September 15, 2019
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

College AT GRAFTON, Mass., 5K ECAC Division III Championships

Middlebury women 28, Williams 99, Springfield 115, Colby 158, Tufts 169, Trinity 190, Coast Guard 214, William Smith 233, Amherst 285, Connecticut College 325, Smith 372, Wesleyan 375, Bates 392, Drew 456, Southern Maine 460, Plattsburgh State 486, SUNY New Paltz 506, Bridgewater State 567, Clark 600, Framingham State 621, Fitchburg State 642, Stevens Inst. of TechFramingham State 621, Fitchburg State 642, Stevens Inst. of Technology 657, Salem State 663, Worcester State 697, WPI 704, Rhode Island College 723, Babson 727, Ramapo 732, Bard 749, Fairleigh Dickinson 769, Westfield State 804, Regis 827, UMass-Boston 830, Lasell 919, Massachusetts Maritime 965

Top five: 1. Barb Swallow (Spr) 18:30.58, 2. Kasie Wallace (Mid) 18:44.29, 3. Amy Young (WS) 19:21.75, 4. Krista Evans (Mid) 19:24.08, 5. Sarah Day (Mid) 19:26.09

USM runners: 24. Tracy Buxton 20:28.54, 56. Hollie Harnish 21:14.04, 102. Beth Hovencamp 22:19.45, 126, Andrea Lambrect 22:50.78, 166. Gina Melaragno 23:50.74, 126. Andrea Lambrecht 22:50.78, 166. Gina Melaragno 23:50.74, 223. Abby Rosenswaike 26:29.40 AT GRAFTON, Mass, 8,000-meters

Tufts men 50, Williams 87, Bowdoin 152, Connecticut College 172, Middlebury 194, Keene State 210, Bates 227, Merchant Marine 260, Amherst 297, Southern Maine 313, WPI 316, Colby 328, Ramapo and Plattsburgh State 362, Hobert 396, SUNY-New Paltz 416, Bridgewater State 437, Lebanon Valley 458, Coast Guard 459, Drew 483, Wesleyan 529, Salem State 586, Babson 635, Norwich 654, Stevens Inst. of Technology 658, Westfield State 678, Johnson and Wales 726, Mass Maritime 756, Rhode Island College 789, Clark 833, Bard 837, Lasell 1,007

Top five: 1. Stephen Kaye (Tuf) 26:23.94, 2. Greg Stowell (Hob) 26:38.21, 3. Kris Houghton (MM) 26:53.66, 4. Karl Remsen (Wil) 26:57.11

USM runners: 41. Emery Bickford 28:15.51, 46. Marc LeBlanc 28:23.75, 60. Josh Dyer 28:55.37, 85. Jake Koelker 29:20.74, 102. Ahmed Ali 29:39.37

AT UM-AUGUSTA, 5 miles NAIA Region X Championships

UM-Presque Isle men 27, Lyndon State 30, UM-Farmington 96, Nyack 104, Johnson State 145, Green Mountain 160, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia 164, UM-Fort Kent, UM-Machias (no team scores)

Top 5: 1. Michael Waugh (UMPI) 28:23, 2. Randy Feeley (LS) 28:25, 3. Andy St. Amour 28:41, 4. James Currier (LS) 28:50, 5. Shawn Berry (UMPI) 29:00

Other Maine finishers: 6. Evan Graves (UMPI) 29:23, 7. Greg Brannon (UMPI) 29:41, 8. David Dollins (UMPI) 29:43, 10. Donald Wilson (UMF) 30:43, 11. Casey Rozowski (UMPI) 30:52, 13. Marc Collard (UMF) 31:21, 17. Tim Wess (UMF) 31:39, 18. Chris Sabo (UMPI) 31:54, 24. Mike Costa (UMF) 34:02, 27. Jeremy Ray (UMFK) 34:26, 30. Phil Kaupinen (UMM) 35:43, 37. Pat Quinn (UMF) 38:31, 38. Brian Dodd (UMF) 38:31

3.1 miles

Lyndon State women 40, UM-Farmington 53, Nyack 76, Georgian Court 79, St. Joseph’s 97, UM-Presque Isle 134, Johnson State, UM-Fort Kent (no team scores)

Top 5: 1. Jessie Holmes (JS) 20:43, 2. Jennifer Quirion (LS) 20:50, 3. Koren Ferrari (UMF) 21:28, 4. Heather Brackman (N) 22:06, 5. Harvest Fadden (LS) 22:10

Other Maine finishers: 6. Heather Decker (UMF) 22:28, 8. Kate McGuire (UMF) 22:47, 11. Liz Pope (St.J) 23:33, 14. Michelle Charet (St.J) 23:53, 17. Annie Whittier (UMF) 24:42, 18. Earlene Neureuther (St.J) 24:42, 28. Samantha Richard (UMPI) 25:44, 30. Kristine Davidshofer (UMPI) 26:02, 31. Kristen Dresser (UMF) 26:06, 33. Rebecca Flanagan (UMFK) 26:35, 34. Mellisa McIntire (UMPI) 26:51, 38. Michelle Lemire (St.J) 27:48, 39. Marcia Rines (St.J) 27:48, 42. Michelle Rossignol (UMPI) 29:18, 44. Sarah Marble (UMPI) 30:32, 46. Shana Morrill (UMM) 31:53, 47. Laura Lassins (UMM) 33:04, 48. Erin Strout (UMM) 33:13


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like