April 07, 2020
Sports

All-stars

KVAC All-Conference

Boys soccer

Class A

First Team

Bangor: JoJo Hwalek; Hampden: Nick Beal, Logan Larabee; Lawrence: Evan Bois; Messalonskee: Matt Delguidice, David Rossignol; Mt. Blue: Devin Ferreira; Old Town: Dillon Clark, Sam Petrie; Waterville: Josh Sirois, Noah Spoffard

Second Team

Bangor: Ross Allen, Nate Frazier, Matt Goodell, Tony Martinez; Brewer: Andrew Richardson, Shunsuke Sasaki, Prentiss Swett; Messalonskee: Cameron Omsberg; Mt. Blue: Alex Prentiss; Nokomis: Wayne May; Waterville: Ian Rowe

Class B

First Team

Camden Hills: Miles Davee; Lincoln Academy: Devon Peaslee, Josh Peaslee; Maranacook: Steve Bates, Billy Ervin; MCI: Owen Campbell; Medomak Valley: Josh Chamberlin, Jared Simmons; Mt. View: Alex Pierel; Oak Hill: Nate McDonald; Winslow: Derek Veilleux

Second Team

Belfast: Yates Murphy; Camden Hills: Noah Burke, Kyle Weaver; Lincoln Academy: Luke Alley, Kevin Conant; Maranacook: Will Bardaglio, Mike Poulin; MCI: Brandon Glencross; Mt. View: Derek Keller; Rockland: Julian Wienecke, Garrett Worster

All-Academic

Class A

Bangor: Ross Allen, Matt Goodell, Jo Jo Hwalek, Greg Lenz, Aaron Taft, Mike Wellington; Brewer: Brad Libby, Reid McLaighlin, Jimmy Nicknair, Kyle Rees, Marc Relford, Lucas Simmons; Brunswick: Kit Smith; Cony: Jason Lui, Mathew Pagurko; Edward Little: Andrew Campbell, Dinesh Costlow; Erskine: Robert Collins; Gardiner: Patrick Kimball; Hampden Academy: Nate Brown, Jake Foster, Josh Groleau, Logan Larabee, Sam Wood; Lawrence: Evan Bois, Jared Murdock; Leavitt: Eric Berry, Derek Bowen, Tyler Kenney, Kevin Levesque, Kenneth Maher; Lewiston: Husayn Carnegie, Tim Gilbert; Messalonskee: Timothy Davis, Kyle MacDonald; Morse: John Underwood, Riley Walker, Danny White; Mt. Blue: James Brann, Alexander Prentiss, Adam Wolfe; Nokomis: Daniel Kelly; Old Town: Dillion Clark, Riley Ploch; Oxford Hills: Tyler Gilman, CJ Harney, Elliot Munn, Zhong Wen; Skowhegan: Ian Dorko, Matthew Dunn, Anthony Provencal, Kasey Sousa

Boys Cross Country

Class A

Brunswick: Shawn Selberg, Jake Verhey; Cony: Luke Fontaine; Edward Little: Tom Esponette, Tyler Gammon; Lewiston: Matt Driscoll, Robbie Leeman, Jeff Loucier; Mt. Blue: Eric Marceau, Thayne White

Coach of the Year: Dan Campbell (Edward Little)

Class B

Belfast: Luke Miller; Leavitt: Justin Fereshetian, Ryan Fitzsimmons; Lincoln Academy: Michael Howland; Maranacook: Nick Huntington, Matt Juiliano, Jacob Knox, Kyle Marvinney; Medomak Valley: Alex Goldrup; Waterville: Sean Cook

Coach of the Year: Rosalea Kimball (Maranacook)

All-Academic

Class A

Brunswick: Douglas Noe, Jake Verhey; Edward Little: Cameron Leary, Eric Morrow; Morse: Ray Pye, Greg Wetmore; Mt. Ararat: Tim Baker; Mt. Blue: Jay Grant, Ben Lochala, Kevin Quinn-Kelly, Yong Szeto; Oxford Hills: Billy Austin, Josh Grenier, Mike Jaynes, Drew McLaren, Ian Trundy; Skowhegan: Grant Bacon

Class B

Belfast: Sindbad Fennimore, Luke Miller, Jesse Wakeman; Camden Hills: Henry Chatfield; Lincoln Academy: Cory Elowe; Medomak Valley: Jason Rhoda

