April 20, 2019
POINTS

Heal Point Standings

HIGH SCHOOL

Official standings for boys and girls basketball and ice hockey as reported by the Maine Principals’ Association. Boys and girls basketball points compiled by Bob and Gertrude Butler of York, respectively.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Eastern Maine

Class A

School W-L PI TI

1. Mount Ararat 5-0 11.11 11.66

2. Brunswick 3-0 6.66 6.17

3. Old Town 3-1 6.66 6.17

4. Cony 2-1 4.44 4.93

5. John Bapst 2-2 4.44 4.93

6. Hampden 2-2 4.44 3.70

7. Oxford Hills 4-0 8.88 3.58

8. Morse 2-2 4.44 3.02

9. Nokomis 2-2 4.44 3.02

10. Brewer 1-2 2.22 2.46

11. Messalonskee 3-0 6.66 2.34

12. Mt. Blue 3-1 6.66 2.34

13. Lawrence 3-1 6.66 1.66

14. Bangor 1-3 2.22 1.23

15. Medomak 2-2 4.44 1.11

16. Lewiston 1-3 2.22 0.55

17. Skowhegan 1-2 2.22 0.55

18. Edward Little 0-4 1.00 0.00

19. Gardiner 0-4 1.00 0.00

20. Leavitt 0-4 1.00 0.00

21. Waterville 0-4 1.00 0.00

Class B

School W-L PI TI

1. Hermon 7-0 13.33 18.76

2. Erskine 5-1 9.72 17.28

3. Maranacook 5-1 9.72 15.67

4. Foxcroft 6-1 11.11 14.44

5. Camden Hills 5-1 9.72 12.43

6. Ellsworth 5-0 9.44 8.73

7. Winslow 4-2 7.77 8.11

8. Presque Isle 3-4 5.83 7.25

9. Belfast 3-3 5.83 6.48

10. Mount View 2-4 3.88 4.32

11. Bucksport 3-4 5.55 2.71

12. MCI 2-4 3.88 2.71

13. Rockland 2-4 3.88 2.71

14. MDI 3-2 5.55 2.40

15. Fort Kent 1-5 1.94 0.55

16. Orono 1-5 1.94 0.55

17. Caribou 0-8 1.00 0.00

Class C

School W-L PI TI

1. Wash. Acad. 6-0 9.06 17.28

2. Stearns 6-0 10.00 14.81

3. Dexter 5-3 8.33 11.72

4. Houlton 6-0 10.83 10.92

5. Calais 5-2 7.50 10.80

6. Narraguagus 4-3 6.11 8.33

7. Mattanawcook 3-4 4.72 8.17

8. Piscataquis 2-3 3.33 7.25

9. Penquis 4-1 6.35 6.94

10. Schenck 3-4 5.00 5.24

11. Woodland 3-5 4.16 4.93

12. Central 2-3 3.33 4.47

13. Searsport 4-4 6.66 4.47

14. GSA 1-4 1.94 3.08

15. Sumner 1-4 1.38 2.77

16. Madawaska 2-5 2.94 1.63

17. Penobscot Valley 1-5 1.38 1.54

18. Limestone 0-4 1.00 0.00

Class D

School W-L PI TI

1. Cen. Aroostook 8-0 11.11 20.30

2. Hodgdon 6-0 8.61 17.68

3. Calvary Chr. 4-0 5.83 14.58

4. East Grand 6-2 8.61 13.42

5. Fort Fairfield 6-2 9.16 12.77

6. Washburn 5-3 7.22 7.90

7. Machias 3-4 4.72 6.26

8. Houlton Chr. 4-4 5.55 5.95

9. Katahdin 4-3 5.55 5.95

10. Highview Chr. 4-1 6.25 4.96

11. DI-Stonington 3-1 5.00 4.86

12. Van Buren 4-3 6.38 4.04

13. Lee Acad. 2-5 3.05 3.85

14. Bangor Chr. 2-5 2.77 2.46

15. Jonesport-Beals 2-4 2.77 2.31

16. Easton 3-4 4.44 2.09

17. Greenville 1-4 1.38 0.77

18. Shead 1-5 1.38 0.55

19. So. Aroostook 1-6 1.38 0.55

20. Wisdom 1-6 1.38 0.55

21. Ashland 0-7 1.00 0.00

22. Lubec 0-2 1.00 0.00

Western Maine

Class A

School W-L PI TI

