May 25, 2019
HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Vikings rally in 4th to top Patriots

BANGOR – Searsport made 9 of 11 free-throw tries in the fourth quarter to rally to a 45-40 boys basketball victory over Bangor Christian at Husson College’s Newman Gym Saturday night.

Josh McFarland led the Vikings with 19 points, while Jake Manner added 13.

Sophomore forward Eric Sobey led Bangor Christian with 16 points, while freshman Jon Pike scored 11 and senior forward D.J. McCleary pulled down 11 rebounds.

Searsport (4-4) 45

McFarland 5-8-19, Manner 4-5-13, Mercier 0-1-1, Mercer, Garton 3-0-7, Nickerson 2-1-5, Lockhart

Bangor Christian (2-5) 40

Phinney 2-0-4, Denbow 1-1-3, Frost 2-0-4, Sobey 6-2-16, Pike 5-1-11, McCleary 1-0-2, Cole

3-pt. goals: McFarland, Garton; Sobey 2

Searsport 8 16 24 45

Bangor Christian 11 20 26 40

JV: Bangor Christian 51-39

WA Raiders 63, East Grand 52

At East Machias, Jared Gray sank three 3-pointers and scored 22 points for the Raiders.

Whitney Stevens added 20 points for the winners.

Josh Faulkner had 17 points for the Vikings. Darius Parker added 13 points and Matthew Scott scored 12.

East Grand (6-2) 52

Faulkner 7-3-17, E. Hanington 2-0-5, Parker 6-0-13, M. Hanington 1-0-2, Scott 6-0-12

Washington Acad. (6-0) 63

Stevens 9-0-20, Ja. Gray 9-1-22, Harmon 2-4-8, Sternbergh 1-0-2, Ramsdell 4-0-8, Wood 1-0-3, Look, Merritt, Je. Gray, Albee

3-pt. goals: E. Hanington, Parker, Preston; Stevens 2, Ja. Gray 3, Wood

East Grand 10 26 42 52

Washington Acad. 11 21 43 63

JV: Washington Acad. 74-32

Narraguagus 71, Shead 26

At Harrington, Eric Peltier scored 14 points and Jamie Bailey added 11 as Narraguagus cruised to its fourth victory.

Zack Worcester and Doug Hicks each added nine points for the Knights, while Jason Strout pulled down 13 rebounds.

Aaron Sullivan led Shead of Eastport with nine points.

Shead (1-5) 26

Sullivan 3-3-9, Kroll 1-1-3, DeMott 0-4-4, Martinez 0-4-4, Cyr 0-1-1, Maloney 0-2-2, C. Hastings 1-0-2, S. Hastings 0-1-1, Lewey, Stanhope, Bowen, Kilton

Narraguagus (4-3) 71

Peltier 6-0-14, Bailey 5-0-11, C. Worcester 1-5-7, Checker 1-1-3, Strout 0-1-1, Rossi 4-0-8, Albee 3-0-6, Z. Worcester 3-3-9, Leackfeldt 1-0-2, Hicks 4-1-9, Tilton 0-1-1, Mota

3-pt. goals: Peltier 2, Bailey

Shead 4 8 19 26

Narraguagus 22 43 57 71

JV: Narraguagus 87-44

Machias 67, Woodland 51

At Machias, Chris Correll poured in 28 points to pace the host Bulldogs.

Cory Brooks added 10 points for Machias.

Jeremy Gillespie scored 16 points for the Dragons.

Woodland (3-5) 51

J. Knowles 3-0-6, A. Knowles 1-0-3, Gillespie 8-0-16, Moody 2-1-5, Ellis 4-1-11, Metcalf 0-2-2, Smith, Scott 3-1-7

Machias (3-4) 67

McCarthy 2-4-9, Anderson 0-6-6, Roberts 3-2-8, Correll 12-2-28, Brooks 4-2-10, Little 2-0-4, Falvey 1-0-2, Leahy, Roberts, Frutchey, Calor, Sullivan

3-pt. goals: A. Knowles, Ellis 2; McCarthy

Woodland 8 26 38 51

Machias 22 34 43 67

Hermon 53, Caribou 42

At Caribou, Jessie Keith scored 26 points to pace the unbeaten Hawks.

