April 07, 2020
Sports

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Pendale Invitational

at Hampden Academy

2.8 miles

John Bapst girls 37, Old Town 39, Hampden 65, Bangor 83

1, Molly Peverada, HAM, 17:18.23. 2, Hilary Maxim, OT, 18:16.84. 3, Eliza Tibbits, OT, 18:44.95. 4, Kim Spencer, JB, 19:34.18. 5, Ashleigh Madden, OT, 19:34.61. 6, Eve Jordan, JB, 19:49.05. 7, Lacey Littlefield, HAM, 19:53.77. 8, Robin Bosse, JB, 19:58.41. 9, Holly Binette, JB, 19:59.02. 10, Maren Askins, JB, 20:13.63. 11, Kimble Rawcliffe, HAM, 20:21.40. 12, Haley Carle, HER, 20:30.00. 13, Joyce Belanger, BAN, 20:30.04. 14, Rachel Huber, BAN, 20:42.30. 15, Kate Goodness, OT, 20:48.67. 16, Molly Segee, OT, 20:56.75. 17, Adrea Piazza, JB, 21:18.39. 18, Lauren Keane, OT, 21:26.09. 19, Lindsey Mercier, BAN, 21:32.56. 20, Greta Landis, ORO, 21:33.86. 21, Tara Hackett, BAN, 21:48.42. 22, Deanna Kizer, JB, 22:03.38. 23, Emily Thibeault, BAN, 22:05.78. 24, Abby Sherburne, HAM, 22:30.12. 25, Brianna Mills, OT, 22:35.96. 26, Ashley Gott, HAM, 22:36.00. 27, Skye White, BAN, 22:48.05. 28, Elizabeth Brooks, HAM, 23:27.12. 29, Mara Shapero, BAN, 23:41.19.

Girls JV, John Bapst 31. Hampden 33, Hermon 86, Bangor 92.

1, Kate Fogler, JB, 21:51.38. 2, Ashley Cole, HAM, 22:43.05. 3, Samantha Dunton, HAM, 22:44.82. 4, Katie Peverada, HAM, 22:52.93. 5, Amanda Ellis, HER, 22:53.21. 6, Samantha Ellis, JB, 23:01.63. 7, Carrie Ryder, JB, 23:03.80. 8, Shaylyn Adams, JB, 23:07.76. 9, Sarah Adams, JB, 23:12.15. 10, Heather Vicary, OT, 23:36.08.

Bangor boys 28, Hampden 53, Orono 57, John Bapst 107, Hermon 135

1, Casey Quaglia, BAN, 15:31.82. 2, Riley Masters, BAN, 15:55.39. 3, Matthieu Nadeau, ORO, 16:17.05. 4, Stephen Salinas, BAN, 16:19.13. 5, Brandon Paul, ORO, 16:42.73. 6, Andrew Willey, JB, 16:57.38. 7, Aaron McCollough, HAM, 17:00.04. 8, David Falls, OT, 17:01.48. 9, Matt Macone, HAM, 17:01.66. 10, Branden Mountain, BAN, 17:02.62. 11, Jae Bradley, ORO, 17:03.26. 12, Andrew Brown, HAM, 17:09.59. 13, Stevie Applebee, BAN, 17:10.54. 14, Kevin Brown, HAM, 17:12.05. 15, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 17:14.36. 16, Joel Parent, BAN, 17:16.94. 17, Wesley Price, HAM, 17:20.42. 18, Tyler Seekins, BAN, 17:41.55. 19, Ethan Evans, HAM, 17:42.67. 20, Jordan Hess, ORO, 17:43.24. 21, Patrick Egenhofer, ORO, 18:00.88. 22, Joel Clemmer, ORO, 18:00.93. 23, Jarred McCartney, HER, 18:05.00. 24, Nick Christie, JB, 18:08.27. 25, Justin Hazlett, HER, 18:27.34. 26, Michael Sekera, JB, 18:35.16. 27, Nathan Lesser, JB, 18:39.09. 28, Derek Whited, JB, 18:43.50. 29, Matt Chamberlain, HER, 19:00.98. 30, Shawn Chapman, HER, 19:24.93. 31, Ryan Asselin, JB, 19:33.03. 32, Zach Glover, JB, 20:00.59. 33, Matt Grindle, HER, 20:31.17. 34, Lucas Pierce, HER, 20:59.79. 35, Matt Watson, HER, 22:25.15.

