April 08, 2020
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

High school AT YWCA, BANGOR

Mount Desert Island girls 114, Brewer 61

200 medley relay: MDI (Danielle Blaney, Kaitey Calabrese, Kate Muir, Mary Catherine Healey) 2:03.54, Brewer 2:18.43, Brewer 2:18.49; 200 free: Erica St. Peter (MDI) 2:16.65, Sighinolfi (B) 2:17.25, Meehan (MDI) 2:28.53, Fleming (B) 2:40.93, Dodge (MDI) 2:42.09; 200 IM: Ashley Silk (MDI) 2:25.57, St. Germain (MDI) 2:43.21, Rand (B) 2:47.09, Bishop (B) 3:04.19; 50 free: Kate Muir (MDI) 26.08, Calabrese (MDI) 27.26, McEwen (B) 28.64, Higgins (B) 29.64, Rice (B) 30.29; Diving: Haley Merchant (MDI) 106.45; 100 fly: Jennica Tripp (MDI) 1:02.91, Muir (MDI) 1:10.59, Bailey (B) 1:39.51, Carr (B) 1:40.55, Chase (B) 1:44.45; 100 free: Ashley Silk (MDI) 57.36, Tripp (MDI) 58.33, Blaney (MDI) 1:00.59, McEwen (B) 1:04.05, McAlpine (B) 1:09.43; 500 free: Erica St. Peter (MDI) 6:18.75, Rowles (B) 6:52.00, Healey (MDI) 7:18.16, Corrales (B) 7:30.86, Fleming (B) 7:32.48; 200 free relay: Mount Desert Island (Katie Calabrese, Jenny Bishop, Erica St. Peter, Ashley Silk) 1:54.48, Brewer 2:01.71, Brewer 2:12.51; 100 back: Danielle Blaney (MDI) 1:06.53, Sighinolfi (B) 1:12.19, Rand (B) 1:17.53, Johnson (B) 1:19.30; 100 breaststroke: Katie Calabrese (MDI) 1:11.47, Meehan (MDI) 1:21.90, St. Germain (MDI) 1:22.02, McAlpine (B) 1:27.64, Bishop (B) 1:29.96; 400 free relay: Mount Desert Island (Jennica Tripp, Colby Meehan, Danielle Blaney, Erica St. Peter) 4:20.62, Brewer 5:13.44, Mount Desert Island 5:03.47

Brewer boys 108, Mount Desert Island 49

200 medley relay: Mount Desert Island (Jaime Cunningham, Carey Grahm, Brandon Gray, Simon Glass) 2:00.13, Brewer 2:10.00, Brewer 2:29.72; 200 free: Jaime Cunningham (MDI) 1:54.07, Noto (B) 2:04.06, Bates (B0 2:11.71, Walls (MDI) 2:22.05, J. Meakin (B) 2:47.39; 200 IM: Brandon Gray (MDI) 2:18.09, Rodway (B) 2:26.40, Pearson (B) 2:41.17; 50 free: Ryan Danforth (B) 24.61, Hanlon (B) 28.30, Glass (MDI) 31.28, Mellott (B) 34.14; Diving: Dan Lucier (B) 165.8, C. Meakin (B) 118.85; 100 fly: Brandon Gray (MDI) 1:07.03, Danforth (B0 1:11.14, Rodway 1:12.24; 100 free: Ryan Bates (B) 58.41, Wall (MDI) 1:01.93, Poulin (B) 1:07.65; 500 free: Jaime Cunningham (MDI) 5:04.45, Noto (B) 5:45.70, Pearson (B) 6:24.72, Hanlon (B) 6:42.81; 200 free relay: Brewer (Ryan Bates, Ryan Danforth, Nick Rodway, David Noto) 1:42.54, Mount Desert Island 1:51.21, Brewer 2:06.92; 100 back: Josh Kingsbury (B) 1:25.70, T. Lucier (B) 1:34.54; 100 breaststroke: Mike Poulin (B) 1:31.62, Bates (B) 1:44.78; 400 free relay: Brewer (Ryan Bates, Nick Rodway, Ryan Danforth, David Noto) 3:48.46, Brewer 4:50.43