1. Biddeford 4-0 8.88 6.72

2. Portland 3-0 6.66 6.17

3. Marshwood 4-0 8.88 5.49

4. Cheverus 3-0 6.66 4.25

5. Sanford 2-2 4.44 3.70

6. Massabesic 2-2 4.44 3.02

7. Bonny Eagle 1-3 2.22 2.46

8. Thornton 2-2 4.44 2.46

9. Deering 2-1 4.44 1.79

10. South Portland 2-2 4.44 1.79

11. Westbrook 1-3 2.22 1.23

12. Noble 1-3 2.22 0.55

13. Windham 1-2 2.22 0.55

14. Kennebunk 0-4 1.00 0.00

15. Scarborough 0-4 1.00 0.00

Class B

School W-L PI TI

1. Gorham 7-0 13.61 22.06

2. Mountain Valley 6-0 10.00 13.88

3. Falmouth 6-0 11.66 13.73

4. Wells 5-1 9.44 12.48

5. Lake Region 4-2 7.77 11.72

6. York 4-2 7.77 9.25

7. Greely 3-4 5.55 5.92

8. Freeport 3-4 5.27 3.85

9. Poland 2-5 3.88 3.08

10. Fryeburg 2-5 3.61 3.02

11. Lincoln Acad. 2-4 3.88 2.71

12. Yarmouth 2-4 3.88 2.16

13. Cape Elizabeth 1-6 1.94 2.00

14. Gray 1-5 1.94 2.00

15. Oak Hill 0-6 1.00 0.00

Class C

School W-L PI TI

1. St. Dominic 5-0 9.06 13.37

2. Telstar 5-1 8.33 11.66

3. Georges Valley 6-0 10.00 11.29

4. Old Orchard 4-2 7.18 10.52

5. Lisbon 5-1 8.33 9.81

6. Boothbay 4-3 6.66 8.51

7. Hall-Dale 4-1 6.66 7.40

8. Jay 3-3 5.00 3.70

9. Winthrop 3-3 5.00 3.70

10. Wiscasset 4-2 6.66 2.96

11. Livermore Falls 1-5 1.66 1.85

12. Traip 2-4 3.43 1.60

13. Mount Abram 2-5 3.33 1.11

14. Sacopee 1-5 1.56 0.62

15. Dirigo 1-6 1.66 0.55

16. Madison 1-3 1.66 0.55

17. Carrabec 0-6 1.00 0.00

18. Monmouth 0-6 1.00 0.00

Class D

School W-L PI TI

1. No. Yarmouth 4-2 6.66 8.97

2. Rangeley 3-0 4.16 8.51

3. Buckfield 4-3 5.88 6.34

4. Pine Tree 4-0 5.55 6.00

5. Gould 3-1 5.35 5.96

6. Portland Chr. 2-2 2.77 4.82

7. Hyde 2-0 3.57 4.36

8. North Haven 3-5 4.16 3.95

9. Elan 4-1 5.88 3.90

10. Richmond 4-2 6.66 3.67

11. Valley 3-0 4.41 3.26

12. Vinalhaven 1-6 1.56 1.73

13. Seacoast Chr. 2-2 3.33 1.64

14. Forest Hills 2-5 2.77 1.63

15. Eastgate Chr. 1-4 1.47 0.81

16. Averill 1-5 1.38 0.55

17. Baster 0-3 1.00 0.00

18. Islesboro 0-3 1.00 0.00

19. Waynflete 0-3 1.00 0.00

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Eastern Maine

Class A

School W-L PI TI

1. Mount Ararat 4-0 8.88 7.96

2. Hampden 3-1 6.66 7.96

3. Gardiner 4-0 8.88 6.72

4. Lewiston 4-0 8.88 6.72

5. Cony 3-0 6.66 5.49

6. Bangor 3-1 6.66 3.02

7. Nokomis 3-1 6.66 3.02

8. Skowhegan 2-1 4.44 3.02

9. Oxford Hills 3-1 6.66 2.34

10. Medomak 2-2 4.44 1.79

11. Lawrence 2-2 4.44 1.11

12. Messalonskee 2-1 4.44 1.11

13. Brewer 1-3 2.22 0.55

14. Brunswick 1-2 2.22 .055

15. Mt. Blue 1-3 2.22 0.55

16. Old Town 1-2 2.22 0.55

17. Edward Little 0-4 1.00 0.00

18. John Bapst 0-3 1.00 0.00

19. Leavitt 0-4 1.00 0.00

20. Morse 0-4 1.00 0.00

21. Waterville 0-4 1.00 0.00

Class B

School W-L PI TI

1. Caribou 8-0 15.27 19.72

