April 04, 2020
CROSS COUNTRY

Cross country

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference Championships

At Saxl Park, Bangor, 3 miles

Overall Team Scores

Mount Desert Island girls 59, John Bapst 95, Old Town 97, Mattanawcook Acad. 108, Hampden Acad. 121, Brewer 146, Presque Isle 158, Caribou 189, Bangor 218, Lee Acad. 242, Foxcroft Acad. 285, Orono 293

Ellsworth boys 49, Caribou 57, Bangor 83, Brewer 122, Foxcroft Acad. 124, Hampden Acad. 154, Orono 217, MDI 228, John Bapst 252, Presque Isle 280, Mattanawcook Acad. 285, Old Town 307, Hermon 348, Lee Acad. 369

Large School Results

MDI girls 46, John Bapst 78, Old Town 80, Hampden Acad. 101, Brewer 122, Presque Isle 130, Caribou 150, Bangor 178

Top 30: 1. Hilary Maxim (OT) 19:11, 2. Molly Peverada (Ham) 19:29.9, 3. Hannah Saunders (Car) 20:13.1, 4. Eliza Tibbits (OT) 20:19.2, 5. Kim Spencer (JB) 20:26, 6. Jessica Swanson (MDI) 20:30.4, 7. Heather Spurling (MDI) 20:54.3, 8. Adrea Piazza (JB) 20:58.6, 9. Liela Banks (MDI) 20:59.8, 10. Sue Falt (MDI) 21:03.3, 11. Kristina Stephens (Car) 21:06.1, 12. Erin Thomas (PI) 21:11.9, 13. Lacey Littlefield (Ham) 21:13.6, 14. Mackenzie Curtis (MDI) 21:17, 15. Maren Askins (JB) 21:19.6, 16. Lily Maderia (MDI) 21:22.6, 17. Katie Snow (Brew) 21:24.2, 18. Ashleigh Madden (OT) 21:33.7, 19. Haley Carle (Her) 21:37.7, 20. Holly Binette (JB) 21:49.4, 21. Caitlyn Wilson (Brew) 21:51.4, 22. Krista Buck (PI) 21:54.2, 23. Abby Sherburne (Hamp) 21:54.4, 24. Joyce Belanger (Bang) 22:02.9, 25. Ashley Geiser (Brew) 22:02.9, 26. Lauren Keane (OT) 22:17.9, 27. Amanda Ohmeis (MDI) 22:18.9, 28. Brooke Madden (Brew) 22:24.4, 29. Jerica Fox (PI) 22:29.8, 30. Kimble Rawcliffe (Ham) 22:31.3

Ellsworth boys 44, Caribou 49, Bangor 69, Brewer 99, Hampden Acad. 125, MDI 182, John Bapst 198, Presque Isle 217, Old Town 234, Hermon 268

Top 35: 1. Sam Sheehan (Car) 16:04.6, 2. Casey Quaglia (Bang) 16:24.7, 3. Corey DeWitt (Ells) 16:31.7, 4. Riley Masters (Bang) 16:33.7, 5. Logan Will (Ells) 16:57.3, 6. Travis Blackmer (Brew) 17:08.2, 7. Spencer McElwain (Car) 17:22.8, 8. Evan Taylor (Brew) 17:29.7, 9. Stephen Salinas (Bang) 17:30.5, 10. Ben Chapman (Ells) 17:31.2, 11. Alec Phippen (Ells) 17:36.1, 12. Stefan Ciszewski (Car) 17:39.5, 13. Drew Freme (Car) 17:53.5, 14 Andrew Willey (JB) 18:00.5, 15. Dakota Hellum (Ells) 18:12.9, 16. Josh Tardif (Car) 18:14.1, 17. David Falls (OT) 18:19.4, 18. Tucker Smith (MDI) 18:21.3, 19. Jordan Powers (Car) 18:14.1, 20. Welsey Price (Ham) 18:28.5, 21. Andrew Cote (Brew) 18:28.2, 22. Aaron McCollough (Ham) 18:28.5, 23. Joel Parent (Bag) 18:29.7, 24. Steven Melbourne (Car) 18:35.2, 25. Andrew Brown (Ham) 18:36.9, 26. Greg O’Donnell (Ham) 18:37.8, 27. Nigel Storer (MDI) 18:38.1, 28. Brandon Hafford (PI) 18:38.2, 29. Aaron Putnam (OT) 18:45.4, 30. Kyle Holyoke (Brew) 18:51, 31. Stevie Applebee (Bang) 18:53.9, 32. Matt Macone (Ham) 18:55, 33. Matt Hoe (PI) 18:59.1, 34. Brandon Lawrence (Brew) 18:59.8, 35. Ethan Evans (Ham) 19:91.4

