August 22, 2019
Sports

Swimming

COLLEGE

Boston College men 159, Georgetown 154, Boston College 136, Georgetown 97, Maine 85, Maine 66

Maine results – 400 medley relay: 4. Maine (Barrows, Swenson, Boynton, Osgood) 3:49.86, 7. Maine (4:04.34); 1,000 free: 7. Connolly (10:53.90), 8. Donahue (10:56.40); 200 free: 2. Barrows (1:50.78), 6. Forrestall (1:51.50), 12. Nachinist (1:57.42), 13. Delehanty (1:59.42), 15. Gray (2:01.10); 50 free: 3. Cunningham (22.58), 7. Dewitt (23.54), 9. Blanchard (23.84), 13. Chronister (25.43), 14. Noto (25.49); 200 IM: 8. Boynton (2:10.30), 9. Fox (2:10.58), 11. Nichols (2:15.25), 12. Swenson (2:15.32), 13. Reilly (2:17.94); one-meter diving: 3. Talarico (188.00); 200 butterfly: 2. Barrows (2:04.84), 6. Donahue (2:07.39), 7. Donnolly (2:10.45), 8. Machinist (2:15.41); 100 free: 2. Cunningham (49.10), 6. Dewitt (50.55), 11. Blanchard (52.89), 14. White (54.38), 15. Noto (55.90)

200 backstroke: 11. Nicholas, 12. Delahanty; 500 freestyle: 3. Forrestall, 7. Osgood, 10. Boynton, 12. Gray; 3-meter diving: 3. Talarico; 200 beaststroke: 3. Swenson, 5. Fox, 11. Nguyen; 400 freestyle relay: 3. Forrrestall-DeWitt-Osgood-Cunningham, 7. Donahue-Blanchard-Machinist-Nicholas

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

Bangor boys 132, Mount Desert Island 47

200 medley relay: Bangor (Henry Evans, Eric Palmer, Bernie McDonald, Sean Lagrange) 1:52.89, Bangor 1:57.64, MDI 2:06.83; 200 freestyle: Dan Soucie (B) 1:50.01, J. Soucie (B) 1:51.47, Grey (MDI) 1:58.04, Eyerer (B) 2:07.61; 200 individual medley: Eric Palmer (B) 2:05.50, Muir (MDI) 2:27.36, Dunbar (B) 2:29.39, Shapero (B) 2:35.59; 50 free: Tae Chung (B) 22.97, Pepper (MDI) 24.89, Lagrange (B) 25.87, Knaide (B) 26.05, Diaz (B) 27.75, Walls (MDI) 31.10; 1m diving: Justin Alley (B) 172.95 pts., Innis (B) 122.05, Chale (B) 119.90, Loken (MDI) 100.45, Walls (MDI) 89.95; 100 free: Martin Fitch (B) 54.71, Garver (MDI) 57.82, Knaide (B) 58.38, Cohen (B) 58.57, Bucklin (MDI) 58.79, Beaman (MDI) 1:04.75; 500 free: George Eyerer (B) 5:47.07, McDonald (B) 5:49.50, Dixon (B) 6:25.39; 200 free: Bangor (Dan Soucie, Tae Chung, Eric Palmer, Jim Soucie) 1:29.26, MDI 1:43.83, Bangor 1:43.86; 100 backstroke: Ben Muir (MDI) 1:04.44, Evans (B) 1:05.67, Pepper (MDI) 1:08.24, Shapero (B) 1:08.74; 100 breaststroke: Kiel McDougall (B) 1:09.55, Garver (MDI) 1:12.49, Grant (B) 1:15.20, Bucklin (MDI) 1:20.39, Beaman (MDI) 1:26.95; 400 free relay: Bangor (Alex Shapero, Martin Fitch, Eric Palmer, Jim Soucie) 3:35.22, Bangor 3:35.30, MDI 3:51.85

