April 07, 2020
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

High school

AT HUSSON COLLEGE, Bangor

Bangor boys 119, Old Town 67

200 medley relay: Bangor A (Peter Currie, Adam Carney, Dan Soucie, Jim Soucie) 1:44.52; Old Town A 1:46.70; Bangor B 1:52.26; 200 free: Mike Reid (B) 1:53.40, Chung (B) 1:56.54; B. Boynton (OT) 1:58.24; Matthews (OT) 2:01.15; Gillis (B) 2:05.59; May (OT) 2:11.10; 200 IM: Jason Thomas (B) 2:01.58 (SCHOOL RECORD); Soucie (B) 2:04.64; A. Boynton (OT) 2:20.57; Comeau (OT) 2:20.57; Ervin (B) 2:27.29; Amar-Dolan (OT) 2:32.52; 50 free: Jim Soucie (B) 23.44; Small (B) 23.79; Currie (B) 24.36; Lizzotte (OT) 24.48; Peavey (OT) 25.40; Shirland (OT) 26.15; Diving: Doug Emerson (OT) 183.35 points; Fogg (B) 158.05; Holmes (OT) 148.70; Greenman (OT) 138.05; Gifford (B) 116.30; 100 fly: Zach Gasaway (OT) 55.32; Carney (B) 56.66; Comeau (OT) 59.75; Nguyen (B) 1:05.77; Amar-Dolan (OT) 1:09.15; Friedenberg (B) 1:15.87; 100 free: Jim Soucie (B) 51.67; A. Boynton (OT) 52.25; Chung (B) 52.64; Small (B) 54.24; Matthews (OT) 55.17; Lizzotte (OT) 55.90; 500 free: Jason Thomas (B) 4:42.72 (STATE, SCHOOL RECORD); Reid (B) 5:14.37; B. Boynton (OT) 5:24.05; May (OT) 5:57.84; Leland (OT) 6:05.56; Barry (B) 6:08.44; 200 free relay: Bangor A (Alex Small, Mike Reid, Dan Soucie, Jason Thomas) 1:34.26; Old Town A 1:35.98; Bangor B 1:38.32; 100 back: Peter Currie (B) 57.24; Carney (B) 1:02.48; Ervin (B) 1:07.33; Greenman (OT) 1:12.66; Goslin (OT) 1:13.38; Tillotson (OT) 1:23.80; 100 breaststroke: Zach Gasaway (OT) 1:05.16; Soucie (B) 1:06.23; Nguyen (B) 1:08.23; Proctor (B) 1:12.79; Young (OT) 1:14.60; Noonan (OT) 1:20.20; 400 free relay: Bangor A (Tae Chung, Jim Soucie, Mike Reid, Jason Thomas) 3:23.32; Old Town A 3:45.08; Bangor B 3:50.24

AT OLD TOWN

Old Town girls 97, Bangor 62

200 medley relay: Old Town B (Springer, Peterson, Reinzo, Laverdier) 2:05.56, Old Town C 2:10.52, Bangor B 2:16.71; 200 free: Guerette (B) 2:04.35, McLaughlin (O) 2:13.07, Sidell (O) 2:14.38, Krautkremer (B) 2:23.17, McDougall (B) 2:30.89, Fournier (O) 2:49.23; 200 IM: Sibley (O) 2:27.04, Smith (O) 2:27.45, Morey (B) 2:30.62, Kimball (O) 2:44.37, Pipes (B) 2:48.90, Proctor (B) 3:00.50; 50 free: Laverdier (O) 26.48, Soucie (B) 26.96, Higgins (B) 28.91, Wilcox (O) 29.22, Haney (B) 30.15, Drake (O) 31.13; 100 fly: Guerrette (B) 1:06.74, Smith (O) 1:06.75, Peterson (O) 1:08.21, Peterson (O) 1:08.21, Whitney (B) 1:19.35, Grab (O) 1:26.30; 100 free: Springer (O) 57.91, Laverdier (O) 59.84, Krautkremer (B) 1:05.24, Higgins (B) 1:05.50, Wilcox (O) 1:05.64, Haney (B) 1:08.57; 500 free: Morey (B) 5:51.01, Sidell (O) 6:14.05, Whitney (B) 6:39.84, Wark (O) 7:02.32; 200 free relay: Bangor B (Soucie, Morey, Higgins, Guerette) 1:53.77, Old Town B 1:58.73, Bangor A 2:03.52; 100 back: Springer (O) 1:05.86, Soucie (B) 1:10.59, Peterson (O) 1:10.68, Falk (B) 1:13.12, Kimball (O) 1:14.62, Anderson (B) 1:17.91; 100 breaststroke: Sibley (O) 1:12.38 (SCHOOL RECORD), McLaughlin (O) 1:16.23, McDougall (B) 1:23.35, Reinzo (O) 1:23.90, Proctor (B) 1:27.23, Rambo (B) 1:31.97; 400 free relay: Old Town A (Springer, Smith, Sidell, Laverdier) 4:01.64, Bangor B 4:07.94, Bangor A 4:35.25

