June 26, 2019
CROSS COUNTRY

Cross country

COLLEGE

NAC Championships

UM-Farmington women 41, Castleton State 45, Mount Ida 67, Johnson State 69, Elms, Bay Path, Lasell no team scores

1. Andrew Spearrin (UMF) 22:00.4, 2. Katie Sprowl (Castleton) 22:39.7, 3. Stacey Sarber (MI) 23:07.8, 4. Jen Dickie (Johnson) 23:24.8, 5. Michelle Bird (Castleton) 23:41.1, 6. Kathryn Dickinson (UMF) 24:51.5, 7. Paque Render (Johnson) 24:26.9, 8. Misty O’Brien (UMF) 24:29.6, 9. Erika Hoddinott (UMF) 24:30.4, 10. Yvonne Olney (Castleton) 24:41.5, 11. Danielle Ring (MI) 25:22.3, 12. Liliana German (Johnson) 25:41.9, 13. Beth Pantzer (Castleton) 25:49.7, 14. Christine Palleschi (MI) 25:53.1, 15. Ariel Delany (Castleton) 26:54.1

UM-Farmington men 17, Johnson State 53, Castleton State 75, Maine Maritime Academy 102, Elms, Lasell no team scores

1. Ben Fletcher (UMF) 28:02.3, 2. Joseph Fitzsimmons (UMF) 28:09.9, 3. Nick Scott (UMF) 28:34.4, 4. Drew Croteau (UMF) 28:45.9, 5. Marc Newcomb (Castleton) 29:14.1, 6. Gabriel McConkey (Johnson) 29:24.4, 7. Andrew Sweeney (UMF) 29:40.4, 8. Mati Zoffoll (Johnson) 30:04.6, 9. Keenan White (Castleton) 30:06.7, 10. Tharjaith Rout (UMF) 30:29.0, 11. Philip Jackson (UMF) 30:34.0, 12. Jonathan Chin (UMF) 31:09.9, 13. Adam Reynolds (Johnson) 31:21.6, 14. Andrew Gunlach (Lasell) 31:27.1, 15. Chris Biron (Elms) 32:05.4

At Waterville

NESCAC Championships

Men, 8K

Tufts 43, Williams 62, Bates 115, Connecticut College 128, Wesleyan 131, Amherst 137, Middlebury 157, Bowdoin 171, Trinity 203, Colby 258, Hamilton 352

1. Neal Holtschulte (Williams) 25:20.97, 2. Weston Fuhrman (Wesleyan), 3. Stephen Wills (Williams) 25:39.20, 4. Matthew Lacey (Tufts) 25:40.11, 5. Owen Kiely (Wesleyan) 25:43.68, 6. Sam Van Volkenburgh (Williams) 25:43.68, 7. Joshua Kennedy (Tufts) 25:45.52, 8. Biran McNamara (Tufts) 25:46.97, 9. Nathan Brigham (Tufts) 25:48.45, 10. Dan Johnson (Bates) 25:50.27

Women, 5K

Williams 59, Middlebury 59, Amherst 95, Colby 127, Wesleyan 130, Tufts 141, Trinity 169, 8. Bowdoin 204, Bates 220, Connecticut College 267, Hamilton 319

1. Caroline Cretti (Williams) 17:48.15, 2. Jessica Manzer (Middlebury) 17:57.16, 3. Carter Hamill (Amherst) 17:58.66, 4. Jenn Campbell (Williams) 18:10.65, 5. Shauneen Garrahan (Amherst) 18:19.36, 6. Courtney Quirin (Wesleyan) 18:22.28, 7. Marlsa Cawley (Middlebury) 18:30.41, 8. Margaret Davis (Wesleyan) 18:39.33, 9. Ellen Beth (Bowdoin) 18:49.70, 10. Andrea Giddings (Middlebury) 18:50.38

America East Championships

Men, 8K

Maine 28, New Hampshire 58, Stony Brook 71, Albany 76, Maryland Baltimore County 118, Boston University 165, Binghamton 194, Vermont 201, Northeastern 280, Hartford 300

Top 5: 1. Anthony Truax (NH) 24:27.00, 2. Michael Lansing (Maine) 24:31.40, 3. Dale Summerville (Stony Brook) 24:32.20, 4. Jeff Caron (Maine) 24:32.80, 5. Edward Caron (Maine) 24:38.60

UMaine finishers: 2. Michael Lansing 24:31.40, 4. Jeff Caron 24:32.80, 5. Edward Caron 24:38.60, 8. Kirby Davis 24:44.40, 9. Donald Drake 24:46.50, 38. Joshua Trevino 26:25.40, 40. Paul Rupprecht 26:31.70, 44. Jon McGonagle 26:44.80, 45. Charles Therriault 26:44.90

Women, 5K

Boston University 27, New Hampshire 85, Stony Brook 93, Binghamton 117, Vermont 139, Albany 160, UMBC 164, Northeastern 173, Maine 188, Hartford 330

Top 5: 1. Victoria Botticelli (Boston) 17:22.50, 2. Leonora Joy (Stony Brook) 17:31.80, 3. Abbey Sadowski (Boston) 17:35.10, 4. Caitlin Hayes (New Hampshire) 17:35.20, 5. Marissa Ryan 17:38.80

UMaine finishers: 9. Hana Pelletier 18:01.80, 41. Tieg Choroszy 19:12.50, 42. Shelby Howe 19:13.30, 49. Brie Jellison 19:26.70, 57. Charlotte Howley 19:44.90, 58. Miranda Szwec 19:48.40, 59. Kristen Vidlak 19:49.10, 71. Erin Lawler 20:29.00, 74. Jessica Hudec 20:48.80

New England Alliance Championship

Men, 8K

Keene State 23, Southern Maine 78, Westfield State 112, Rhode Island 129, Massachusetts Maritime 136, UMass Dartmouth 168, Bridgewater State 172, Fitchburg State 175, Eastern Connecticut 236, Salem State 249, Worcester State 283, Mass. College of Liberal Arts 360

Top 5: 1. Dave Bridgewater (Keene State) 24:41, 2. Michael Bunker (USM) 25:17, 3. Ryan Gough (Keene State) 25:21, 4. Joseph Hegerty (Keene State) 25:30, 5. Fabian Mejia (Salem State) 25:33

Southern Maine finishers: 2. Michael Bunker 25:17, 11. Curtis Wheeler 26:13, 19. Emery Bickford 27:03, 20. Forrest Robie 27:03, 37. Kyle Smith 28:07, 61. Joe Lizotte 29:51

Women, 5K

Keene State 24, Southern Maine 73, Westfield Sate 79, UMass Dartmouth 136, UMass Boston 144, Bridgewater State 170, Eastern Connecticut 173, Worcester State 189, Fitchburg State 222, Mass. Maritime 277

Top 5: 1. Erin Landon (Keene State) 18:33, 2. Heather Wenninger (Westfield) 18:41, 3. Stephanie Gibson (Keene State) 18:43, 4. Sarah Shapiro (UMass Boston) 18:44, 5. Laurie Yorgensen (Keene State) 18:52

Southern Maine finishers: 6. Sara Marzouk 19:08, 14. Alora Johnson 20:09, 19. Lindsay Davis 20:36, 21. Colleen Dolbec 20:41, 26. Kate Richardson 20:54, 37. Melissa Patten 21:39, 40. Elizabeth Trask 21:49, 47. Sara Benedetto 22:14, 57. Jill Fernandes 23:29, 64. Jessie Hobgood 24:05, 67. Jennifer Oliver 24:32, 74. Lindsay Kuhn 25:28, 76. Hattie Landry 25:36


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like