Adam Duplisea added 11 points for Hermon.

Brad Campbell made three 3-pointers and finished with 12 points for the Vikings. Kyle Wambold and Joey Pelletier each added nine points.

Hermon (7-0) 53

Cayford 1-0-2, Keith 12-1-26, McGown 2-0-4, Duplisea 5-0-11, Gould 1-3-5, Deabay 0-2-2, Harding 1-0-3, Tarr, Adams, Shorey, Danforth

Caribou (0-8) 42

Wakana 4-0-8, Rosser 2-0-4, Campbell 4-1-12, Wambold 4-1-9, Pelletier 3-3-9, Fitzherbert, Gagnon

3-pt. goals: Keith, Duplisea, Harding; Campbell 3

Hermon 17 27 42 53

Caribou 5 15 27 42

JV: Hermon 87-25

Lee 66, Katahdin 50

At Lee, Tom Bird scored 19 points and grabbed seven rebounds to lead the Pandas to their second win of the season.

Neil Cowan notched 12 points and eight rebounds, while Gerry Worster added 12 points for Lee. Jason Mallett hauled down 12 rebounds.

Pat Willett scored 15 points for the Cougars of Sherman Station, and Sam Cyr added 13.

Katahdin (4-3) 50

Willett 5-4-15, Cyr 4-3-13, Grass 2-2-6, Qualey, Davis 3-0-6, J. Anderson 1-0-2, Sullian 2-0-4, McAvoy, K. Anderson, McCarthy 1-2-4, Rush

Lee (2-5) 66

Bird 7-5-19, Cowan 5-2-12, Worster 5-0-12, Mallett 2-2-6, Thompson, Rideout, Dow 2-3-7, King 1-0-3, Tripp 3-0-7

3-pt. goals: Cyr 2; Worster 2

Katahdin 8 19 34 50

Lee 15 36 47 66

JV: Katahdin 61-42

Foxcroft 63, Orono 46

At Foxcroft, Bobby Gilbert scored 23 points and grabbed eight rebounds for the Ponies.

Matt Carey had eight rebounds to go with his 19 points.

Lance Cowan had 11 points for the Red Riots, and Dustin Thomas had 10.

Orono (1-5) 46

Cowan 5-0-11, Chase 1-4-6, Millard, Klose 1-0-2, J. Simon 1-3-5, Thomas 4-0-10, M. Simon 2-0-4, Levesque 2-0-6, Weatherbee 1-0-2

Foxcroft (6-1) 63

Robinson 0-2-2, Withee 2-3-8, Terrill, Earnest 0-2-2, Carey 8-3-19, Croan, Gilbert 7-7-23, Perry 3-2-9, Imbert

3-pt. goals: Thomas 2, Levesque 2, Cowan; Gilbert 2, Withee, Perry

Orono 7 26 34 46

Foxcroft 17 30 44 63

JV: Orono 61-40

Stearns 73, Dexter 63

At Millinocket, senior guard Derek DiFrederico scored a season-high 36 points as Stearns remained unbeaten.

DiFrederico scored 18 points in each half, and made all six of his foul shots in the fourth quarter after Dexter had cut a 12-point halftime deficit to three.

Matt Legassey added 16 points and Matt Barnett 13 for the Minutemen.

Eric Day led Dexter with 16 points, while Matt Murray scored 14 points, and Brett Towle and Chris Rabideau added 10 each.

Dexter (5-3) 63

Kenney 1-0-2, Towle 4-1-10, Day 5-4-16, Murray 6-0-14, Rabideau 4-2-10, Rush 3-1-7, McCarthy 2-0-4, M. Martin, Pullen, Bowers

Stearns (6-0) 73

Cyr 2-2-6, DiFrederico 14-8-36, Barnett 5-2-13, McInnis 1-0-2, Legassey 6-4-16, Jandreau

3-pt. goals: Day 2, Murray 2, Towle; Barnett

Dexter 13 25 44 63

Stearns 21 37 49 73

JV: Dexter 72-48

Central 54, Penobscot Valley 51

At Corinth, Nick Elliott scored 15 of his 21 points in the second half to lift the Red Devils to the win.

Joey Kane chipped in with 12 points, and Mike Julian scored 11.

