April 08, 2020
CROSS COUNTRY

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine Championships

At Belfast, 5K

Class A

Edward Little boys 69, Lewiston 86, Brunswick 100, Mt. Blue 104, Bangor 115, Morse 120, Brewer 152, Cony 178, Hampden Acad. 201, Oxford Hills 283, Mount Ararat 301, Messalonskee 311, Lawrence 323

Top 50: 1. Casey Quaglia (Bang) 16:49.6, 2. Riley Masters (Bang) 16:57.1, 3. Eric Marceau (Mt. B) 17:07.36, 4. Jake Verhey (Bruns) 17:22.1, 5. Travis Blackmer (Brew) 17:26.61, 6. Matt Driscoll (Lew) 17:31.93, 7. Tom Esponette (Ed L) 17:34.98, 8. Tyler Gammon (Ed L) 17:37.35, 9. Robbie Leeman (Lew) 17:38.94, 10. Will Geoghegan (Bruns) 17:39.27, 11. Jason Kaake (Morse) 17:40.1, 12. Nick Kazar (Ed L) 17:48.84, 13. Thayne White (Mt. B) 17:51.34, 14. Luke Fontaine (Cony) 17:51.55, 15. Kelton Cullenberg (Mt. B) 17:52.94, 16. David Currier (Mess) 17:53.35, 17. Evan Taylor (Brew) 17:58.07, 18. Jeff Lucier (Lew) 17:58.09, 19. Cameron Leary (Ed L) 18:07.26, 20. Shaun Selberg (Bruns) 18:11.92 21. George Foster (Lew) 18:20.22, 22. Kory Scarponi (Morse) 18:25.2, 23. Ben Cleveland (Ed L) 18:28.31, 24. Stephen Salinas (Bang) 18:33.74, 25. Jake Brewer (Morse) 18:36.52, 26. Josh Grenier (Ox. H) 18:37.87, 27. Parker Merrill (Bruns) 18:38.52, 28. Chris Kibler (Morse) 18:42.55, 29. Zechariah Juarez (Cony) 18:49.15, 30. Jason Burns (Cony) 18:52.32, 31. Shawn Irish (Cony) 18:54.7, 32. Tom Tripp (Lew) 18:55.35, 33. Kevin Brown (Hamp) 18:55.95, 34. Jack McNeill (Morse) 18:56.68, 35. Jay Grant (Mt. B) 19:02.4, 36. Joel Parent (Bang) 19:06.99, 37. Andrew Brown (Hamp) 19:09.26, 38. Ben Lochala (Mt. B) 19:09.29, 39. Taylor Hamilton (Bruns) 19:11.74, 40. Aaron McCollough (Hamp) 19:13.63, 41. Paul Holyoke (Brew) 19:14.16, 42. Ddoug Noe (Bruns) 19:15.41, 43. Andrew Cote (Brew) 19:16.54, 44. Greg O’Donnell (Hamp) 19:18.13, 45. Mike Brooks (Llaww) 19:19.1, 46. Kyle Holyoke (19:29.01) 47. Wesley Price (Hamp) 19:20.84, 48. Mike Hill (Mt. A) 19:24.86, 49. Justin St. John (Ox. Hills) 19:25.52, 50. Adam Fissette (Mt. B) 19:25.52

Brunswick girls 27, Mount Ararat 71, Hampden Acad. 95, Brewer 108, Cony 122, Bangor 178, Mt. Blue 179, Morse 234, Lewiston 235, Edward Little 270, Messalonskee 276

