November 18, 2019
Archive

Tech center showcase winners announced

DEXTER – The gold-medal winners of last week’s Tri-County Technical Center’s annual showcase competitions are now preparing for the state competition in Bangor on Friday, March 12.

Winners of the gold, silver and bronze medals from the Jan. 21 competition were as follows, listed in that order:

. Action Skill Demonstration: Richard Emery, Newport Regional High School, Jacob Valvo, Foxcroft Academy, Billi-Jo Hoffman, Penquis Valley High School.

. Extemporaneous Speech: Valerie Fisher, NRHS, Brad Chase, Dexter Regional High School, Shawn Burke, Piscataquis Community High School.

. Prepared Speech: Aimee Lasco, NRHS, Cody Charrier, NRHS, Elizabeth Davenport, DRHS.

. Job Demonstration A: Amber Jacobs, DRHS, Matthew Guay, NRHS, Eric Brannen, DRHS.

. Job Demonstration B: Eric Keyte, DRHS, Tina Drinkwater, PVHS, Skye Dillon, DRHS.

. Job Interview: Shannon Gerrish, PVHS, Bernadette Cangelosi, DRHS, Jared Pingree, PCHS.

. Promotional bulletin board: Daphne Robichaud and Renee Young, DRHS, Nanci Hamlin and Vanessa Hartin, PVHS, and Eric Allen and Matt Hoffman, DRHS.

. Quiz Bowl gold medals: Brad Chase, DRHS, Jesse Farmer, NRHS, Nanci Hamlin, PVHS, Vanessa Hartin, PVHS, David Mucciarone, DRHS, and Renee Young, DRHS.

Vocation competition winners of gold, silver and bronze medals respectively, were as follows:

. Automotive Repair: Philip McKenney, PCHS, Andrew Smart, PVHS, Nathan Munn, NRHS.

. Building Trades: Benjamin Bishop, NRHS, Joshua Bryant, PCHS, Robert Cook, PVHS.

. Commercial Baking: Heidi Pomerleau, PCHS/home-school, Valerie Fisher, NRHS, Kasey Duncan, PCHS.

. Commercial Truck Driving: Nicholas Bragdon, DRHS, Chris Cookson, FA, Chad Davis, PCHS.

. Computer Maintenance Technology: Chad Shorey, NRHS, Jonah Orff, PCHS, Nathan Johnson, DRHS.

. Culinary Arts: Amber Grignon, NRHS, Matt Guay, NRHS.

. Food and Beverage Service: Kristi Thomas, PCHS, Lisa Davenport, DRHS, Ashley Smith, DRHS.

. First Aid-CPR: Michelle Malcolm, NRHS, Nicole Sesona, NRHS, Samantha Chase, PVHS.

. Law Enforcement: Shawn Burke, PCHS, Steve Morrell, NRHS, Tyler Richardson, DRHS.

. Nursing Assistant: Ashley Williams, PVHS, Shyila Moulton, PCHS, Ashley Marchant, PVHS.

. Precision Machinery: Danny Grant, Ben Clukey and Mark Pooler, all of DRHS.

. Technical Computer Applications: Nathan Johnson, DRHS.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like