Matt Cummings led the Howlers of Howland with 14 points, and Andrew Hallett added 10.

Penobscot Valley (1-5) 51

Cummings 2-5-14, Hallett 4-2-10, Michaud 2-1-7, Thompson 2-0-5, Ireland 3-1-8, Crosby 1-0-2, Cyr 2-0-5

Central (2-3) 54

Elliott 9-2-21, J. Kane 4-4-12, Julian 5-1-11, Underhill 0-2-2, D. Kane 2-0-4, Strout 2-0-4, Palmer, Smith, Nickerson

3-pt. goals: Cummings 2, Michaud 2, Thompson, Ireland, Cyr; Elliott

Penobscot Valley 14 21 36 51

Central 14 22 35 54

JV: Penobscot Valley 45-36

Schenck 64, Mattanawcook 62

At East Millinocket, Nick Bishop scored his only basket of the game with three seconds left to break a 62-62 tie and give the Wolverines the win.

Mark Hanington led Schenck with a game-high 17 points. Aaron Waite had 15 points, Tyler Thompson 14, and Jordan Pelkey 11.

Wayne Berry scored nine of his 15 points in the fourth quarter for the Lynx of Lincoln. Dylan Hanscom added 12 and Kevin McKinnon 10.

Mattanawcook Acad. (3-4) 62

McKinnon 4-2-10, Dy. Hanscom 4-2-12, Berry 4-6-15, Emery 1-1-3, Andrews 1-1-4, Du. Hanscom 1-1-3, Langevin 3-2-8, Slike 1-1-3, L’Italien 2-0-4

Schenck (3-4) 64

Hanington 7-3-17, Waite 5-2-15, Thompson 5-3-14, J. Pelkey 4-3-11, Bishop 1-0-2, Gravvham 1-3-5, VanEss, K. Pelkey

3-pt. goals: Dy. Hanscom 2, Andrews; Waite 3, Thompson

Mattanawcook 12 29 45 62

Schenck 7 28 48 64

Hockey

FA 2, Houlton-Hodgdon 1 (OT)

At Houlton’s Millar Arena, Joey Capparrelli scored from a difficult angle near the extended goal line 1:33 into overtime to supply Foxcroft Academy with the win.

Adam Conway scored the other goal for 2-1 Foxcroft off a Derek Smith pass, and Dan Perkins made 31 saves.

Grady Anderson scored for 3-2 Houlton-Hodgdon off assists from Sam Tweedie and Tyler Hutchinson. Nic Joslyn made 18 stops.

Girls basketball

Caribou 61, Hermon 55

At Caribou, Monica Selander scored 21 points and grabbed 13 rebounds for the unbeaten Vikings.

Makayla Gahagan netted 12 points, Lindsey Burlock scored 11, and Lauren Harrigan added 10 for Caribou.

Malerie Hall had 15 points for the Hawks and Shannon Wiggin scored 13.

Hermon (5-2) 55

McLeod 3-1-9, Dobbins 3-0-7, White 3-1-7, Wiggin 5-2-13, Hall 7-1-15, MacDonald 1-1-4, Gibson

Caribou (8-0) 61

Gahagan 4-2-12, Harrigan 5-0-10, Ouellette 1-2-4, Bouchard 1-0-3, Burlock 2-7-11, Selander 4-13-21, Dubois, Willey, Morrill

3-pt. goals: McLeod 2, Dobbins, Wiggin, MacDonald; Gahagan 2, Bouchard

Hermon 10 20 35 55

Caribou 15 30 39 61

JV: Caribou 47-35

Presque Isle 62, Bucksport 32

At Bucksport, Kate Delong tallied 16 points to help the Wildcats remain unbeaten.

Anna Delong and Anna Deschene scored 11 apiece for the winners.

Alice Andrews led the Bucks with 13 points.

