April 07, 2020
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

College At Bates College, Lewiston Southern Maine men 68, Bates 67

Pole vault: Andrew Wheeler (B) 10-6, Stamp (USM) 10-0; long jump: Kevin Furia (USM) 19-10, LaRose (USM) 18-2, Paul 17-10, Matsdorf (B) 17-3

5000: Darrell Whitney (USM) 16:07.07, Gray (B) 16:10.69, Miller (B) 16:50.60, Plimpton (B) 15:51.71, Haber (B) 16:55.18, Koelker (USM) 16:58.32

mile: Eric Knackmuhs (B) 4:36.71, LeBlanc (USM) 4:41.93, Pagnotta (B) 4:45.57

triple jump: Tyler Matsdorf (B) 37-6

55 hurdles: Kevin Jackson (B) 8.13, Owens (USM) 8.24, Lamirande (USM) 8.92, Roy (B) 11.56

400: Robert Hob Brooks (B) 53.86, Dolbec (USM) 55.55, Wehmeyer (USM) 56.54, White (USM) 59.54; 600: Steve Gresham (B) 1:25.14, Veilleux (USM) 1:28.41, Robinson (USM) 1:29.30, Pagnotta (B) 1:33.03, Bouchard (USM) 1:34.23, Joyce (USM) 1:43.16

shot put: Mark Joyce (USM) 41-11, Sawler (B) 39-3, Hurley 38-4, Jackson (B) 35-8, Hills (USM) 35-5, Paul (USM) 35-1

800: Josh Dyer (USM) 2:06.13, Lamirande (USM) 2:08.38, Dolbec (USM) 2:09.34, LeBlanc (USM) 2:09.85, Knackmuhs (B) 2:11.71, Bianchi (USM) 2:12.89, Differ (USM) 2:13.77, White (B) 2:15.97, Coonrod (USM) 2:19.60, White (USM) 2:23.04

200: Charlie Tarbox (USM) 23.38, Roy (B) 25.10, Owens (USM) 25.17, LaRose (USM) 25.52, Hills (USM) 25.57, Meikle (B) 26.43, Depelteau (B) 26.83, Canane (USM) 26.91, Wheeler (B) 27.13; high jump: Jeff Lamirande (USM) 5-8, Carney (B) 5-6, Jackson (B) 5-6;

3000: Steve Mague (B) 9:12.79, Vielleux (USM) 9:16.78, Lierman (B) 9:49.65, Mann (B) 9:51.73

1600 relay: Bates 3:33.95, USM A 3:36.33, USM B 3:25.89

At Boston Boston University Invitational

(Saturday)

Maine finishers

Central Connecticut State women 145, UMass-Amherst 123, Maine 108, Boston University 65, Providence 62, Bentley 8

400-meters: 3. Margaret Muller 1:01.04

high hurdles: 1. Margaret Muller 8.69

4×400: Maine 4:09.37

20-pound weight: 2. Julie Williams 44-111/2. 3. Angela Pulcifer 44-1/2

High jump: 1. Claire Poliquin 5-8; Pole vault: 5. Jessica Sargent-Michaud 8-1/2

Long jump: 1. Viktoriya Rybalko 19-31/4, 3. Jennifer Puiia 15-111/2

Triple jump: 4. Sadie Shaffer 33-101/4

UMass-Amherst men 118, New Hampshire 111, Boston University 102, Central Connecticut State 73, Maine 54, Providence 51, Bentley 7

55-meters: 3. John Lewis 6.65

High jump: 2. Derek Davis 6-73/4, 3. Phil McGeoghan 6-73/4

Pole vault: 6. Matthew Brann 12-61/4, 7. Adam Caldwell 12-61/4

Long jump: 2. Justin Drew 21-10, 4. Scott Gudsoe 20-111/4

Triple jump: 1. Justin Drew 42-3/4, 4. Scott Godsoe 40-111/2


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like