Top 50: 1. Molly Peverada (Hamp) 20:11.96, 2. Clare Franco (Bruns) 20:51.65, 3. Emma Linhard (Bruns) 21:11.28, 4. Sarah Croston (Bruns) 21:12.32, 5. Anna Ackerman (Cony) 21:16.53, 6. Caroline Webster (Bruns) 21:28.45, 7. Kayla Morong (Mt. A) 21:37.8, 8. Ariel McNett (Mt. A) 21:42.47, 9. Katie Snow (Brew) 21:52.14, 10. Megan St. Laurent (Mt. A) 21:58.33, 11. Kaitlin Clifford (Cony) 22:06.73, 12. Kristen Merrill (Bruns) 22:15.07, 13. Sammy Youmans (Bruns) 22:16.04, 14. Lacey Littlefield (Hamp) 22:21.88, 15. Tiarah McKeen (Law) 22:24.02, 16. Erica Noe (Bruns) 22:24.35, 17. Melody Lam (Mt. B) 22:25.86, 18. Erica Woods (Mt. A) 22:26.7, 19. Joyce Belanger (Bang) 22:27.17, 20. Kimble Rawcliffe (Hamp) 22:32.23, 21. Caitlyn Wilson (Brew) 22:40.89, 22. Ashley Geiser (Brew) 22:49.96, 23. Rachel Salois (Cony) 23:04.45, 24. Marjorie Hardy (Mt. B) 23:12.48, 25. Whitney Bushey (Mess) 23:14.27, 26. Rachel Huber (Bang) 23:17.6, 27. Brooke Madden (Brew) 23:19.85, 28. Kayle Clements (Hamp) 23:27.79, 29. Bethany Dumas (Cony) 23:30.6, 30. Chelsea Allen (Mt. A) 23:31.88, 31. Brittanny Lee (Morse) 23:37.13, 32. Emily Wytas (Mt. A) 23:38.38, 33. Kaitlin Noyes (Brew) 23:40.13, 34. Ana Maria Amador (Mt. A) 23:40.16, 35. Abby Sherburne (Hamp) 23:58.58, 36. Laura Gardner (Ed L) 23:46.15, 37. Jenny Bergeron (Lew) 23:49.26, 38. Whitney Gould (Brew) 24:13.14, 39. Lexie Drechsel (Mt. B) 23:54.53, 40. Ashley Gott (Hamp) 23:58.58, 41. Ashley Bemis (Lew) 24:07.2, 42. Katie Butler (Brew) 24:13.14, 43. Ashley Morgan (Lew) 24:19.17, 44. Kaila Fletcher (Ed L) 24:22.82, 45. Tamara Nelson (Skow) 24:23.9, 46. Tara Hackett (Bang) 24:31.74, 47. Skye White (Bang) 24:33.4, 48. Lindsey Mercier (Bang) 24:36.31, 49. Kirstie Ingmundson (Morse) 24:41.71, 50. Kaitlin Wyman (Mess) 24:53.73

Class B

Ellsworth boys 40, Caribou 47, Waterville 89, Leavitt 105, Medomak 126, Belfast 173, MDI 178, John Bapst 219, Erskine Acad. 225, Presque Isle 265, Old Town 298, Gardiner 354, Hermon 382

1. Corey DeWitt (Ells) 16:46.96, 2. Sam Sheehan (Car) 16:51.46, 3. Logan Will (Ells) 17:28.49, 4. Justin Fereshetian (Leav) 17:37.76, 5. Spencer McElwain (Car) 17:58.29, 6. Alec Phippen (Ells) 18:04.98, 7. Luke Miller (Belf) 18:06.94, 8. Ben Chapman (Ells) 18:11.75, 9. Alex Goldrup (Med) 18:20.66, 10. Matt Poulin (Med) 18:21.05, 11. Sean Cook (Wat) 18:30.67, 12. Stefan Ciszewski (Car) 18:31.27, 14. Ryan Fitzsimons (Leav) 18:33.04, 15. Steven Melbourne (Car) 18:44.11, 16. Jesse Cummings (Wat) 18:44.79, 17. Clayton Barnes (Med) 18:50.06, 18. Sam Wood (Wat) 18:53.64, 19. Tucker Smith (MDI) 18:54.46, 20. Evan Vashon (Wat) 18:57.6, 21. Andrew Willey (JB) 19:00.92, 22. Dakota Hellum (Ells) 19:01.39, 23. Lauren Turner (Leav) 19:02.1, 24. John Fortin (Wat) 19:05.55, 25. Evan Timberlake (Wat) 19:06.13, 26. Adam Gaulin (Bel) 19:06.82, 27. Nigel Storer (MDI) 19:08.28, 28. Matt Francis (Bel) 19:10.05, 29. Matt Cavanaugh (Cam) 19:11.23, 30. David Falls (OT) 19:12.94, 31. Robert Haskell (MDI) 19:15.58, 32. Drake Smith (Leav) 19:19.00, 33. Matt Howe (PI) 19:21.24, 34. Danny Pellerin (Leav) 19:27.22, 35. Anthony Drouin (Leav) 19:27.26, 36. Jacob Rollins (Ers) 19:33.8, 37. Jordan Powers (Car) 19:34.17, 38. Chris Dumont (Leav) 19:38.15, 39. Caleb Philbrook (Med) 19:42.17, 40. Aaron Putnam (OT) 19:58.28, 41. Sam Seekins (Ers) 19:59.3, 42. Alex Carter (PI) 20:01.31, 43. Ryan Petros (Ells) 20:03.7, 44. Charles Silsby (Ells) 20:16.16, 45. Brendan Despard (Ers) 20:17.96, 46. Jim Taddeo (Wat) 20:18.36, 47. Nick Christie (JB) 20:20.84, 48. Nathan Lesser (JB) 20:22.3, 49. Andrew Ballantyne (Ers) 20:24.45, 50. Peter Logue (MDI) 20:27.67