Presque Isle (6-0) 62

A. Delong 5-1-11, K. Delong 6-3-16, Deschene 4-1-11, Pinette, 1-0-3, Post 1-0-3, Demerchant 2-4-8, Watananuchit, Morris, Norsworthy 0-1-1, Richards 3-3-9

Bucksport (0-6) 32

Andrews 5-1-13, Adams, Murauckas 2-2-8, Richards 0-2-2, Allen, Kone 1-1-3, Larrabee, Gordon, Smith 2-1-6, Gomm 1-0-2

3-pt. goals: none

Presque Isle 15 36 54 62

Bucksport 3 9 16 32

JV: Presque Isle 56-38

Woodland 67, East Grand 31

At Danforth, Kaitlyn Leeman scored a game-high 17 points to spark the Dragons.

Michelle Ferry notched eight points for Woodland.

Paula Osnoe’s 10-point effort led the Vikings.

Woodland (7-1) 67

Leeman 8-0-17, Ferry 4-0-8, Trioni 3-1-7 Kochendoefer 2-0-4, Brown 2-2-6, Gillespie 2-0-4, J. Murphy 1-0-2, Sears, Graceffa 1-2-4, St. Pierre 2-2-6, Noyes 3-1-7, K. Murphy 1-0-2

East Grand (3-5) 31

Osnoe 3-4-10, McKay 1-3-5, Gilman 3-2-8, M. Zaneldin, T. Shay, Langille, Crone, Dodge, G. Zaneldin 4-0-8, K. Shay

3-pt. goals: Leeman

Woodland 11 25 46 67

East Grand 7 13 16 31

JV: Woodland 38-10

Shead 45, Narraguagus 39

At Harrington, Shead of Eastport’s Samantha Davis went 6-for-6 from the foul line in the final minute to account for the margin of victory.

Shead, which trailed 30-27 after three quarters, made 13 of 16 from the line in the fourth period, and 19 of 27 for the game.

Davis shot 9-of-10 from the line for the game, and finished with a team-high 13 points. Skylar Richardson added 12 points for the Tigers.

Missy Barbee led Narraguagus with 15 points and five assists. Lou Torrey added 10 rebounds and five steals.

Shead (3-3) 45

Davis 2-9-13, Richardson 4-4-12, Pottle 1-0-2, Morrison 0-1-1, Ricker 1-2-5, Cummings 1-0-3, Constant 1-0-2, Cook 1-1-3, Cox, McPhail 1-2-4

Narraguagus (3-3) 39

Barbee 6-2-15, L. Torrey 2-2-7, Sprague 3-0-6, Tenan 1-3-5, Grant 1-0-2, Kennedy 0-4-4, Johnson, H. Torrey, Farren, Tenney

3-pt. goals: Ricker, Cummings; Barbee, L. Torrey

Shead 5 18 27 45

Narraguagus 6 19 30 39

JV: Shead 44-39

Nokomis 48, Brewer 39

At Newport, Michelle Barden notched 15 points to lead the host Warriors.

Rozlyn Petersen and Aimee Paradis scored 12 points apiece for Nokomis while Alyssa Bragdon chipped in with 12 rebounds.

Katie Quimby scored a game-high 23 points for Brewer.

Brewer (1-3) 39

Quimby 7-8-23, DeFillipp 1-3-5, Baker, Cole 0-1-1, Corey, Chapman, Freeman 2-2-6, Alberding, McLain 2-0-4

Nokomis (3-1) 48

Barden 4-5-15, Petersen 4-2-12, Paradis 5-2-12, Carter 1-0-2, Fournier, Gonzalez, Al. Bragdon 2-3-7, As. Bragdon, Welch

3-pt. goals: Quimby; Barden 2, Peterson 2

Brewer 6 21 30 39

Nokomis 8 18 34 48

JV: Nokomis 35-32

Stearns 65, Piscataquis 33

At Millinocket, Trisha MacDonald scored 23 points as the Minutemen rolled.

Johnna Michaud added 13 points for the Minutemen.

Pam Bailey led Piscataquis of Guilford with nine points on three 3-point goals.

Piscataquis (1-5) 33

Woodbury 2-1-6, Bailey 3-0-9, Littlefield 1-2-4, Martel 2-0-4, McKusick 1-0-2, Bradford 2-4-8, Crouse, Levesque, Shufelt, Huff

Stearns (6-1) 65

T. MacDonald 11-1-23, Nason 1-1-3, D. Michaud 2-1-5, Hale 1-0-3, Arsenault 3-0-6, Osborne 1-0-2, Summers 2-0-4, Collinsworth 3-0-6, J. Michaud 6-1-13, Leet, Achorn, A. MacDonald

3-pt. goals: Bailey 3, Woodbury; Hale

Piscataquis 6 17 26 33

Stearns 14 30 50 65

JV: Stearns 62-20

Mattanawcook 55, Schenck 29

At East Millinocket, Ali Keagan netted 15 points for the Lynx of Lincoln and Quinci Sanderson had 14 more.

