August 19, 2019
AUTO RACING

Lee claims Unity Pro Stock feature Kaler ends drought at Wiscasset

UNITY – Matt Lee of Albion became the first repeat winner of the season in the Maine State Lottery Pro Stock division at Unity Raceway on Sunday.

Lee bested second-place finisher Randy Turner of Freedom and Kris Huff of Orrington, who took third.

Unity featured a full card of racing on both Saturday and Sunday.

OTHER UNITY RESULTS

Saturday

Maine Lottery Pro Stock: 1. Gary Thorne (Sidney), 2. Dean Fuller (Albion), 3. Dana Strout (Benton), 4. Kris Huff (Orrington), 5. Steve Nelson (Albion); Budweiser Super Sportsman: 1. Matt Eaton (Deer Isle), 2. Tim Ferrera (Unity), 3. Ed Drake (North Vassalboro), 4. Chris Thorne (Sidney), 5. J.J. Wentworth (China); Advance Auto Parts Pro Four: 1. Joe Allard (Glenburn), 2. Dixon Smith (Sidney), 3. J.R. Gray (Orrington), 4. David Boyce (Waterville), 5. Paul Shorette (Winslow); DNK Select Used Cars Street Stock: 1. Skip Connor (Oakland), 2. Mickey Landry (Madison), 3. Andy Turbovsky (Fairfield), 4. R.J. Austin (Norridgewock), 5. Adam Gilman (Canaan); Stevens Siding & Window Mini Stock: 1. Chris Letourneau (Freedom), 2. Seth Wills (Rome), 3. Dan Somes (Sidney), 4. Matt Picard (Unity), 5. Bob Studley Jr. (Sidney); Concept Automotive Sales Mini Truck: 1. Chad Dow (Fairfield), 2. Reggie Bickford (Oakland), 3. Bill Winter (Sidney), 4. Wayne McCaslin (Winslow), 5. Clarence Whitman (China)

Sunday

Maine State Lottery Pro Stock: 1. Matt Lee (Albion), 2. Randy Turner (Freedom), 3. Kris Huff (Orrington), 4. Steve Nelson (Albion), 5. Bub Raven (Thorndike); Budweiser Super Sportsman: 1. Ricky Burgess Jr. (Waterville), 2. Mike Hodgkins (Jefferson), 3. J.J. Wentworth (China), 4. Matt Eaton (Deer Isle), 5. Chris Thorne (Sidney); Advance Auto Parts Pro Four: 1. J.R. Gray (Orrington), 2. Joe Allard (Glenburn), 3. Paul Shorette (Winslow), 4. Dixon Smith (Sidney), 5. Rusty Ramsdell (Clinton); DNK Select Used Cars Street Stock: 1. Hal Stratton (Belgrade), 2. Adam Gilman (Canaan), 3. Mickey Landry (Madison), 4. Heath Hotham (China Village), 5. Arthur P. Gouldrop (Oakland); Stevens Siding & Window Mini Stock: 1. Bob Studley Jr. (Sidney), 2. Jonathan Smith (Sidney), 3. Dan Somes (Sidney), 4. Kevin Douglass (Sidney), 5. Greg Markee (Bradford); Concept Automotive Sales Mini Truck: 1. Mike Rackliff (Starks), 2. Reggie Brickford (Oakland), 3. Bill Winter (Sidney), 4. Chad Dow (Fairfield), 5. Shadow Folsom (Skowhegan)

Wiscasset Raceway

At Wiscasset Raceway on Saturday, Jim Kaler of Newcastle claimed his first victory since the 2000 season when he won the 40-lap Pro Stock event. Charlie Colby placed second while Jason Oakes finished third.

Dresden’s Allen Moeller took the win in the Strong Chevrolet Modified feature. He was followed by Steve Reno of West Bath and Brad Hammond of Turner.

OTHER WISCASSET RESULTS

Makeup Features

Pro Stock: 1. Peter Oakes (Boothbay), 2. Gene Green (Manchester), 3. Louie Mechalides (Tyngsboro, Mass.), 4. Mark Watson (Clinton), 5. Bill Penfold (Yarmouth); Strong Chevrolet Modifieds: 1. Duane Love (West Gardiner), 2. Brad Hammond (Turner), 3. Steve Reno (West Bath), 4. Jason Taylor (Appleton), 5. Bernie Dinsmore (Hope); Super Street: 1. Toby Plummer (South Bristol), 2. Brian Robbins (Liberty), 3. Craig Robbins (Oakland), 4. Brett Mank (Rockland), 5. Dan Trask (Chelsea); Strictly Street: 1. Mike Short (Auburn), 2. Phil Mitchell III (Norway), 3. Daryl Cook (Sabattus), 4. Ed Pierpont (Jefferson), 5. Ken Carter (Winthrop); Mini Cup: 1. Kyle Coolidge (Poland), 2. Caleb Churchill (Jefferson), 3. Tim Collins (Farmingdale), 4. Tyson Jordan (Poland), 5. Gary Wheelock (Gardiner)

Regular Features

Pro Stock: 1. Jim Kaler Jr. (Newcastle), 2. Charlie Colby (Newcastle), 3. Jason Oakes (Boothbay), 4. Mark Green (Bath), 5. Louie Mechalides (Tyngsboro, Mass.); Strong Chevrolet Modifieds: 1. Allen Moeller (Dresden), 2. Steve Reno (West Bath), 3. Brad Hammond (Turner), 4. Jason Taylor (Appleton), 5. Duane Love (West Gardiner); Super Streets: 1. Dan Trask (Chelsea), 2. Brett Mank (Rockland), 3. Bernie Dinsmore (Hope), 4. Tom Young (Freeport), 5. Craig Robbins (Oakland); Street Stocks: 1. Maurice Young (Chelsea), 2. Ed Pierpont (Jefferson), 3. Ken Carter (Winthrop), 4. Phil Mitchell III (Norway), 5. Daryl Cook (Sabattus); Mini Stock: 1. Brent Roy (Vassalboro), 2. Dick Thompson, 3. Steven Turner (Washington), 4. Alton Sinclair (West Gardiner), 5. Eric Mason (Sidney); Mini Cup: 1. Kyle Coolidge (Poland), 2. Dan Vining (Poland), 3. Tom Collins (Farmingdale), 4. Tyson Jordan (Poland), 5. Gary Wheelock (Gardiner)


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like