2. Presque Isle 7-0 13.33 17.71

3. Belfast 6-0 11.66 16.75

4. Maranacook 5-1 9.72 15.12

5. Camden Hills 5-1 9.72 8.11

6. Hermon 5-2 9.44 7.07

7. Rockland 4-2 7.77 5.95

8. Winslow 4-2 7.77 5.95

9. MDI 3-3 5.27 5.55

10. Ellsworth 3-2 5.83 5.49

11. MCI 3-3 5.83 2.71

12. Fort Kent 2-4 4.06 1.49

13. Orono 2-4 3.61 1.32

14. Erskine 1-5 1.94 1.08

15. Bucksport 0-6 1.00 0.00

16. Foxcroft 0-6 1.00 0.00

17. Mount View 0-6 1.00 0.00

Class C

School W-L PI TI

1. Dexter 7-0 11.94 13.02

2. Central 5-1 8.05 11.04

3. Stearns 5-1 8.33 10.18

4. Calais 4-1 6.38 9.41

5. Sumner 4-1 6.11 7.50

6. Woodland 4-1 6.38 6.79

7. Narraguagus 3-3 4.72 5.09

8. Wash. Acad. 2-3 2.77 4.60

9. Penobscot Val. 4-2 6.38 4.25

10. Houlton 3-3 5.27 3.95

11. Mattanawcook 2-5 3.33 2.00

12. GSA 3-4 5.00 1.88

13. Penquis 2-4 3.05 1.63

14. Limestone 2-4 2.77 1.37

15. Schenck 1-6 1.66 1.08

16. Madawaska 1-4 1.38 0.55

17. Piscataquis 1-5 1.94 0.55

18. Searsport 1-5 1.38 0.55

Class D

School W-L PI TI

1. So. Aroostook 7-0 10.29 14.80

2. Lee 7-0 10.55 13.08

3. Ashland 6-1 8.61 8.87

4. Hodgdon 6-0 9.16 7.76

5. Fort Fairfield 7-0 10.27 7.32

6. Shead 3-3 4.44 6.48

7. Houlton Chr. 4-3 5.55 6.13

8. East Grand 3-4 4.16 5.49

9. Greenville 4-1 5.55 4.64

10. Katahdin 3-2 4.44 4.56

11. Lubec 2-1 3.84 4.48

12. Highview Chr. 3-3 4.41 4.15

13. Calvary Chr. 2-1 3.33 3.86

14. Machias 1-4 1.38 2.31

15. Cen. Aroostook 3-4 4.16 1.88

16. Jonesport-Beals 2-2 2.77 1.11

17. Van Buren 1-4 1.47 0.58

18. Washburn 1-5 1.38 0.55

19. Bangor Chr. 0-7 1.00 0.00

20. DI-Stonington 0-5 1.00 0.00

21. Easton 0-6 1.00 0.00

22. Wisdom 0-7 1.00 0.00

Western Maine

Class A

School W-L PI TI

1. Sanford 4-0 8.88 8.64

2. Portland 2-2 4.44 7.40

3. McAuley 4-0 8.88 6.72

4. Noble 3-1 6.66 5.49

5. Kennebunk 3-1 6.66 4.93

6. Westbrook 3-1 6.66 4.25

7. Deering 2-2 4.44 3.70

8. Massabesic 2-2 4.44 3.02

9. South Portland 3-1 6.66 3.02

10. Marshwood 1-3 2.22 2.46

11. Bonny Eagle 2-2 4.44 1.79

12. Windham 1-3 2.22 1.23

13. Biddeford 1-3 2.22 0.55

14. Scarborough 1-3 2.22 0.55

15. Cheverus 0-4 1.00 0.00

16. Thornton 0-4 1.00 0.00

Class B

School W-L PI TI

1. Greely 7-0 13.33 24.53

2. Lake Region 5-1 9.72 17.68

3. Gray-NG 5-1 9.72 13.05

4. Gorham 6-1 11.66 10.89

5. Yarmouth 4-2 7.50 7.92

6. Mountain Valley 3-3 5.00 6.72

7. Fryeburg 3-4 5.55 4.60

8. Falmouth 3-3 5.83 4.56

9. York 3-3 5.83 2.56

10. Wells 2-4 3.61 1.42

11. Oak Hill 1-5 1.94 1.08

12. Freeport 1-6 1.94 1.08

13. Cape Elizabeth 1-6 1.66 0.86

14. Lincoln Acad. 1-5 1.94 0.55

15. Poland 0-7 1.00 0.00

Class C

School W-L PI TI

1. Dirigo 6-0 10.27 14.59

2. Jay 5-2 8.61 12.74

3. Hall-Dale 6-0 10.00 12.74