Bangor girls 109, Mount Desert Island 74

200 medley relay: Bangor (Stacey McAvoy, Candida Carvajal, Lucy Gross, Sarah Templeton) 2:00.55, MDI 2:04.53, Bangor 2:09.70, MDI 2:19.96; 200 free: Kirsten Nyborg (MDI) 2:09.11, Woolley (B) 2:09.37, Gross (B) 2:10.58, Eaton (MDI) 2:21.45, Cote (B) 2:28.12, Proulx (MDI) 2:29.31; 200 individual medley: Jasmine Marie-Peterson (MDI) 2:39.26, Baldacci (B) 2:42.64, Martel (MDI) 2:44.47, Reynolds (B) 2:45.79, Herbold (B) 2:54.24; 50 free: Jamie Garver (MDI) 26.76, Templeton (B) 27.40, McAvoy (B) 27.45, Lingenfelter (B) 28.19, S. Madeira (MDI) 29.63, Pinkham (MDI) 32.24; 1m diving: Sammy Hartery (B) 159.25 pts., Haeberlein (B) 152.45, Wardwell (B) 116.10; 100 butterfly: Lucy Gross (B) 1:05.73, Mroz (B) 1:09.78, Baldacci (B) 1:12.95, Martel (MDI) 1:13.34, O’Donnell (MDI) 1:28.35; 100 free: Kirsten Nyborg (MDI) 58.68, Carvajal (B) 59.76, Marie-Peterson (MDI) 1:02.85, Templeton (B) 1:03.01, Lingenfelter (B) 1:03.93, Meehan (MDI) 1:04.33; 500 freestyle: Erin Woolley (B) 5:47.19, Eaton (MDI) 6:13.43, Cammack (B) 6:38.31, Cote (B) 6:39.40, Proulx (MDI) 6:43.63; 200 free relay: MDI (Sarah Madeira, Kirsten Nyborg, Jasmine Marie-Peterson, Colby Meehan) 1:52.31, Bangor 1:52.58, Bangor 2:00.14, MDI 2:04.27; 100 backstroke: Maris Madeira (MDI) 1:06.60, McAvoy (B) 1:08.15, Garver (MDI) 1:13.91, Emery (B) 1:16.66, Mead (B) 1:23.16, Noonan (MDI) 1:33.23; 100 breaststroke: Colby Meehan (MDI) 1:16.49, Carvajal (B) 1:16.67, Ervin (B) 1:19.59, S. Madeira (MDI) 1:22.93, Reynolds (B) 1:23.63, Wilson (MDI) 1:36.14; 400 free relay: Bangor (Erin Woolley, Stacey McAvoy, Candida Carvajal, Lucy Gross) 4:07.07, MDI 4:16.46, Bangor 4:23.31, MDI 4:35.62

At Wallace Pool, Orono

Orono girls 83, Ellsworth 72

200 medley relay: Orono (Heather Jones, Kelly Swindlehurst, Kate Kovenock, Hadley See) 2:09.61, Ellsworth 2:25.18; 200 freestyle: Kelly Swindlehurst (O) 2:22.60, Hodgkins (E) 2:42.65, Kirk-Lawlor (O) 2:46.33, Shinas (O) 2:55.82; 200 individual medley: Marianne Greenhalgh (E) 2:47.02; 50 freestyle: Kate Kovenock (O) 24.69, Chornyak (E) 26.71, Walsh (E) 28.45, Hodgkins (E) 29.89, See (O) 30.16; 1m diving: Astrid Frank (O), Onsrud (O), Banker (O); 100 butterfly: Jenny Levin (E) 1:37.52; 100 free: Erin Walsh (E) 1:01.93, See (O) 1:08.88, Kirk-Lawlor (O) 1:11.72, Crosby (O) 1:18.21, Stewart (E) 1:25.99; 500 free: Sarra Ghiassi (E) 7:17.01, Jones (O) 7:21.86, Chamberland (E) 10:29.58; 200 free relay: Orono (Kate Kovenock, Kelly Swindlehurst, Amy Crosby, Hadley See) 2:00.12, Ellsworth 2:16.88, Ellsworth 2:31.92; 100 backstroke: Kate Kovenock (O) 1:03.92, Jones (O) 1:22.19, Ghiassi (E) no time, Bryant (O) no time, Sprow (E) 1:56.64; 100 breaststroke: Kelly Swindlehurst (O) 1:16.57, Chornyak (E) 1:16.77, Greenhalgh (E) 1:21.60, Hodgkins (E) 1:23.10, Frank


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like