Megan Carey and Robin Larlee each scored eight points for the Wolverines.

Mattanawcook Acad. (2-5) 55

Sanderson 6-2-14, Keagan 6-3-15, Pietras 3-0-6, Oliver 2-0-4, Ja. Littlefield 1-2-4, Gulesian 2-1-5, Reed 3-0-6, Je. Littlefield 0-1-1, Cousineau, Malone, Sowers, Vose, Thornton

Schenck (1-6) 29

Bishop 1-0-2, Gleason 1-0-2, MacLeod 1-0-2, Carey 3-2-8, Peabody 2-3-7, Larlee 4-0-8, Nicholson, Sprague, Pray, Osborne

Mattanawcook 21 36 44 55

Schenck 10 16 25 29

Bangor 52, John Bapst 22

At Bangor’s Red Barry Gymnasium, Caroline Weymouth scored 13 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Rams pulled away to earn their third win of the season.

Serena Dubois added 10 points for Bangor, as 10 different Rams earned their way into the scoring column.

Katie Andrle paced John Bapst of Bangor with 12 points.

John Bapst (0-3) 22

Freeman 1-1-3, Walsh, Greenlaw, S. Miller 0-1-1, Baldus, Andrle 4-4-12, Wickstrom 0-2-2, D. Miller, Martin, Hunter 0-2-2, McGuan 1-0-2

Bangor (3-1) 52

Ogden 1-1-3, Angst, Porter 4-0-9, Clarke 0-2-2, White 1-0-2, McAllian 2-0-5, Lincoln 2-0-4, Weymouth 5-2-13, Webb, Bradford 1-0-2, Curtis 1-0-2, Dubois 5-0-10, Sullivan

3-pt. goals: Porter, McAllian, Weymouth

John Bapst 9 11 14 22

Bangor 18 28 39 52

JV: Bangor 58-36

Orono 42, Foxcroft 38

At Orono, Stacy Saucier scored 20 points and led the Red Riots past the Ponies.

Olivia Alford had six steals along with eight points, and Marie Lint grabbed 11 rebounds.

Ashley Hall scored 10 points for Foxcroft.

Foxcroft 38

A. Hall 3-4-10, Weymouth 3-0-6, S. Hall 1-1-3, Brown 1-1-3, Curry 1-0-2, Snow 1-0-2, Marden 3-0-6, Goggin 3-0-6, Anderson, MacPheters

Orono 42

Saucier 8-2-20, Young 2-0-4, Alford 4-0-8. Fypher 1-1-3, Lint 2-3-7, Glencross, Wagner, Artesani, Joyce

3-pt. goals: Saucier 2

Foxcroft 4 18 27 38

Orono 3 17 31 42

JV: Foxcroft 39-30

Fort Fairfield 84, Easton 33

At Fort Fairfield, Dani Searles scored 14 points and sister Whitney Searles added 13 as the host Tigers remained unbeaten.

Keegan O’Neal and Amanda Churchill each added 10 points for Fort Fairfield.

Cassie Lovely scored 11 points and Nina Alexander 10 for Easton.

Easton (0-6) 33

Lovely 4-2-11, Hickey, Ferris 1-6-8, Alexander 4-2-10, White, Osgood 2-0-4, Ladner, Barnes

Fort Fairfield (7-0) 84

Hathaway 1-2-4, Cunningham 3-1-7, Essancy 1-2-4, Arato 4-0-8, Gardner 3-1-7, O’Neal 4-2-10, C. Searles 1-0-2, Churchill 5-0-10, Beckwith 1-0-2, Langworthy 1-1-3, W. Searles 6-1-13, D. Searles 6-2-14, DeMerchant

3-pt. goals: Lovely

Easton 7 15 23 33

Fort Fairfield 29 56 72 84


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like