January 25, 2020
Sports

Track & field

COLLEGE

State of Maine Championships

At Colby College, Waterville

Bates men 206, Bowdoin 200.50, Colby 100, Southern Maine 89.50

10,000: 1, Wheeler, Curtis, Southern Maine, 31:49.10. 2, Wheeler, Nick, Southern Maine, 32:01.15. 3, Sofen, Eric, Bowdoin, 33:21.75. 4, Gill, Alex, Colby, 33:38.16. 5, Dunlap, Matt, Bates, 33:47.98. 6, Tung, Dillon, Bates, 33:50.71. 3,000 Steeplechase 1, Percy, Andrew, Bates, 10:05.45. 2, Kenney, William, Bates, 10:21.61. 4×100 Relay: 1, Bowdoin (Krohn, Michael, White, Lamont, Lee, Eric, Hall-Jones, Damon), 43.26. 2, Southern Maine, 44.13. 3, Colby, 45.57. 1,500: 1, Johnson, Dan, Bates, 4:03.16. 2, McKenna, Owen, Bowdoin, 4:03.44. 3, Tobie, Forrest, Southern Maine, 4:04.49. 4, Murray, Christopher, Bates, 4:07.67. 5, Katlic, Tim, Bowdoin, 4:09.03. 6, Alden, Jeff, Colby, 4:11.07. 110 Hurdles (clock malfunction, times not available): 1, Adu, Joseph, Bowdoin. 2, Avery, Adam, Southern Maine. 3, Krohn, Michael, Bowdoin. 4, Irby, Ike, Bowdoin. 5, Presti, Joel, Bowdoin. 6, Tibbetts, Andrew, Bates. 400: 1, Thomas, Samuel, Bates, 48.91. 2, Sawyer, Jimmy, Southern Maine, 49.42. 3, White, Lamont, Bowdoin, 50.30. 4, Lee, Eric, Bowdoin, 50.43. 5, Egan, Brendan, Bowdoin, 50.98. 6, Murphy, Samuel, Bates, 51.28. 100: 1, Colony, Joel, Bates, 11.07. 2, Capone, Matthew, Bates, 11.27. 3, Murchie, Derek, Southern Maine, 11.54. 4, Hall-Jones, Damon, Bowdoin, 11.54. 5, Oxenhorn, Nick, Colby, 11.75. 6, Wilson, Roy, Colby, 11.87. 800: 1, McKenna, Owen, Bowdoin, 1:57.28. 2, McCormick, Jay, Bowdoin, 1:57.58. 3, Hopkins, Chris, Southern Maine, 1:57.76. 4, Hinga, Menya, Colby, 1:57.97. 5, DeRoo, Chris, Colby, 1:59.34. 6, Spaulding, James, Southern Maine, 2:02.24. 400 Hurdles: 1, Gouzie, Madison, Colby, 55.95. 2, Adu, Joseph, Bowdoin, 58.32. 3, Tibbetts, Andrew, Bates, 59.33. 4, Irby, Ike, Bowdoin, 59.86. 5, Krohn, Michael, Bowdoin, 1:02.71. 6, Murphy, Samuel, Bates, 1:03.75. 200: 1, Colony, Joel, Bates, 22.06. 2, Capone, Matthew, Bates, 22.54. 3, White, Lamont, Bowdoin, 22.88. 4, Thomas, Samuel, Bates, 22.89. 5, Murchie, Derek, Southern Maine, 23.11. 6, Hall-Jones, Damon, Bowdoin, 23.32. 5,000: 1, Krah, Nate, Bowdoin, 15:13.20. 2, Vassallo, Dan, Colby, 15:15.00. 3, Johnson, Dan, Bates, 15:20.00. 4, Lonsdale, Tyler, Bowdoin, 15:20.40. 5, Conrad, Claton, Southern Maine, 15:30.00. 6, Biggart, Matthew, Bates, 16:00.00. 4×400 Relay: 1, Bates ‘A’ (Capone, Matthew, Watson, Michael, Thomas, Samuel, Colony, Joel), 3:21.96. 2, Colby, 3:24.63. 3, Bowdoin, 3:25.00. 4, Southern Maine, 3:29.99. Hammer Throw: 1, Foster, Jason, Colby, 56.53m. 2, Linhart, Alex, Bowdoin, 51.50m. 3, Gauthier, Noah, Bates, 50.66m. 4, Lopez, Matthew, Bates, 48.03m. 5, Lyons, Patrick, Bowdoin, 47.76m. 6, Raymond, Graham, Bates, 39.43m. Pole Vault: 1, Haggerty, Adam, Southern Maine, 14-03. 2, Wagoner-Edwards, David, Bowdoin, 12-06. 3, Clark, Robey, Bowdoin, 11-06. 4, Marsh, Peter, Southern Maine, J11-06. 5, Tibbetts, Andrew, Bates, 10-00. Long Jump: 1, Macbeth, Adam, Bates, 6.77m. 2, Adu, Joseph, Bowdoin, 6.37m. 3, Drabo, Emmanuel, Bates, 6.32m. 4, Raymond, Graham, Bates, 5.92m. 5, Presti, Joel, Bowdoin, 5.63m. 6, Ko, Kyung, Colby, 5.56m. Triple Jump: 1, Drabo, Emmanuel, Bates, 13.10m. 2, Hinga, Menya, Colby, 12.77m. 3, Raymond, Graham, Bates, 11.63m. 4, LeHay, Ben, Bowdoin, 11.53m. 5, Ko, Kyung, Colby, 11.48m. 6, Murphy, Samuel, Bates, 11.44m. Javelin: 1, Prichard, Jared, Bowdoin, 53.14m. 2, Luther, Jared, Colby, 49.02m. 3, Miley, John, Bates, 46.37m. 4, Regele, Matt, Bowdoin, 44.30m. 5, Fairbanks, Luke, Bowdoin, 44.23m. 6, Tibbetts, Andrew, Bates, 41.80m. Shot Put: 1, Gauthier, Noah, Bates, 14.96m. 2, Lyons, Patrick, Bowdoin, 13.75m. 3, Fairbanks, Luke, Bowdoin, 13.57m. 4, Foster, Jason, Colby, 12.96m. 5, Lopez, Matthew, Bates, 12.78m. 6, Prichard, Jared, Bowdoin, 12.29m. Discus: 1, Gauthier, Noah, Bates, 44.49m. 2, Foster, Jason, Colby, 43.84m. 3, Civitello, Dave, Colby, 41.84m. 4, Sloat, Andrew, Southern Maine, 37.60m. 5, Lopez, Matthew, Bates, 37.56m. 6, Fairbanks, Luke, Bowdoin, 36.68m. High Jump: 1, Tibbetts, Andrew, Bates, 6-00. 2, Ko, Kyung, Colby, 5-10. 2, Robinson, Bari, Bowdoin, 5-10. 4, Miley, John, Bates, J5-10. 5, Lamirande, Jeff, Southern Maine, J5-10. 6, Avery, Adam, Southern Maine, 5-08. 6, McCormick, Jay, Bowdoin, 5-08.

