April 09, 2020
Sports

All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Conference

Soccer Teams

Class B

Boys

First team, Bucksport: Teddy Cooke, Miles Bisher (goalie); Caribou: Kyle Corrigan; Ellsworth: Demetrios Katsiaficas, Alex Emeigh; John Bapst: Nick Hubbard, Sam Rioux; MDI: Naniel Hilliard; Presque Isle: Logan York, Trent Lagassie; coach of the year: Brian Higgins (Ellsworth)

Second team, Caribou: Caleb Swanberg, Kyle Damboise; Ellsworth: Chris Leighton, Jesse Abbott, Greg Berry (goalie); Foxcroft: P.J. Bombero; Hermon: Zach Deabay; John Bapst: Ian Bamford; MDI: Tarek Dekkaki; Presque Isle: Ethan Hill, Gabe Cheney

Girls

First team, Bucksport: Lindsey Gordon, Jessie Lundquist, Katie Hurd (goalie); Caribou: Ali Richards; Ellsworth: Maggie Seavey, Lauren Peer, Catie Cravens (goalie); Foxcroft: Leslie Martin; Presque Isle: Angela Norsworthy, Shana Watananuchit, Sarah Porter; coach of the year: Jen Myers (Ellsworth)

Second team, Bucksport: Terren Hall, Meg Lalonde; Ellsworth: Emily Miller, Maggie Harding, Jennifer Richter; Foxcroft: Lindsay Chase, Brianne Clawson; John Bapst: Kylie Hopkins; MDI: Katie Dubois; Presque Isle: Sara Gonsiorski, Janna Clukey

Class C

Boys

First team, Central: Danny Kane, Charles Haney (goalie); Dexter: Aaron Woodman, Dan Beatham; Fort Kent: Derek Bonenfant; Houlton: Jordan Gard; Orono: Chris McConnon, Hosain Agamoosa; Penobscot Valley: Ryan Ware; Piscataquis: Mike Wharff, Roy Burdin; coach of the year: Sonny Reed (Penobscot Valley)

Second team, Central: Tyler Speed, Scott Kelly; Dexter: Dan Fournier, Ethan Woodman; Houlton: Parker Brown; Orono: Tony Raymond, James Berry; Penobscot Valley: Chad Trapier; Penquis: Nathan Allen; Piscataquis: Shane Tracey

Honorable mention, Dexter: Rick Stewart; Fort Kent: Tom Caron; George Stevens: Josh Astbury; Houlton: Eben Thompson; Orono: Dan Ohno; Penobscot Valley: Joey Brown; Piscataquis: Ryan Martel; Searsport: Kyle Richie; Sumner: Derek Crocker

Girls

First team, Dexter: Carol Wing; Fort Kent: Marissa Albert, Nicole Chasse; George Stevens: Winslow Brokaw, Laura Overton; Orono: Emily Balaban-Garber; Penobscot Valley: Michelle Bowers; Penquis: Erica Lyford (goalie); Piscataquis: Mallory Izbicki; Searsport: Breanne Kingsbury; Sumner: Kylie Bragdon; players of the year: Winslow Brokaw (GSA), Emily Balaban-Garber (Orono), Michelle Bowers (PVHS)

Second team, Central: Catherine Melton; Dexter: Kylia Keene; George Stevens: Emily Peake; Houlton: Mallory McPartland; Orono: Wesley Osterhout; Penobscot Valley: Mindy Dolley, Lyndsay Drost; Penquis: Kayla Webb; Piscataquis: Christine Davis; Searsport: Tianna Faunce; Sumner: Morgan Traxler (goalie)

Honorable mention, Central: Molyl Chretien; Dexter: Sara Domenech; Fort Kent: Brittany Theriault; Goerge Stevens: Brittany Olivari; Orono: Heather Woodbury; Penobscot Valley: Morgan Cyr, Lexi Thurlow; Penquis: Amber Benoit; Piscataquis: Jill Martell; Searsport: Marth Landmesser

Class D

Boys

First team, Bangor Christian: Zach Kutz, Sam McLeod (goalie); Deer Isle-Stonington: Bryant Ciomei, Collin Ciomei; Katahdin: Casey Savage, Marshall Davis; Lee: Tom Bird, Peter Pickering; Schenck: Lanny Thompson, Kerry Thompson, James Graham

Honorable mention, Bangor Christian: Brandon Wilcox; Deer Isle-Stonington: Rob Brown; Katahdin: Andy Kay; Lee: Cory Coulombe

Girls

First team, Bangor Christian: Morgan Chasse, Adrienne Ricci, Christin Pelletier, Moriah Bach (goalie); Katahdin: Ronnie Robinson, Brook Smallwood; Lee: Aarika Ritchie, Kimmy Thurlow, Amanda Gifford; Schenck: Samantha York, Jade Bouchard; players of the year: Morgan Chasse (Bangor Chr.), Aarika Ritchie (Lee); coaches of the year: Clark Cole (Bangor Chr.), Stephanie Thurlow (Lee)

Honorable mention, Katahdin: JaLisa Moore, Melissa Duffy; Schenck: Jen Fleming


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like