AT BELFAST

Belfast boys 60, Waterville 34

200 medley relay: Belfast (Saunders, Horton, Harley, Hutchins) 1:48.17, Waterville 1:59.77, Belfast 2:10.32; 200 free: Ben Sweeney (B) 1:57.02, Munson (W) 1:58.83, Delehanty (B) 2:04.42; 200 IM: David Greenleaf (W) 2:12.85, Horton (B) 2:18.54, Darres (B) 2:26.34; 50 free: Jake Hutchins (B) 24.01, Crowe (B) 24.62, Brown (W) 25.81, Plante (W) 27.61; 100 fly: Chris Harley (B) 1:00.69, Crowe (B) 1:02.54, Quinn (W) 1:07.34; 100 free: Northe Saunders (B) 54.12, Hutchins (B) 54.17, Plante (W) 1:01.81, Patterson (W) 1:25.95; 500 free: Ben Sweeney (B) 5:21.16, Manson (W) 5:22.11, Mercer (B) 6:28.25, Nale (W) 6:35.68; 200 free relay: Waterville (Plante, Longstaff, Ervin, Manson) 1:47.24, Belfast 154.15, Belfast 1:59.35; 100 back: David Greenleaf (W) 58.82, Saunders (B) 1:01.32, Ervin (W) 1:21.81, Matluk (B) 1:24.16; 100 breaststroke: Rob Horton (B) 1:05.93, Brown (W) 1:12.56, Longstaff (W) 1:18.42, Munson (B) 1:19.67; 400 free relay: Belfast (Delehanty, Hurley, Hutchins, Sweeney) 3:36.43, Waterville 3:50.05, Belfast 4:42.43, Waterville 4:46.93

Waterville girls 49, Belfast 45

200 medley relay: Waterville (McClendon, Smedberg, Sewell, Chase) 2:08.61, Belfast 2:12.33, Belfast 2:18.58, Waterville 2:33.09; 200 free: Jennika Talbot (B) 2:15.47, Kenney (W) 2:20.56, St. Andre (B) 2:38.55, Ruff (W) 2:41.52; 200 IM: Jessica Smedberg (W) 2:35.47, Sewall (W) 2:37.97, Leavell (B) 2:47.59, Hoenig (B) 2:48.30; 50 free: Ashley Randlett (B) 27.58, Chase (W) 28.67, Barnaby (B) 30.33, Troy (W) 30.57; 100 fly: Bronwyn Sewall (W) 1:15.00, Fein (B) 1:17.20, Jones (B) 1:22.70, McClendon (W) 1:23.87; 100 free: Niki Kenney (W) 1:01.40, Brundage (B) 1:03.79, Chase (W) 1:04.40, Barnaby (B) 1:10.05; 500 free: Jennika Talbot (B) 6:03.88, Blodgett (W) 6:46.22, Hoenig (B) 6:50.16, Gammell (W) 7:00.56; 200 free relay: Waterville (Kenney, Chase, Kellcher, Smedberg) 1:53.99, Belfast 1:59.52, Belfast 2:07.46, Waterville 2:14.32; 100 back: Nicole McClendon (W) 1:11.48, Leavell (B) 1:16.67, Labov (W) 1:23.47, Clements (B) 1:21.35; 100 breaststroke: Ashley Randlett (B) 1:18.73, Smedberg (W) 1:19.80, Hallbert (B) 1:25.39, White (W) 1:16.41; 400 free relay: Belfast (Brundage, Leavell, Talbot, Randlett) 4:18.17, Waterville 4:18.83, Waterville 4:40.07, Belfast 4:42.78