MDI girls 58, John Bapst 76, Waterville 76, Old Town 118, Belfast 128, Presque Isle 167, Caribou 185, Leavitt 192, Medomak 224, Camden 267, Ellsworth 311, Erskine 344, Hermon 348, Winslow 373

1. Hillary Maxim (OT) 19:32.41, 2. Megan Nealey (Bel) 20:24.75, 3. Heather Spurling (MDI) 20:28.73, 4. Cynthia Hunter (Wat) 20:35.37, 5. Hannah Saunders (Car) 20:43.33, 6. Eliza Tibbits (OT) 20:59.1, 7. Kim Spencer (JB) 21:03.23, 8. Jami-Lin Williams (Wat) 21:05.56, 9. Jessica Swanson (MDI) 21:09.92, 10. Adrea Piazza (JB) 21:17.33, 11. Hannah Bard (Wat) 21:29.45, 12. Sue Falt (MDI) 21:36.73, 12. Sue Falt (MDI) 21:36.73, 13. Liela Banks (MDI) 21:37.62, 14. Rebecca Paaquette (Leav) 21:43.43, 15. Jillian Nealey (Bel) 21:49.78, 16. Maren Askins (JB) 21:52.88, 17. Erin Thomass (PI) 21:55.13, 18. Kasey Eaton (Med) 21:55.65, 19. Holly Binette (JB) 21:59.52, 20. Kristina Stephens (Car) 22:00.11, 21. Mackenzie Curtis (MDI) 22:05.17, 22. Katie Jacobs (Wat) 22:17.96, 23. Haley Carle (Her) 22:19.35, 24. Robin Bosse (JB) 22:28.11, 25. Lily Maderia (MDI) 22:33.78, 26. Krista Buck (PI) 22:39.91, 27. Amanda Ohmeis (MDI) 22:40.43, 28. Kiana Ocean (Med) 22:40.82, 29. Grace Normann (Bel) 22:51.11, 30. Marybeth Kelson (Leav) 22:52.35, 31. Amy Siebert (Wat) 22:26.71, 32. Ashleigh Madden (OT) 23:06.81, 33. Lianna McCluskey (Cam) 23:09.87, 34. Eve Jordan (JB) 23:12.96, 35. Charlotte Thurston (Bel) 23:14.32, 36. Allison Fereshetian (Leav) 23:16.9, 37. Kate Goodness (OT) 23:17.25, 38. Jessica Hinkley (Leav) 23:26.36, 39. Mollie Hammond (Wat) 23:30.97, 40. Julia Brown (PI) 23:31.19, 41. Jerica Fox (PI) 23:31.63, 42. Lauren Keane (OT) 23:37.82, 43. Caroline Freeman (PI) 23:37.89, 44. Sarah Luchini (Ells) 23:40.12, 45. Alyssa Woodard (Gar) 23:44.94, 46. Caroline Robe (Wat) 23:54.76, 47. Hannah Vigue (Cam) 23:58.29, 48. Erin Vasil (Bel) 24:20.89, 49. Janelle Gagnon (Car) 24:33.27, 50. Sabrina Jellison (Ells) 24:38.39