Holy Cross Quad Meet

At Worcester, Mass., Saturday

(Heights and distances in meters)

Maine scorers, women

Hammer Throw: 2. Clarissa Michalak, 46.76; 4. Micralyn Wiechman, 42.39; Long Jump: 1. Rachel McCaslin, 5.49; 3. Stephanie McCusker, 5.15; Pole Vault: 3. Shira Panelli, 3.19; 4. Allyson Thomas, 3.04; Shot Put: 2. Micralyn Wiechman, 11.83; 3. Maegan Burke, 11.13; 4. Mary McDonagh, 11.12; Triple Jump: 1. Stephanie McCusker, 11.37; 2. Samantha Homer, 10.56; 3. Carly Bunyan, 10.34; Discus: 1. Micralyn Wiechman, 37.62; Javelin: 6. Kayla Rubin, 32.05; High Jump: 3. Erin Hatch, 1.52; 3000 Steeplechase: 1. Jessica Hudec, 12:26.13; 2. Nerissa Gross, 12:45.39; 3. Erin Lawler, 12:50.14; 4×100: 1. University of Maine, 50.15; 1500: 1. Heather Jovanelli, 4:50.89; 5. Shelby Howe, 5:02.91; 7. Teig Choroszy 5:07.37; 100 hurdles: 1. Erin Hatch, 15.25; 4. Courtney Francis, 15.97; 400: 3. Lindsay Burlock, 1:00.55; 100: 1. Samantha Homer, 12.91; 2. Rachel McCaslin, 12.97; 800: 1. Hana Pelletier, 2:16.64; 2. Kristen Vidlak, 2:17.69; 400 hurdles: 5. Lindsey Coyne, 1:12.46; 200: 2. Samantha Homer, 26.77

Maine scorers, men

Long Jump: 2. Carson Hartman 6.44; Shot Put: 1. Dzigbodi Ababio 15.57, 3. Michael Groth 13.22; Triple Jump: 2. Carson Hartman 13.42, 6. Kenneth Savary 12.40, 8. Benjamin Toothaker 12.16; Discus: 1. Justin Averill 40.88, 3. Herbert Ryan 40.39, 6. Dzigbodi Ababio 39.52, 8. Michael Groth 38.32; Javelin: 3. Ryan Peters 45.13; High Jump: 1. Christopher Warrern 6-3, 4. Khabir Edwards 6-0; 3000 Steeplechase: 1. Jonathan McGonagle 10:06.13, 2. Tyler Littlefield 10:22.97; 4×100 relay: 2. Maine 44.57; 1500: 1. Paul Rupprecht 4:01.64, 2. Donald Drake Jr. 4:01.68, 4. David Manz 4:07.15; 110 hurdles: 1. Christopher Warren 15.45, 4. Herbert Ryan 16.33, 6. Matthew Holman 17.26; 400: 4. Khabir Edwards 50.77, 7. Christopher Jodoin 52.90; 100: 4. Joseph Shepard 11.56; 800: 1. Donald Drake Jr. 1:55.35, 2. Paul Rupprecht 1:55.59, 3. Eric Libby 1:57.73, 4. Daniel Voner 1:58.41; 400 hurdles: 4. Matthew Holman 58.91, 5. Jeremy Wood 1:00.09; 200: 3. Joseph Shepard 22.84; 5000: 1. Kirdy Davis 15:05.64, 5. Charles Therriault 15:45.96; 4×400 relay: 1. Maine 3:24.81


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like