Girls Cross Country

Class A

Brunswick: Sarah Croston, Clare Franco, Emma Linhard, Kristen Merrill, Caroline Webster; Cony: Anna Ackerman, Kaitlin Clifford; Mt. Ararat: Ariel McNett, Kayla Morong, Megan St. Laurent

Coach of the Year: Dave Delois (Brunswick)

Class B

Belfast: Megan Nealey, Jillian Nealey; Leavitt: Rebecca Paquette; Lincoln Academy: Lindsay Dinsmore; Maranacook: Taylor Burr, Jenny Monsulick; Medomak Valley: Kasey Eaton; Waterville: Hannah Bard, Cynthia Hunter, Jami-Lin Williams

Girls Coach of the Year: Koren Coughlin (Waterville)

All-Academic

Class A

Brunswick: Kelly Doherty, Molly Eames, Molly Elder, Emma Linhard, Katherine Turner; Cony: Anna Ackerman; Edward Little: Laura Gardner, Justina Williamson; Lawrence: Danielle Bouchard; Lewiston: Ashley Bemis; Morse: Kirstie Ingmundson, Brittanny Lee, Jacqueline Stilphen; Mt. Ararat: Erica Woods; Mt. Blue: Alexandra Dreschel; Skowhegan: Tamara Nelson

Class B

Belfast: Whitney Andrews, Sarah Grotz, Grace Norman, Charlotte Thurston, Erin Vasil; Camden Hills: Lauren Goss, Megan Smeaton; Erskine: Hope Chayer, Savannah Patton; Leavitt: Marybeth Kelson; Lincoln Academy: Mae Ciampa, Lindsay Dinsmore, Lydia Field, Carly Williams; Maranacook: Lyvia Gaewsky; Waterville: Mollie Hammond, Cynthia Hunter, Amanda Rancourt, Jami-Lin Williams; Winslow: Liz Miller

COLLEGE

America East All-Conference

Women’s soccer

UMaine Selections

First team: Laura Harper, Marie-Andree Canuel; second team: Marie-Michele Bouchard, Jordon Pekrul; all-rookie team: Laura Martel; all-academic: Marie-Michele Bouchard, Marie-Andree Canuel, Laura Harper, Jordan Pckrul

Sunrise Conference

Volleyball

All-Conference Team

College of St. Joseph: Irene Tompkins; Paul Smith’s College: Clair Ryan, Kim Plail; UM-Machias: Lily Porteus, Katie Moore, Rianne Barker

Player of the year: Lily Porteus (UMM); rookie of the year: Rianne Barker (UMM); coach of the year: Becky Roak (UMM); team sportsmanship award: UM-Fort Kent

Women’s Soccer

All-Conference Team

Forwards

College of St. Joseph: Linda Clements; UM-Fort Kent: Liz Clavette, Sarah Pinette; UM-Machias: Christy Moon

Midfielders

College of St. Joseph: Lori Lansburg; Paul Smith’s College: Hannah Houser; UM-Fort Kent: Maria Williams, Jodyann Blake

Defenders

Paul Smith’s College: Sarah Nebelecky; UM-Fort Kent: Neile Lozier, Stephanie Schofield; Vermont Tech.: Shannon Leland

Goalkeepers

UM-Fort Kent: Heather Hartman; UM-Machias: Alicia Schmidt

Offensive player of the year: Maria Williams (UM-Fort Kent); defensive player of the year: Alicia Schmidt (UM-Machias); rookie of the year: Jody Ann Blake (UM-Fort Kent); coach of the year: Tony Turini (UM-Machias)

Men’s Soccer

All-Conference Team

Forwards

UM-Fort Kent: Arnold Lewis, Andy Martin; UM-Machias: Brett Howarth, Christian Villatoro

Midfielders

UM-Fort Kent: Dwayne Smith, Noe Aparacio, Emylynn Jacoby; UM-Machias: Danny Perez

Defenders

Paul Smith’s College: Tyler Webb; UM-Fort Kent: Donatas Sumyla, Jules Bodo; Vermont Tech.: Tim Quinn

Goalkeepers

College of St. Joseph: Jay Stone; UM-Fort Kent: Derek Plourde

Offensive player of the year: Arnold Lewis (UM-Fort Kent); defensive player of the year: Donatas Sumyla (UM-Fort Kent); Rookie of the year: Tim Quinn (Vermont Tech.); coach of the year: Bill Ashby (UM-Fort Kent)


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like