Given, Danielle Carlson) 1:51.68, Colby B 1:59.02, UNE A 2:10.00, UNE B 2:14.99, Husson A 2:23.38; 1,000 free: Hadley Chatel (C) 11:56.57, Sinnott (C) 12:32.53, Griffoul (C) 12:53.89, Pinto (UNE) 13:28.47, Bowden (UNE) 13:58.60; 200 free: Danielle Carlson (C) 2:00.42, Rose (C) 2:03.86, Potdevin (C) 2:04.20, Burdick (UNE) 2:06.65, Leopard (UNE) 2:16.59, Despres (UNE) 2:27.88, Poulin (H) 2:53.40, Kennedy (H) 2:57.68; 50 back: Hillary Rockey (C) 31.76, Boman (C) 31:81, Given (C) 32.61, Young (UNE) 32.96, O’Brien (UNE) 33.94, Foley (UNE) 36.37, Roberts (H) 38.36; 50 breaststroke: Alice Evans (C) 34.74, Ramrath (C) 34.90, Hecker (UNE) 36.06, Weiss (UNE) 36.84, Walsh (UNE) 39.38, Cook (H) 43.79; 100 fly: Ali Wagner (UNE) 1:05.89, Heidt (UNE) 1:12.89, Campbell (UNE) 1:13.40, Placek (H) 1:15.11; 50 free: Courtney Chilcote (C) 26.26, Burke (C) 26.90, Johnson (UNE) 27.27, Houle (UNE) 30.91, Carter (UNE) 31.16, Vance (H) 31.45, Kennedy (H) 34.19, Huntley (H) 35.17; 100 free: Franny Izzo (C) 57.17, Boman (C) 57.41, Johnson (UNE) 58.71, Ramrath (C) 1:02.14, Heidt (UNE) 1:06.14, Walsh (UNE) 1:08.66, Vance (H) 1:11.89, Roberts (H) 1:15.14, Kennedy (H) 1:19.70; 100 back: Courtney Burdick (UNE) 1:06.02, Leopard (UNE) 1:10.77, Stillman (C) 1:11.33, Placek (H) 1:12.32, Cooney (UNE) 1:19.67, 100 breaststroke: Andrea Weiss (UNE) 1:19.14, Lawless (UNE) 1:21.41, Chatel (C) 1:24.00, Cook (H) 1:34.92, Taylor (UNE) 1:35.30; 500 free: Weather Potdevin (C) 5:30.53, Wagner (UNE) 5:53.90, Hecker (UNE) 6:05.13, Despres (UNE) 6:21.40; 50 fly: Maddie Given (C) 28:18, Wagner (UNE) 29:17, Johnson (UNE) 31.48, Houle (UNE) 33.08, Poulin (H) 35.91; 100 IM: Courtney Burdick (UNE) 1:05.57, Evans (C) 1:10.21, Young (UNE) 1:10.54, Griffoul (C) 1:11.64, Lawless (UNE) 1:12.56, Placek (H) 1:14.19, Roberts (H) 1:28.59; 200 free relay: UNE A (Erica Johnson, Anna Hecker, Ali Wagner, Courtney Burdick) 1:48.14, UNE B 2:03.92, Husson A 2:13. 64

Colby men 97, U-New England 58

200 medley relay: Colby A (Jabez Dewey, Mitch Bartkiewicz, Ben Gross, Sam Wampler) 1:40.03, Colby B 1:44.97, UNE A 1:54.99; 1000 free: Kevin Smith (C) 10:27.19, McCulloch (C) 11:19.12, Hirsch (C) 11:28.61; 200 free: Mike Finnerty (C) 1:54.97, Dean 1:55.48, Adams (C) 1:57.10, Cochrane (UNE) 2:01.00; 50 back: Travis Townsend (C) 27:54; 50 breaststroke: Reilly Taylor (C) 30.16, Robichaud (UNE) 33.21, Manly (UNE) 36.46; 100 fly: Matt Doyle (UNE) 1:00.10; 50 free: Jabez Dewey (C) 22.74, Metcalf (C) 23.85, Sanders (C) 24.75, Companeschi (UNE) 25.71; 100 free: Mike Finnerty (C) 52.24, Townsend (C) 53.29, Taylor (C) 53.95, Cochrane (UNE) 55.41, Companeschi (UNE) 57.75, Manly (UNE) 1:00.14; 50 butterfly: Matt Doyle (UNE) 27.39, 100 IM: Patrick Robichaud (UNE) 1:07.07, Comaneschi (UNE) 1:07.71; 200 free relay: UNE A (Bobby Cochrane, Patrick Comaneschi, Eric Manly, Matt Doyle) 1:43.87