Class C

Foxcroft boys 44, Orono 56, Sumner 125, Washington Acad. 133, Calais 138, Mattanawcook Acad. 157, Fort Kent 158, Lee Acad. 167, Limestone/MSSM 209, Woodland 213

1. Addison Pellerano (GS) 17:37.09, 2. Anthony Wilson (Cen) 17:44.14, 3. Matthieu Nadeau (Oro) 18:03.42, 4. Graham Pearsall (Fox) 18:04.05, 5. Jerod Hayes (Fox) 18:21.78, 6. Brandon Paul (Oro) 18:39.56, 7. Eric Lichtenberg (Matt) 18:47.82, 8. Eric Leighton (Wash) 18:47.82, 9. Martin Flagg (Fox) 18:52.78, 10. Henry Bauer (Sum) 18:53.78, 11. Andrew Brunton (Sum) 19:02.95, 12. Isaac Almy (Fox) 19:03.9, 13. Zack Carle (Cal) 19:04.98, 14. Kurt Whisler (FK) 19:12.04, 15. Ian Kaleta (FK) 19:24.23, 16. Ty Davis (Cal) 19:27.92, 17. Nathan Stevens (Lee) 19:38.11, 18. Jordan Hess (Oro) 19:39.83, 19. Emmett Harrity (Oro) 19:42.2, 20. Joel Clemmer (Oro) 19:42.76, 21. Patrick Egenhofer (Oro) 19:44.7, 22. Thomas Lamarche (Cen) 19:51.74, 23. Nick Beal (Mac) 19:56.13, 24. Ben Bricker (Sum) 19:58.7, 25. Michael Koch (Mach) 19:59.11, 26. Scott Boomer (Wood) 20:03.51, 27. Keith Fisher (GS) 20:03.93, 28. Chris Bridges (Fox) 20:04.49, 29. Michael Rioux (Stearns) 20:08.07, 30. Joshua Fichera (Matt) 20:15.64, 31. Drew Wotton (Matt) 20:16.88, 32. Greg Jackson (Cal) 20:22.04, 33. Milos Gautier (Wash) 20:25.26, 34. Gabe Winski (Wash) 20:28.4, 35. Devon Parker (Lee) 20:30.92, 36. Henry Gaudion (Fox) 20:32.38, 37. Amos Almy (Fox) 20:36.05, 38. Scott Baker (Narr) 20:38.72, 39. Nachariah Graybill (Wood) 20:42.39, 40. Ricky Limeburner (GS) 20:48.11, 41. Alex Devoe (FK) 20:48.43, 42. Jake Kuester (Lee) 20:53.1, 43. Troy York (Sch) 21:03.14, 44. Sam Entwisle (MSSM) 21:04.88, 45. Steven Knowles (Wash) 21:09.01, 46. Jeff Francis (Cal) 21:12.72, 47. Kyle Dempsey (MSSM) 21:19.46, 48. Brian Kronholm (Sear) 21:30.05, 49. David Witmer (MSSM) 21:31.9, 50. Ben Teer (Wash) 21:32.06

Mattanawcook Acad. girls 37, Lee Acad. 76, Fort Kent 77, Orono 89, Foxcroft Acad. 106, Houlton 119, Limestone/MSSM 171