Boys JV, Bangor, 25, Hampden 32

1, Collin Popper, BAN, 17:37.73. 2, Brennan Perry, HAM, 17:42.91. 3, Andrew Deighan, HAM, 18:06.25. 4, Andrew Zielinski, BAN, 18:25.16. 5, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 18:27.88. 6, Noah Burditt, HAM, 18:34.15. 7, Matthew Foster, BAN, 18:46.92. 8, Josh Belanger, BAN, 18:47.82. 9, Matt Claar, ORO, 18:54.56. 10, Sean Seekins, BAN, 18:58.47.

At Sullivan

Hancock County Championship

Ellsworth boys 18, MDI 56, Sumner 58, GSA, Bucksport, Searsport no team scoring

1. Corey DeWitt (Ell) 14:30, 2. Addison Pellerann (GSA) 15:03, 3. Logan Will (Ell) 15:33, 4. Ben Chapman (Ell) 15:47, 5. Alec Phippen (Ell) 15:57, 6. Henry Bauer (Sum) 16:00, 7. Keith Fisher (GSA) 16:05, 8. Ben Bricker (Sum) 16:10, 9. Nigel Storer (MDI) 16:22, 10. Dakota Hellum (Ell) 16:26

MDI girls 15, Ellsworth 45, GSA, Bucksport, Searsport, Sumner no team scoring

1. Heather Spurling (MDI) 18:10, 2. Jess Swanson (MDI) 18:25, 3. Liela Banks (MDI) 18:36, 4. Sue Falt (MDI) 18:40, 5. Cathy Johnston (Buc) 18:45, 6. Annie Seekins (Sea) 19:11, 7. Lily Maderia (MDI) 19:29, 8. Amanda Ohmeis (MDI) 20:16, 9. Sarah Luchini (Ell) 20:31, 10. Sabrina Jellison (Ell) 20:45

JV boys: Matt Carter (Ell) 17:30; girls: Frances Blank (MDI) 19:22

At Farmington

Mt. Blue Relays

Boys

1. Maranacook A 58:00, 2. Brunswick A 58:43, 3. Mt. Blue A 59:05, 4. Waterville A 1:00:12, 5. Cony A 1:00:17, 6. Brewer A 1:00:32, 7. Foxcroft A 1:00:45, 8. Morse A 1:01:51, 9. Waterville B 1:04:03, 10. Mt. Ararat A 1:04:22, 11. Erskine A 1:05:01, 12. Messalonskee A 1:05:51, 13. Maranacook B 1:06:03, 14. Mt .Blue B 1:06:59, 15. Brewer B 1:07:02, 16. Foxcroft B 1:07:09, 17. Mt. Ararat B 1:08:16, 18. Mt. Blue C 1:10:07, 19. Brunswick B 1:10:08, 20. Mt. Ararat C 1:11:30, 21. Cony B 1:15:37, 22. Morse B 1:15:56, 23. Maranacook C 1:16:03, 24. Mt. Blue D 1:16:31, 25. Erskine B 1:17:41, 26. Morse D 78:26, 27. Erskine C 78:34, 28. Morse C 1:23:58, 29. Erskine D 1:34:26

Girls

1. Waterville A 1:10:10, 2. Brunswick A 1:10:38, 3. Maranacook A 1:10:58, 4. Mt. Ararat A 1:12:15, 5. Brewer A 1:15:20, 6. Cony A 1:15:41, 7. Mt. Ararat B 1:18:51, 8. Brunswick B 1:19:31, 9. Foxcroft A 1:20:15, 10. Waterville B 1:20:16, 11. Mt. Blue A 1:20:35, 12. Morse A 1:20:56, 13. Brewer B 1:23:07, 14. Erskine A 1:24:14, 15. Winslow A 1:26:56, 16. Mt. Ararat C 1:29:56, 17. Erskine B 1:32:37, 18. Erskine C 1:38:42, 19. Morse B 1:46:01

Overall boy: Eric Marceau (Mt. Blue) 11:05; overall girl: Cynthia Hunter (Waterville) 13:09; fastest freshman boy: Luke Fontaine (Cony) 11:08; girl: Taylor Burr (Maranacook) 13:45; sophomore boy: Graham Pearsall (Foxcroft) 11:08; girl: Katie Snow (Brewer) 14:16; junior boy: Eric Marceau (Mt. Blue) 11:05; girl: Jen Monsulick (Maranacook) 13:32; senior boy: Jake Verhey (Brunswick) 11:08; girl: Cynthia Hunter (Waterville) 13:09


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like