At UMaine, Orono

Maine men 176, Providence 114

200 free: Micheal Loftis (P) 1:51.19, Wakelin (M) 1:52.01, Staples (M) 1:53.95, McLoughlin (P) 1:54.63, Cox (M) 1:56.93; 100 back: Tim Reilly (P) 57.62, Goede (M) 58.33, Clark (P) 59.08, Isherwood (M) 1:00.13, Foster (M) 1:01.30; 200 medley: Maine ‘A’ (Mike Goede, Nathan Richard, Chris Card, John Quinn) 1:40.13, Providence ‘A’ 1:44.14, Maine ‘B’ 1:46.10; 1000 free: Nick Trilla (P) 10:48.23, Amy (M) 10:49.10, Confrey (P) 10:56.46, Young (M) 10:59.31, Smith (M) 11:01.96; 100 breaststroke: Chris Card (M) 1:00.03, Palmer (M) 1:04.77, Ray (P) 1:05.83, Carrier (M) 1:07.34, Card (P) 1:08.75; 200 fly: Tim Reilly (P) 2:09.74, Trilla (P) 2:16.90, Libby (M) 2:24.16, Thornton (M) 2:24.34, Larmarche (M) 2:27.43; 50 free: Nathan Richard (M) 22.19, Rich (P) 23.20, Quinn (M) 23.37, Wilson (P) 24.14, Moulton (M) 24.27; 1-meter dive: Keith Burgie (M) 280.70, Forbes (M) 210.50, Gaudet (M) 131.60; 100 free: Mike Goede (M) 51.38, Michael Loftis (P) 51.50, Rich (P) 51.74, McLoughlin (P) 51.84, Quinn (M) 52.45, Cox (M) 53.55; 200 back: Tim Reilly (P) 2:05.27, Clark (P) 2:07.23, Isherwood (M) 2:10.75, Amy (M) 2:11.75, Smith (M) 2:14.31, Confrey (P) 2:19.28; 200 breaststroke: Chris Card (M) 2:15.87, Palmer (M) 2:22.67, Carrier (M) 2:29.84, M. Card (P) 2:33.31, Ray (P) 2:35.34; 500 free: Richard Nathan (M) 5:11.04, Trilla (P) 5:13.70, Young (M) 5:13.71, Loftis (P) 5:17.40, Staples (M) 5:17.94, Kerley (P) 5:41.25; 100 fly: Justin Rich (P) 57.97, Wakelin (M) 58.11, Clark (P) 59.11, McLoughlin (P) 59.82, Moulton (M) 1:02.39, Lamarche (M) 1:03.18; 3-meter dive: Keith Burgie (M) 288.90, Forbes (M) 210.40; 200 IM: Eric Palmer (M) 2:08.87, C. Card (M) 2:09.36, M. Card (P) 2:10.76, Smith (M) 2:12.19; 400 free relay: Maine ‘A’ (Cully Wakelin, John Quinn, Mike Goede, Nathan Richard) 2:23.91, Providence ‘A’ 3.27.97, Maine ‘B’ 3:32.13, Providence ‘B’ 3:38.47

Maine women 186, Providence 92

100 back: Megan Wolters (M) 1:01.32, Healey (M) 1:03.62, Flynn (P) 1:04.81, Glynn (P) 1:04.96, Simpson (M) 1:05.15, Matook (P) 1:05.88; 100 breaststroke: Annie Nemeth (P) 1:09.75, Fisher (M) 1:10.34, McLean (M) 1:11.98, Coville (M) 1:13.99; 200 medley relay: Maine ‘B’ (Megan Wolters, Megan McLean, Macken Grobmyer, Kari Boffa) 1:55.39, Maine ‘A’ 1:56.02, Providence ‘A’ 1:56.06, Providence ‘C’ 1:58.64; 1000 free: Colleen Miller (M) 10:42.83, Holmsten (M) 11:04.45, McCarthy (P) 11:33.81, Batson (M) 11:37.40, Rohner (P) 11:46.34; 200 free: Mimi Chovanec (M) 1:59.34, Levy (M) 2:00.34, Boffa (M) 2:02.14, Lamb (P) 2:02.64, Corcoran (P) 2:04.22, Bovagura (P) 2:06.21; 200 fly: Mackenzie Grobmyer (M) 2:13.44, Flynn (P) 2:15.15, O’Donnell (M) 2:21.87, Marione (M) 2:22.44; 50 free: Tal Shpaizer (M) 25.79, Viles (M) 26.01, Flynn (P) 26.40, Griffin (M) 26.64, Osmolak (P) 27.17, Glynn (P) 28.45; 1-meter dive: Shannon Scott (M) 226.05, Graham (M) 207.75, Williamson (M) 182.25; 100 free: Heather Griffin (M) 56.41, Boffa (M) 56.42, Viles (M) 56.86, Flynn (P) 57.24, Lamb (P) 57.30, Osmolak (P) 58.80; 200 back: Tal Shpaizer (M) 2:07.81, Wolters (M) 2:11.75, Healey (M) 2:17.57, Rider (P) 2:21.29, Matook (P) 2:21.46, Glynn (P) 2:24.80; 200 breaststroke: Kiki O’Donnell (M) 2:34.86, Corcoran (P) 2:34.90, Winter (P) 2:50.34; 500 free: Mimi Chovanec (M) 5:15.22, Nemeth (P) 5:26.71, McCarthy (P) 5:36.31, Bonagura (P) 5:42.19; 100 fly: Mackenzie Grobmyer (M) 1:01.17, Flynn (P) 1:02.41, Rider (P) 1:05.58, Rohner (P) 1:07.00; 3-meter dive: Shannon Scott (M) 234.60; 200 IM: Annie Nemeth (P) 2:15.00, Wolters (M) 2:17.26, Flynn (P) 2:23.25, Lamb (P) 2:24.19; 400 free relay: Providence ‘A’ (Emily Corcoran, Christine Bonagura, Jessica McCarthy, Carrie Lamb) 3:55.71, Providence ‘B’ 4:02.45


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like