April 08, 2020
Sports

Cross country

COLLEGE

At Orono

America East Championships

Boston University women 47, New Hampshire 77, Stony Brook 89, Vermont 110, Binghamton 134, Maine 140, Albany 152, Maryland Baltimore County 198, Hartford 257

5,000 meters

Top 40: Catherine Parker (UNH) 16:50.30, Marisa Ryan (BU) 17:08.40, Dana Hastie (SB) 17:17.80, Katie Radzik (Bing) 17:27.30, Abbey Sadowski (BU) 17:28.80, Jessica Ortman (Alb) 17:47.90, Claire Robson (BU) 17:50.20, Elizabeth Carlson (SB) 17:53.80, Diana Purtz (Vt) 17:53.90, Carmen Lagala (Vt) 17:53.90, Kerry Salzano (SB) 17:56.50, Jessica Belliveau (UM) 18:01.70, Erin Lagasse (BU) 18:02.40, Jennifer Malenovsky (BU) 18:03.00, Anne Wighton (BU) 18:11.70, Laura Huet (SB) 18:12.40, Gwyneth Stokes (BU) 18:13.90, Kelda Nelson (Bing) 18:15.70, Christine Laakso (BU) 18:18.20, Sarah Mosser (BU) 18:20.90, Kim Povec (UNH) 18:22.10, Elonnai Hickak (UM) 18:24.40, Ashley Bance (UNH) 18:29.80

Aly Millett (Vt) 18:30.80, Latricia Rozeboom (UNH) 18:33.60, Ting Chin (UNH) 18:37.30, Jamie Schulte (Bing) 18:38.80, Nicole Whalen (UNH) 18:40.30, Kathleen Galan (UMBC) 18:42.90, Hana Pelletier (UM) 18:50.50, Heather McLaughlin (Vt) 18:52.70, Lynette Barnett (Vt) 18:57.50, Stefanie Lombardi (Hart) 18:58.80, Suzanne Gabriel (UMBC) 18:59.60, Shelby Howe (UM) 19:00.20, Trista Baye (Vt) 19:04.80, Mary Tursi (Bing) 19:08.50, Danielle Trimpop (Alb) 19:09.50

New Hampshire men 58, Stony Brook 61, Maine 62, Boston University 70, Vermont 154, Maryland Baltimore County 175, Albany 178, Binghamton 183, Hartford 269

8,000 meters

Top 40: Kirby Davis (UM) 24:32.40, Jordan Horwitz (UNH) 24:34.40, Brian Farrell (SB) 24:44.80, Nick Goodman (BU) 24:49.70, Josh Trevino (UM) 24:53.60, Shaun Krawitz (SB) 24:56.80, Ricardo Estremera (Alb) 24:58.70, Alex Relce (SB) 25:07.00, Anthony Kelhower (UMBC) 25:08.60, Phil Shaw (BU) 25:10.10, Matt Russell (UNH) 25:17.20, Ben Jenkins (UNH) 25:21.00, Donny Drake (UM) 25:26.00, Eric Ashe (BU) 25:28.40, Brad Allen (Vt) 25:28.40, David Nayes (UNH) 25:29.10, Ben Danton (UNH) 25:31.60, Miles Bartlett (UM) 25:33.10, Dan Sieckiewicz (BU) 25:35.90, Sean Steinhagen (Vt) 25:35.90, Iain Whitfield (SB) 25:41.50, David Proctor (BU) 25:43.90, Zach Tyerman (SB) 25:45.30, Daire Bermingham (SB) 25:46.70, Jon McGonagle (UM) 25:47.10

Andrew Lawson (UNH) 25:50.30, Josh Kearns (UNH) 25:51.90, Chris Gaube (Bing) 25:53.00, Blake Davis (UMBC) 25:57.70, Andrew Hoogenstyn Van (UNH) 26:02.90, Rodolfo Crispin (UNH) 26:07.80, David Polgar (BU) 26:09.30, Pat Hoye (BU) 26:11.60, Phillip Weinholtz (Hart) 26:12.90, Chris Healy (Vt) 26:13.20, Joe Choiniere (Alb) 26:19.20, David Manz (UM) 26:19.30, Craig Coon (Bing) 26:20.30, Jeff Herbert (Bing) 26:20.60, David Englehutt (UM) 26:23.80

At Bennington, Vt.