AT MOUNT DESERT

MDI boys 127, Belfast 56

200 medley relay: Daniel Blaney, Jessica St. Germaine, Ashley Silk, Mary-Catherine Healy 2:09.85; Belfast 2:16.22; MDI 2:18.13; Belfast 2:16.22; 200 free: Kate Calabrese (M) 2:27.69; Erika St. Peter (M) 2:18.11; Colby Meehan (M) 2:27.69; Nicki St. Andre (B) 2:39.69; Bethany Barnaby (B) 2:40.81; Jenny Woodbury (B) 2:41.20; 200 IM: Jessica St. Germaine 2:41.64; Lynn Clements (B) 2:49.66; Leah Fein (B) 2:55.09; Healy (M) 3:02.84; Maria Jones (B) 3:05.44; Jenny Bishop (M) 3:31.91; 50 free: Jenny Tripp (M) 25.55; Danielle Blaney (M) 26.52; Ashley Randlett (B) 27.70; Barnaby (B) 30.47; Emily Dodge (M) 31.54; Brooke Hutchinson (B) 33.43; Diving: Kate Gagnon (B); Hayley Merchant (M); Jessica Jones (B); 100 fly: Ashley Silk (M) 1:09.40; St. Andre (B) 1:29.60; Healy (M) 1:29.96; Tara Blaney (M) 1:30.46; Maria Jones (B) 1:35.32; 100 free: Kate Muir (M) 57.57; Danielle Blaney (M) 59.61; St. Peter (M) 1:03.20; Clarissa Barnaby (B) 1:03.80; Sarah Hoenig (B) 1:07.79; Gagnon (B) 1:21.56; 500 free: Tripp (M) 5:31.97; Silk (M) 5:40.13; Leah Fein (B) 6:34.35; Natasha Daigle (B) 7:15.12; Ellie Pepper (M) 7:18.39; Jenny Woodbury (B) 7:28.85; 200 free relay: MDI (D. Blaney, St. Germaine, T. Blaney, Silk) 1:54.32; MDI 1:56.30; Belfast 1:59.20; Belfast 2:11.74; Belfast 2:35.89; 100 back: Muir (M) 1:04.47; Lynn Clements (B) 1:19.33; Pepper (M) 1:22.09; Bishop (M) 1:27.59; Lydia Dere-Maclead (B) 1:34.23; Jessica Jones (B) 1:38.31; 100 breaststroke: Calabrese (M) 1:12.12; Colby Meehan (M) 1:20.05; St. Germaine (M) 1:22.00; Sarah Hoenig (B) 1:25.15; Briana Brecher (B) 1:29.24; Danielle Halbert (B) 1:31.50; 400 free relay: MDI (Muir, Tripp, Calabrese, St. Peter) 4:10.04; Belfast 4:30.45; MDI 4:43.58; Belfast 5:04.99; Belfast 5:04.99;

Belfast boys 120, MDI 48

200 medley relay: Belfast (Northe Saunders, Chris Hurley, Rob Horton, John Delehanty) 1:50.18; MDI 1:58.71; Belfast 2:15.4; 200 free: Jamie Cunningham (M) 1:50.36; Ben Sweeney (B) 2:03.02; Justin Mercer (B) 2:27.47; Steve Schuab (B) 2:28.02; 200 IM: Brandon Gray (M) 2:15.51; Chris Hurley (B) 2:16.57; Rob Horton (B) 2:20.07; Mo Darres (B) 2:30.77; 50 free: Northe Saunders (B) 24.84; Corey Graham (M) 30.86; Rob McGowan (B) 29.51; Simon Glass (M) 30.86; Sylvan Walton (B) 31.68; Diving: Greg Schuab (B); 100 fly: Chris Hurley (B) 1:01.83; Saunders (B) 1;06.54; Mo Darres (B) 1:12.25; Brian Walls (M) 1:21.34; 100 free: John Delehanty (B) 54.60; John Graves (B) 55.79; Josh Donovan (M) 56.72; Kevin Winslow (B) 1:09.14; Simon Glass (M) 1:15.39; 500 free: Ben Sweeney (B) 5:25.40; Brandon Grey (M) 5:27.17; Justin Mercer (B) 6:44.47; Steve Schuab (B) 7:07.59; 200 free relay: Belfast (Delehanty, Mercer, Jon Crowe, Sweeney) 1:44.09; MDI 1:44.18; Belfast 2:03.28; 100 back: Cunningham (M) 58.75; Schuab (B) 1:29.19; Bryan Matluk (B) 1:27.43; 100 breaststroke: Horton (B) 1:08.62; Corey Grander (M) 1:14.72; Pat Munson (B) 1:18.58; Kevin Winslow (B) 1:26.32; 400 free relay: Belfast (Delehanty, Horton, S. Schaub, McGowan) 4:17.02; Belfast 4:17.69; MDI 4:18.17; Belfast 4:24.71

AT AMHERST, N.H. Hurricane Swim Club Results USS Swim Club Meet Boys Top Finishers

Age 9: Josh Ranger, 100 free, 4th, 1:17.11; 100 breast, 4th, 1:37.35; 100 fly, 6th, 1:49.95; 100 IM, 4th, 1:30.67, 50 free, 10th, 33.62; 50 back, 8th, 41.72; 50 breast, 8th, 45.73; Age 13: James Bair, 100 back, 9th, 1:12.19; 200 back, 6th, 2:33.38;; Age 16: Pat Rice, 100 free, 6th, 52.74; 100 back, 2nd, 57.71; 100 breast, 6th, 1:08.29; 100 fly, 6th, 1:01.80; 200 IM, 2nd, 2:08.50; 200 free, 1st, 1:50.67; 200 back, 5th, 2:05.67; 200 breast, 4th, 2:26.18; 50 free, 8th, 24.33 Girls Top Finishers

Age 11: Lindsey Snyder, 100 free, 6th, 1:02.85; 100 back, 3rd, 1:10.57; 100 fly, 7th, 1:14.39; 100 IM, 9th, 1:14.31; 50 free, 9th, 28.18; 50 fly, 9th, 31.36; 50 back, 8th, 32.71; Age 15: Kim Rice, 200 IM, 10th, 2:22.72; 200 breast, 10th, 2:45.89


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like