Belfast boys 60, Morse 37

200 medley relay: Belfast (Saunders, Horton, Hurky, Hutchins) 1:48.17, Morse 1:50.99, Belfast 2:10.32; 200 free: Ben Sweeney (B) 1:57.02, Delehanty (B) 2:04.42, Townsend (M) 2:22.59; 200 IM: Eric Varney (M) 2:11.95, Darres (B) 2:26.34; 50 free: Jake Hutchins (B) 24.01, Varney (M) 2:11.95, Crowe (B) 24.62, Mann (M) 30.74; 100 fly: Chris Hurley (B) 1:00.69, Crowe (B) 1:02.54; 100 free: Matt Clark (M) 51.21, Saunders (B) 54.12, Hutchins (B) 54.17, Mann (M) 1:25.95; 500 free: Matt Hallowell (M) 5:14.33, Sweeney (B) 5:21.16, Mercer (B) 6:28.25; 200 free relay: Morse (Simpson, Doak, Hallowell, Townsend) 1:51.22, Belfast 1:54.15, Belfast 1:59.35; 100 back: Matt Clark (M) 58.83, Saunders (B) 1:01.32, Simpson (M) 1:21.88, Matluk (B) 1:24.16; 100 breaststroke: Rob Horton (B) 1:05.93, Townsend (M) 1:10.61, Doak (M) 1:19.49, Munson (B) 1:19.67; 400 free relay: Belfast (Delehanty, Hurley, Hutchins, Sweeney) 3:36.43, Morse 3:37.65, Belfast 4:42.43

Morse girls 67, Belfast 36

200 medley relay: Morse (Lindsey McMahon, Nancy Doyle, Amy Bragg, Carey Freidman) 2:07.11, Belfast 2:12.33, Belfast 2:18.58; 200 free: Carey Freidman (M) 2:13.91, Talbot (B) 2:15.47, Hewes (M) 2:26.36, St. Andre (B) 2:38.55; 200 IM: Naomi Doyle (M) 2:26.50, Malsch (M) 2:44.74, Leavell (B) 2:47.59, Hoenig (B) 2:48.30; 50 free: Amy Bosso (M) 27.39, Randlett (B) 27.58, Blanchard (M) 29.40, Barnaby (B) 30.33; Diving: Erica Allen (M) 160.85, Halbert (B) 114.95, Jones (B) 100.55; 100 fly: Carey Friedman (M) 1:11.47, Fein (B) 1:17.20, Ingmundson (M) 1:20.99, Jones (B) 1:22.70; 100 free: Amy Bosso (M) 1:00.01, Bragg (M) 1:02.53, Brundage (B) 1:03.79, Barnaby (B) 1:10.05; 500 free: Jennika Talbot (B) 6:03.88, Card (M) 6:20.42, Merry (M) 6:37.86, Hoenig (B) 6:50.16; 200 free relay: Morse (Bosso, Merry, Friedman, Blanchard) 1:53.54, Belfast 1:59.52, Belfast 2:07.46, Morse 2:12.06; 100 back: Lindsay McMahon (M) 1:12.63, Merry (M) 1:13.01, Leavell (B) 1:16.67, Clements (B) 1:21.35; 100 breaststroke: Ashley Randlett (B) 1:18.73, Malsch (M) 1:22.93, Desmond (M) 1:24.60, Hallbert (B) 1:25.39; 400 free relay: Morse (Bosso, Bragg, Doyle, McMahon) 412.40, Belfast 4:18.17, Morse 4:34.41, Belfast 4:42.78


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like