NCAA Division III Independents Northeast Championships

Women’s 5K

UM-Presque Isle 22, Salem State 39, Southern Vermont 103, Green Mountain 113, Newbury 114, Mitchell no score

Top 15: 1. Michelle Phillips (UMPI) 23.35, 2. Rachel Fichthorn (Salem) 23.40, 3. Shelly Hanson (UMPI) 25.06, 4. Lauren Meek (Salem) 25.11, 5. Sarah Beasley (UMPI) 25.37, 6. Anna DeLong (UMPI) 26.11, 7. Julie Rugg (UMPI) 26.21, 8. Holly Lyon (SVC) 26.54, 9. Chandra Wisneski (UMPI) 27.01, 10. Ariel Barker (Salem) 27.09, 11. Mae Sanders (Salem) 27.23, 12. Rachel Aderholdt (Salem) 27.31, 13. Julie Patenaude (SVC) 28.34, 14. Veronica Tremblay (Salem) 28.39, 15. Laura Stokes (UMPI) 28.45

Men’s 8K

UM-Presque Isle 30, Green Mountain 73, Newbury 75, Southern Vermont 138, Mitchell no score

Top 15: 1. Herrel Siller Jr. (Newbury) 31.34, 2. Josh Wang (GM) 32.42, 3. Emerson Wright (UMPI) 33.53, 4. Scott Dorrity (UMPI) 33.53, 5. Marc Delprado (Mitchell) 33.57, 6. Erik Davidshofer (UMPI) 34.15, 7. Cory Coldwell (UMPI) 34.15, 8. Eric Appleby (Mitchell) 34.30, 9. Timm Phillips (GM) 34.37, 10. Andrew Ciszewski (UMPI) 35.05, 11. Aaron Schmersal (UMPI) 35.15, 12. Kyle Hoseit (SVC) 35.31, 13. Kirk Robinson (UMPI) 35.53, 14. Michael Latchford (UMPI) 36.06, 15. Stephen Desjardins (Newbury) 36.17

Commonwealth Coast Conference Championships

Women’s 6K

Roger Williams 27, Salve Regina 74, U-New England 75, Gordon 87, Endicott 145, New England Coll. 161, Eastern Nazarene 186

Men’s 8K

Roger Williams 15, Gordon 51, U-New England 93, Endicott 112, Eastern Nazarene 119

NESCAC Meet

At New London, Conn., Saturday

Williams men 30, Bowdoin 81, Amherst 144, Trinity 148, Wesleyan 156, Middlebury 158, Connecticut College 162, Tufts 171, Bates 172, Colby 102, Hamilton 314

Winner: Hunter Norte (Trinity) 26:13

Colby finishers: 8. John Swain 26:39, 28. Dan Vassallo 27:04, 36. Jeff Alden 27:14, 63. Jim Hurder 27:57, 81. Michael Collins 28:25, 87. John Waller 28:45, 106. Alex Gill 29:24, 109. Bob Glotfelty 29:28, 111. Chris Darrah 29:30, 121. John Hall 30:03, 126. Chris Appel 31:29

Amherst women 64, Tufts 69, Williams 70, Middlebury 71, Colby 113, Connecticut College 184, Bates 209, Wesleyan 219, Bowdoin 228, Hamilton 299, Trinity 320

Winner: Katy O’Brien (Tufts) 22:49

Colby finishers: 5. Karen Prisby 23:16, 20. Anna King 24:22, 22. Kathleen Maynard 24:24, 26. Liz Petit 24:33, 41. Amanda Ivey 24:58, 61. Devan FitzPatrick 25:24, 69. Brianna Tufts 24:33, 71. Kirsten Davis 25:44, 77. Hannah Taska 25:54, 86. Jen Macdowell 26:17, 100. Allison Cogbill 27:02

