December 13, 2019
Sports

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

State Championships

At Natanis Golf Course,

Vassalboro

Class A

Tomahawk Course, par 72

Cheverus 316, Waterville 319, Kennebunk 322, Lewiston 322, Bangor 329, Thornton Acad. 330, Deering 337, Brunswick 339, Lake Region 348, Messalonskee 351, Old Town 377;

Cheverus: Anthony Ardito 72, Zach Cloutier 86, Brigham Michaud 74, JeffButland 94, Ryan Billings 84; Waterville: Ross Donahue 96, Joel Allen 81, Chris Hamel 84, Steve Flowers81, Joe Flowers 73; Kennebunk: Kyle Mathews 87, Mike Littlefield 84, Sean Bergeron 79, MikeFilyaw 83, Matt Gamache 78; Lewiston: James Morin 79, Jonathan Roy 85, Danny Cloutier 76, Evan Kodaski 82, Brandon Marcotte 88; Bangor: Ben Estabrook 74, Ryan Jones 81, Sean Howland 89, David Finch 86, Matt Grant 81; Thornton Acad.: John Whiteman 79, Steve Pantry 88, Emily Bouchard 90, Tyson Fearon 84, Ryan Foss 79; Deering: Joe Gildart 80, Ben Russell 89, Dan Pickering 86, Nick Bartlett 84, Robbie Crawford 87; Brunswick: Chris Tucker 91, Jordan Kelly 79, Doug Eichinger 86, Cameron Burgess 83, Jason Stankiwicz 96; Lake Region: Paul Stanford 89, Spencer Martin 102, Kyle Holden 77, Jim Biggess 94, Devin MacAfee 88; Messalonskee: Michael Bouchard 87, Jonathan Dumont 88, Anthony Lachance 92, Ryan Davis 96, Dominic McCarthy 84; Old Town: Josh Clukey 89, Greg Ramp 98, Brad Wilkens 93, Adam Fournier 92, Corey Lacadie 94

Top 10 individuals: Anthony Ardito (Chev) 72, Joe Flowers (Wtvl) 73, Ben Estabrook (Bang) 74, Brigham Michaud (Chev) 74, Ryan Gray (Gardiner) 76, Kyle Holden (LR) 77, Jack Snyder (Scarborough) 78, Matt Gamache (Kennebunk) 78, Ryan Foss (TA) 79, James Morin (Lew) 79, Jordan Kelly (Bruns) 79

Class B

Arrowhead Course, par 72

Cape Elizabeth 307, Poland 308, Presque Isle 309, Winslow 319, Falmouth 323, Lincoln Acad. 328, Mount Desert Island 333, Bucksport 348, Mountain Valley 355, Medomak Valley 385

Cape Elizabeth: Russ Neagle 85, Alex Morin 79, Matt Bernstein 76, Joe Geoghegan 75, John Hayes 77; Poland: Jason Lehr 82, Adam Woodbrey 76, Keegan Fennessy 70, Halsey Copp 80, Dylan Michaud 84; Presque Isle: Brad Young 78, Spencer Deschene 78, Chris Coffin 73, Matt Talbot 82, Mike Hersey 80; Winslow: Kyle Myska 79, Jeff Browne 90, Matt Loubier 86, Kevin Byrne 74, Josh Gallagher 80; Falmouth: David McGovern 82, Jack Wyman 84, Adam Packard 73, Chase Caprio 84, Kevin Keogh 92; Lincoln Acad.: Steven Coopersmith 81, Walter Kinne 75, Chris Taylor 87, Nick Waltz 85, Dylan Mitchell 93; Mount Desert Island: Nate McMullen 84, Kevin Staples 87, Tom Chisholm 87, James Little 89, Jake Willis 75; Bucksport: Adam Davis 78, Steve Fitzgerald 92, Joe Soper 93, Whitney Hand 90, Booky Nesin 88; Mountain Valley: Joey Arsenault 79, Casey Arsenault 93, Eric Vokernick 91, Tim Lebrecque 92, Matt Papsadora 113; Medomak Valley: Andy Ferrier 91, Nate Ayotte 85, Tom Kennedy 112, Jamie Merrifield 97, Derrek Vannah 112

Top 10 individuals: Keegan Fennessy (Pol) 70, Chris Coffin (PI) 73, Adam Packard (Fal) 73, Tom Mooney (Gray-New Gloucester) 74, Kevin Byrne (Wins) 74, Jake Willis (MDI) 75, Matt Berry (Hermon) 75, Jackie Royal (Ellsworth) 75, Kent St. Charles (Wells) 75, Matt Bernstein (CE) 76, Ryan Daley (York) 76

Class C

Arrowhead Course, par 72

Telstar 311, Houlton 314, North Yarmouth Acad. 337, Orono 343, Carrabec 354, Central Aroostook 385, Buckfield 388, Ashland 408, Bangor Christian 416, Calais 416, Washington Acad. 447

Telstar: Brady Chapman 68, Sean Caddigan 75, Errol Andrews 85, Kyle Maines 83, Braydon Crockett-Rice 94; Houlton: Peter Hagan 74, Chris McGuire 91, Josh McGuire 74, Porter Gervais 79, Mike Cleary 87; North Yarmouth Acad.: James Sterling 74, Ian Hamilton 89, Kate Merrill 92, Colin Geiger 86, Nick Lolar 88; Orono: Kyle Weiland 89, Keith Hedrick 89, Nathan Curtis 87, Sean Babin 87, Nathan Michaud 90; Carrabec: Chris Everett 86, Shawn Keenan 81, Lance Arsenault 95, Brent West 92, Cody Clement 101; Central Aroostook: Derrek Smith 111, Tim Carlson 82, Lee Gagnon 101, Tyler McLaughlin 96, Gary Cousins 106; Buckfield: Allen Smith 122, Ethan Jones 103, Brian Litchfield 98, Adam Stevens 113, Matt Lowell 72; Ashland: Nick Cusack 113, Tyler Cote 82, Jason Levesque 97, Nick Beckler 116; Bangor Christian: Adrian Durkee 115, Colby Robinson 112, Nick Pelletier 79, Brandon Scovil 110, Matt Smith 120; Calais: Chris Wallace 133, Mike Guthrie 95, Jesse Gardner 124, Dylan Troiani 87, Nick Harmon 110; Washington Acad: Jarred Sternbergh 89, Jonathan Ramsdell 138, Aaron Foss 125, Josh Whalen 149, Jeffrey Ramsdell 95

Top 10 individuals Brady Chapman (Tel) 68, Matt Lowell (Buck) 72, Peter Hagan (Hou) 74, Josh McGuire (Hou) 74, James Sterling (NYA) 74, Sean Caddigan (Tel) 75, Porter Gervais (Hou) 79, Nick Pelletier (BC) 79, Marc Cormier (Kents Hill) 79, Shawn Keenan (Car) 81, Josh Pinkham (Boothbay) 81


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like