1. Renee LaFlamme (Matt) 20:38.31, 2. Casey McCloskey (Matt) 20:42.4, 3. Hannah Breton (Green) 21:25.72, 4. Grace Boutot (FK) 21:28.01, 5. Hannah Ruhl (Matt) 21:39.36, 6. Jana Larlee (Matt) 22:08.95, 7. Cathalina Johnston (Bucks) 22:12. 59, 8. Kacey Toussaint (FK) 22:46.99, 9. Kaitlyn Bernard (FK) 23:02.15, 10. Aarika Ritchie (Lee) 23:05.27, 11. Abi Ruksznis (Fox) 23:07.22, 12. Amber Oldfield (Fox) 23:11.26, 13. Kim Thomas (Cen) 23:20.39, 14. Megan Korhonen (Hoult) 23:24.28, 15. Katie Murphy (Wood) 23:28.64, 16. Allegra Pellerano (GS) 23:31.11, 17. Greta Landis (Oro) 23:33.41, 18. Amanda Gifford (Lee) 23:42.75, 19. Brooke Harris (Lee) 23:47.91, 20. Annie Seekins (Sears) 23:52.22, 21. Jessica Jago (Houl) 24:11.46, 22. Lauren Redmond (MSSM) 24:15.08, 23. Addie Pelletier (Green) 24:16.24, 24. Angie Johnston (Bucks) 24:17.91, 25. Heather Moody (Oro) 24:25.5, 26. Nikki Slevinsky (Lee) 24:25.52, 27. Leila Doerfler (Oro) 24:27.04, 28. Anne Davison (Oro) 24:28.8, 29. Mary Jenkins (Cal) 24:30.4, 30. Jenna Beal (Narra) 24:37.15, 31. Sophie Arabadjis (Oro) 24:39.87, 32. Sarah Riopel (Houl) 24:46.84, 33. Morgan McGaw (Lee) 25:08.48, 34. Breanna Black (Cal) 25:13.33, 35. Kayla Osborne (Sch) 25:18.62, 36. Klara Nilsson (Oro) 27:29.98, 37. Taylor Gordon (Matt) 25:46.98, 38. Hannah Beal (Mach) 25:51.26, 39. Lauren Day-Smith (Fox) 25:53.64, 40. Jessi-Rai Day (Matt) 25:53.91

Western Maine Regional

At Cumberland Center, 5K

Class A

Scarborough girls 65, Catherine McAuley 79, Kennebunk 113, Cheverus 127, Bonny Eagle 149, Thornton Acad. 179, South Portland 208, Massabesic 218, Biddeford Tigers 226, Gorham 249, Westbrook 280, Deering 299, Sanford 330, Marshwood 340, Noble 346

Scarborough boys 68, Cheverus 74, Portland 127, Gorham 138, Bonny Eagle 147, Marshwood 172, Thornton 175, Deering 178, South Portland 189, Sanford 205, Kennebunk 248, Massabesic 288, Noble 425, Windham 426, Westbrook 429

Class B

Cape Elizabeth girls 60, York 69, Maranacook 90, Falmouth 119, FA 137, Greely 144, Yarmouth 167, Lake Region 198, Lincoln Acad. 232, Gray 265, Poland 275

Cape Elizabeth boys 44, Falmouth 93, Maranacook 100, Greely 115, York 150, Poland 160, Yarmouth 196, Lake Region 219, Gray 228, Wells 241, FA 257, Lincoln Acad. 264

Class C

Freeport girls 46, Waynflete 64, Monmouth Acad. 90, Hall-Dale 106, Lisbon 111, North Yarmouth Acad. 138, Telstar Regional 174, Madison 207, St. Dom’s 255, Wiscasset 291, Forest Hills 304

Lisbon boys 54, Winthrop 77, Wiscasset 117, Freeport 134, Traip Acad. 154, Hall-Dale 159, North Yarmouth Acad. 165, St. Dom’s 194, Waynflete 221, Elan 228, Boothbay 268, Richmond 274, Forest Hills 344

COLLEGE

At Machias

4th annual Clipper Classic

UM-Presque Isle men 15, Unity 61, UM-Machias 64, UM-Fort Kent no team score

1. Scott Doority (UMPI) 31:06, 2. Aaron Schmersal (UMPI) 31:09, 3. Cory Coldwell (UMPI) 31:14, 4. Erik David Shofer (UMPI) 31:15, 5. Emerson Wright (UMPI) 31:22, 6. Kirk Robinson (UMPI) 31:30, 7. Mike Matchford (UMPI) 32:30, 8. Matt Wolfer (Unity) 32:41, 9. Carl Keicher (UMM) 33:47, 10. Mike Desjardins (Unity) 34:15

UM-Presque Isle women 15, UM-Fort Kent no team score

1. Meredith Jackson (UMFK) 20:33, 2. Kelly Campbell (UMFK) 21:33, 3. Michelle Phillips (UMPI) 21:41, 4. Chandra Wisneski (UMPI) 23:35, 5. Shelly Hanson (UMPI) 23:40


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like