Small School Results

Mattanawcook Acad. girls 28, Lee Acad. 55, Orono 65, Foxcroft Acad. 67

Top 25: 1. Renee LaFlamme (Mat) 19:53.1, 2. Casey McCloskey (Mat) 20:31.6, 3. Hannah Ruhl (Mat) 20:46, 4. Jana Larlee (Mat) 21:18.5, 5. Cathalina Johnston (Bucks) 21:25.9, 6. Aarika Richtie (Lee) 22:14.5, 7. Kacey Toussaint (FK) 22:38, 8. Amanda Gifford (Lee) 22:38.7, 9. Kim Thomas (Cen) 22:39.5, 10. Annie Seekins (Sears) 22:43, 11. Abi Ruksznis (Fox) 22:48, 12. Brooke Harris (Lee) 23:06.2, 13. Amber Oldfield (Fox) 23:09.1, 14. Greta Landis (Orono) 233:12.3, 15. Anne Davison (Orono) 23:46.5, 16. Allegra Pellerano (GS) 23:50.8, 17. Nikki Slevinsky (Lee) 24:00.8, 18. Kayla Osborne (Sch) 24:31, 19. Angie Johnston (Bucks) 24:31.1, 20. Leila Doerfler (Orono) 24:38.5, 21. Lauren Day-Smith (Fox) 24:40.9, 22. Monica Minson (Bucks) 24:48.5, 23. Lauralee Stairs (Sears) 24:59.8, 24. Heather Moody (Orono) 25:07.5, 25. Sophie Arabadjis (Orono) 25:09.6

Foxcroft Acad. boys 25, Orono 49, Mattanawcook Acad. 69, Lee Acad. 89

Top 25: 1. Graham Pearsall (Fox) 17:11.3, 2. Tony Wilson (Cen) 17:19.6, 3. Addison Pellerano (GS) 17:44.3, 4. Mattieu Nadeau (Orono) 17:50.5, 5. Jerod Hayes (Fox) 18:13.4, 6. Martin Flagg (Fox) 18:13.4, 7. Eric Lichtenberg (Matt) 18:21.4, 8. Henry Bauer (Sum) 18:22.1, 9. Jacob Rhodes (Matt) 18:37.5, 10. Isaac Almy (Fox) 18:46, 11. Jae Bradley (Orono) 18:48.9, 12. Keith Fisher (GS) 18:53.1, 13. Brandon Paul (Orono) 18:57.7, 14. Tom Lamarche (Cen) 18:57.9, 15. Ben Bricker (Sum) 18:58.5, 16. Troy York (Sch) 19:00.2, 17. Chris Bridges (Fox) 19:02.6, 18. Amos Almy (Fox) 19:03.9, 19. Michael Rioux (Stearns) 19:11.4, 20. Ian Kaleta (FK) 19:14.2, 21. Emmett Harrity (Orono) 19:29.1, 22. Kurt Whisler (FK) 19:45.5, 23. Nate Stevens (Lee) 19:51.6, 24. Alex Devoe (FK) 19:58.8, 25. Henry Gaudion (Fox) 20:02.7

MDI JV girls 40, Hampden Acad. 44, John Bapst 47, Bangor 111, Caribou 111

Top 10: 1. Frances Blank (MDI) 22:09.7, 2. Addie Maxwell (MDI) 22:33.5, 3. Kayle Clements (Ham) 23:26.9, 4. Jessica Rothenheber (MDI) 23:49.4, 5. Colleen Carr (Brew) 24:07.8, 6. Carrie Ryder (JB) 24:15.9, 7. Brianna Mills (OT) 24:18.7, 8. Ashley Cole (Ham) 24:20.2, 9. Samantha Dunton (Ham) 24:22.8, 10. Sarah Adams (JB) 24::26.6

Bangor JV boys 59, Caribou 62, Orono 69, Hampden Acad. 75, Ellsworth 119, Foxcroft Acad. 143, MDI 183, Hermon 221

1. Collin Popper (Bang) 18:58.5, 2. Seth Oldfield (Fox) 19:18.4, 3. Andrew Deighan (Ham) 19:20.3, 4. Joel Clemmer (Orono) 19:21.1, 5. Brennan Perry (Ham) 19:28.2, 6. Timothy Freme (Car) 19:36.1, 7. Matt Belanger (Car) 19:36.2, 8. Jordan Hess (Orono) 19:39.1, 9. Patrick Egenhofer (Orono) 19:49.4, 10. Bondeson Finn (Car) 19:53

COLLEGE

Maine Div. III State Championship

At Brunswick

Bowdoin men 33, Bates 56, Colby 59, Southern Maine 78, Saint Joseph’s 184, UM-Presque Isle 187, UM-Farmington 200, Maine Maritime Acad. 233, U-New England 245, Unity 300

1. Steve Monsulick (Bates) 25:33.08, 2. Daniel Vassallo (Colb) 25:42.72, 3. Archie Abrams (Bow) 25:53.38, 4. Owen McKenna (Bow) 25:55.53, 5. Thompson Ogilvie (Bow) 25:55.85, 6. Nick Wheeler (USM) 26:03.35, 7. Curtis Wheeler (USM) 26:03.73, 8. John Hall (Bow) 26:11.30, 9. John Swain (Colb) 26:15.78, 10. Matthew Dunlap (Bates) 26:18.06, 11. Jeff Alden (Colb) 26:22.75, 12. Dylan McGuffin (Bates) 26:26.17, 13. Nathan Krah (Bow) 26:28.19, 14. Kenneth Akiha (Bow) 26:31.53, 15. Conor Welch (Bates) 26:34.22, 17. Timothy Katlic (Bow) 26:52.87, 18. Harrison Little (Bates) 26:49.84, 19. Douglas Brecher (Bates) 26:53.72, 20. Chris Hopkins (USM) 26:54.72, 21. Nikolajs Batarags (Colb) 26:55.86, 22. Tyler Lonsdale (Bow) 26:58.46, 23. Forrest Tobie (USM) 27:03.75, 24. Justin Richardson (USM) 27:06.29, 25. Jim Hurder (Colb) 27:08.99


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like