4. Traip 4-2 7.50 10.00

5. Mount Abram 6-1 10.27 7.59

6. Telstar 4-1 6.66 7.40

7. Sacopee 3-3 5.62 5.31

8. Wiscasset 5-1 8.33 4.81

9. Boothbay 5-2 8.33 3.88

10. Kents Hill 2-0 3.84 2.37

11. Winthrop 1-6 1.66 1.85

12. St. Dominic 2-3 3.43 1.60

13. Livermore Falls 2-4 3.33 1.48

14. Madison 2-3 3.33 1.11

15. Old Orchard 1-5 1.56 0.97

16. Georges Valley 1-5 1.66 0.55

17. Carrabec 0-7 1.00 0.00

18. Lisbon 0-7 1.00 0.00

Class D

School W-L PI TI

1. Waynflete 5-0 8.75 11.95

2. Vinalhaven 7-0 10.93 6.77

3. Valley 3-0 4.41 4.67

4. Rangeley 3-0 4.41 4.34

5. Eastgate Chr. 5-0 6.94 4.24

6. North Haven 2-7 2.94 3.41

7. Portland Chr. 4-0 5.55 3.30

8. Pine Tree 2-2 2.77 3.26

9. N. Yarmouth 3-3 5.00 2.50

10. Islesboro 2-1 3.12 2.36

11. Forest Hills 1-6 1.38 1.63

12. Hyde 1-2 2.08 0.83

13. Gould 1-2 1.47 0.81

14. Richmond 1-5 1.56 0.62

15. Elan 1-3 1.38 0.55

16. Averill 0-6 1.00 0.00

17. Buckfield 0-7 1.00 0.00

18. Hebron 0-2 1.00 0.00

19. Seacoast Chr. 0-2 1.00 0.00

HOCKEY

Eastern Maine

Class A

School W-L PI TI

1. Edward Little 5-0-0 10.00 17.94

2. Lewiston 5-0-0 10.00 9.13

3. Bangor 5-1-0 9.75 8.83

4. Brunswick 3-3-0 6.31 5.78

5. Cony 2-3-0 3.75 4.90

6. Messalonskee 3-1-0 6.38 4.16

7. Skowhegan 2-4-0 4.21 3.85

8. GNG-Poland 4-2-0 8.00 2.50

9. Brewer 1-5-0 2.00 2.10

10. Mt. Ararat 3-2-0 6.00 2.00

11. Waterville 1-4-0 2.00 1.87

12. Lawrence 0-5-0 1.00 0.00

Class B

School W-L PI TI

1. Presque Isle 4-1-0 7.77 10.16

2. Orono 5-2-0 9.72 9.42

3. Gardiner 2-2-0 3.68 8.18

4. Hoult/Hodg 3-2-0 5.83 4.54

5. Kents Hill 3-1-0 5.83 4.35

6. Foxcroft 2-2-0 3.88 3.79

7. John Bapst 2-4-0 3.68 2.57

8. Winslow 2-3-0 3.50 2.34

9. Hampden 2-2-0 3.50 1.00

10. Old Town 0-7-0 1.00 0.00

11. Stearns 0-4-0 1.00 0.00

Western Maine

Class A

School W-L PI TI

1. Portland 4-1-0 8.00 12.00

2. Cheverus 4-1-0 8.00 9.50

3. Falmouth 3-1-0 5.75 8.84

4. Thornton 4-1-0 8.00 7.92

5. South Portland 4-2-0 8.00 6.00

6. St. Dominic 3-0-0 6.31 4.73

7. Kennebunk 4-2-0 8.00 3.00

8. Scarborough 3-2-0 6.00 2.42

9. No. Yarmouth 1-0-0 2.22 1.11

10. Marshwood 1-2-0 1.84 1.02

11. Biddeford 2-1-0 4.00 1.00

12. Massabesic 1-3-0 2.00 0.50

13. Westbrook 1-6-0 2.00 0.50

14. Bonny Eagle 0-4-0 1.00 0.00

15. Deering 0-4-0 1.00 0.00

16. Sanford 0-5-0 1.00 0.00

Class B

School W-L PI TI

1. Cape Elizabeth 5-0-0 8.75 8.68

2. Fryeburg 4-0-0 7.36 7.29

3. Leavitt 2-2-0 3.68 4.80

4. Greely 2-1-0 3.68 3.07

5. Maranacook 3-2-0 5.25 2.84

6. Hall-Dale 2-2-0 3.88 2.60

7. Gorham 3-2-0 5.50 2.00

8. Yarmouth 2-1-0 3.68 1.54

9. York 1-4-0 1.94 0.55

10. Freeport/OOB 0-4-0 1.00 0.00

11. Lisbon 0-5-0 1.00 0.00


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like