Little East Conference

Championships

At Keene, N.H., Saturday

Southern Maine men 34, Keene State 35, UMass Dartmouth 89, Rhode Island College 134, UMass Boston 135, Eastern Connecticut 140

Top 5: Eric Lonergan (RIC) 26:44, Kevin Kelleher (KS) 26:51, Curtis Wheeler (USM) 27:04, Nick Wheeler (USM) 27:12, Chris Hopkins (USM) 27:33

Southern Maine finishers: 3. Curtis Wheeler 27:04, 4. Nick Wheeler 27:12, 5. Chris Hopkins 27:33, 7. Forest Tobie 28:08, 16. Nicholas Downing 28:41, 21. Eric Favreau 29:09, 22. Isaac Worrall 29:20, 31. Todd Dietrich 29:59, 34. Saylor Jacobs 30:13, 38. Ryan Dyer 30:42, 48. Jonathan Letendre 31:36, 56. Jimmy Sawyer 32:48, 58. Ryan Farrar 33:04

Keene State women 15, Southern Maine 78, UMass Boston 82, UMass Dartmouth 83, Eastern Connecticut 112, Rhode Island College 175

Top 5: Breanne Lucey (KS) 19:43, Jennifer Adams (KS) 19:43, Stephanie Westcott (KS) 19:56, Rita Marcotte (KS) 20:28, Sophie Holly (KS) 20:32

Southern Maine finishers: 11. Sarah Canon 21:53, 15. Christa Hutchinson 22:28, 16. Taylor Kelley 22:43, 19. Jennifer Oliver 23:02, 34. Sarah Myrick 24:39, 40. Abby Kramer 25:28, 42. Katie Wechter 25:43, 45. Jessie Hobgood 26:44, 46. Alyssa Robinson 26:50

NAC Championships

At Castleton, Vt., Saturday

Women 5K

Castleton State 33, UM-Farmington 42, Lesley 93, Lasell 117, Elms 142, Bay Path 159, Mount Ida 159, Maine Maritime 195

Top 5: Emily Farley (UMF) 21:55.92, Katherine Sprowl (Castleton) 22:04.62, Elizabeth Halnon (Castleton) 22:18:32, Justine Campbell (Castleton) 22:24.46, Kayla McKenna (Lasell) 22:59.23

UM-Farmington finishers: 1. Emily Farley 21:55.92, 7. Kate Dickinson 23:03.81, 9. Lyn Plog 23:54.21, 12. Sam Posey 24:16.87, 13. Teri Slawel 24:17.77, 14. Emily Weston 24:44.14, 21. Ashley Page 25:59.62, 22. Michelle Dubocq 26:03.54, 26. Ashley Mace 26:16.39, 28. Arienna Tibault 26:20.56, 35. Michaela Hitchcock 27:18.19, 36. Kendra Pouliot 27:23.01, 45. Jen Jackson 28:22.11, 54. Emily Foster 30:41.48

Maine Maritime finishers: 25. Johannah Shaffer 26:09.41, 51. Cassandra Reid 30:07.58, 53. Emily Degraff 30:28.89, 60. Sheila Alley 35:39.57, 67. Rachel Sincebaugh 45:51.52

Men’s 8K

Castleton State 45, Lasell 61, UM-Farmington 64, Johnson State 68, Maine Maritime 101

Top 5: Drew Croteau (UMF) 30:03.57, Chris Gatchell (Castleton) 30:50.88, Nicholas Grasso (Castleton) 30:51.32, Frannie Cusick (Lesley) 31:41.75, Michael Sullivan (Castleton) 31:44.10

UM-Farmington finishers: 1. Drew Croteau 30:03.57, 12. Pete Delano 32:28:12, 17. Chris Durkin 34:10.50, 18. Phil Jackson 34:12:06, 20. Dan Peterson 34:24.16, 21. Ren Morse 34:28.91, 27. Tristan Bates 36:36.95, 31. Jon Ambrose 38:08.20

Maine Maritime finishers: 7. Brian York 31:52.75, 16. Matt Munroe 33:57.66, 22. Kincaid Cook 34:29.48, 30. Cory Googins 37:58.15, 34. Eric Graul 40:23.85


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like