MILLINOCKET – The Stearns Minutemen went on an 18-7 scoring surge in the fourth quarter to take a 54-49 schoolboy basketball win over the Bucksport Golden Bucks Monday night.
Corey Streams poured in 22 points for the Minutemen and Matt Ayotte added 12.
Cameron Giroux paced the Golden Bucks with 19 points and Buzz Simpson netted 10.
Bucksport (3-8) 49
Simpson 3-3-10, Giroux 6-7-19, Pollard 1-0-2, Beck 0-1-1, Gifford 1-2-4, Astbury 1-2-4, Clough 1-0-2, Harvey 3-1-7 Stearns (3-8) 54
Streams 9-3-22, Ayotte 4-4-12, Neal 2-2-7, Carr 0-2-2, Comber 1-0-2, Fling 2-1-5, Cote 2-0-4, Civiello
3-pt. goals: Simpson; Streams, Neal Bucksport 15 27 42 49 Stearns 16 23 36 54
JV: Stearns 52, Bucksport 50
Katahdin 78, Mattanawcook 68
At Lincoln, Richard Schmidt connected for 23 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead Katahdin of Sherman Station to victory.
Brandon McCarthy and Willie Sleeper scored 19 points each for the Cougars.
Dan Welch led the way for Mattanawcook Academy with 22 points and eight rebounds, while Zac Reed netted 19 points and dished out seven assists.
Katahdin (10-3) 78
Mooney 1-1-3, McNally 2-2-6, McCarthy 5-5-19, Robinson, Sleeper 6-4-19, Schmidt 7-4-23, Carver 1-0-2, Cyr 3-0-6 Mattanawcook (7-6) 68
McLellan, Reed 7-1-19, Jordan, Birtz 1-0-2, Willette 4-0-8, Albert 2-2-7, Wotton 3-2-8, Sochulack 1-0-2, Welch 10-2-22
3-pt. goals: McCarthy 4, Sleeper 3, Schmidt 5; Reed 4, Albert Katahdin 21 38 51 78 Mattanawcook 18 30 45 68
JV: Mattanawcook 59, Katahdin 44
Nokomis 75, Brewer 68
At Newport, Rodney Rouse had 26 points and 10 rebounds to help lead the Warriors. Frank Rapp had 15 points and Jerrid Otis added 12.
Brewer (2-4) 68
Griffin 7-3-20, Hughes 7-2-16, Leeman 4-0-11, Leighton 4-1-9, Johnson 2-2-6, Miller 1-2-4, Snell 1-0-2, Howard, Sieber Nokomis (4-3) 75
Rouse 12-2-6, Rapp 6-3-15, J. Otis 5-1-12, Ellisen 4-0-9, White 1-4-6, Morse 1-0-3, R. Otis 0-2-2, Boulanger
3-pt. goals: Griffin 3, Leeman 3; J. Otis, Ellisen, Morse Brewer 23 34 52 68 Nokomis 20 37 57 75
JV: Nokomis 55, Brewer 38
PVHS 82, Greenville 63
At Greenville, Nate Cyr nailed seven 3-pointers and finished with 42 points to power the Penobscot Valley Howlers of Howland.
Robbie Coyle added 10 points for the winners.
Jake Walden paced the Lakers with 18 points, Ian Morrill put in 14 and Joe Dinkins and Tom Deming each netted 10. Deming also had 12 rebounds.
Penobscot Valley (6-6) 82
Cyr 13-9-42, Coyle 5-0-10, Kaykowski 2-4-8, Cloukey 3-2-8, Bates 2-3-7, Hallett 3-0-6, McKenna 0-2-2, Pelkey, Archer, Smith 1-0-2 Greenville (1-10) 63
Walden 6-5-18, Aucoin 1-7-9, Dinkins 5-0-10, Morrill 6-2-14, Deming 4-2-10, Levine 1-0-2, Narbus, Munster, Breton, Diemer
3-pt. goals: Cyr 7; Walden Penobscot Valley 20 36 52 82 Greenville 12 29 42 63
Schenck 71, Piscataquis 56
At East Millinocket, Nate Jamo scored 18 points and dished out seven assists as Schenck held on.
Chris Wyman tossed in 16 points for the Wolverines and Jamie McDunnah had 14 points and 12 rebounds. Nick Lyons added 12 points and seven assists.
Ryan White led Piscataquis Community of Guilford with 18 points and Buddy Leavitt and Jacob Ginn each chipped in with 12.
Piscataquis (4-6) 56
Leavitt 5-0-12, Ginn 6-0-12, White 8-2-18, Gilbert 2-0-4, Morrison 0-2-2, Priest 2-0-4, DeCastro 1-2-4, Burgess, Starbird Schenck (5-6) 71
Jamo 6-5-18, Lyons 5-1-12, Wyman 7-0-16, McDunnah 6-2-14, Rosebush 2-0-4, Ciarrocchi 3-1-7, Page
3-pt. goals: Leavitt 2; Jamo, Lyons, Wyman 2 Piscataquis 10 26 40 56 Schenck 20 27 45 71
JV: Schenck 36, Piscataquis 32
Valley 76, Monmouth 57
At Bingham, Chris Willer poured in 31 points and tallied seven assists as Valley rolled to the win.
Wade Morrill finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds. Dustin Cool and Aubrey Belanger scored 11 and 10, respectively.
Mark Michaud led Monmouth Academy with 21 points. T.J. Berube added 14 and Brent Witherell chipped in with 10.
Monmouth (5-4) 57
Hamel 1-0-2, Gardner 1-0-3, Foss 1-0-2, Turcotte, Witherell 3-3-10, Michaud 7-7-21, Berube 7-0-14, Bubier 0-1-1, A. Cyr, Dumont 1-0-2, M. Cyr 1-0-2, King
Valley (8-0) 76
Pelotte 1-0-3, Willer 11-7-31, Cool 5-0-11, Nichols, A. Belanger 5-0-10, Cates, Robinson 2-1-5, J. Belanger, Morrill 6-2-14, I. Belanger 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Pelotte, Willer 2, Cool; Gardner, Witherell Monmouth 16 24 43 57 Valley 24 43 58 76
MCI 66, Belfast 50
At Belfast, Jeff Giallombardo tossed in 23 points to lead Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.
Paul Collins scored 13 points. Josh Plamondon and Jason Cummings tallied 12 and 10, respectively.
Maine Central Institute (4-5) 66
O’Brien, J. Giallombardo 9-5-23, Vad 1-0-2, Smith, S. Giallombardo 1-2-4, St. Clair, Plamondon 5-2-12, Souci 1-0-2, Collins 5-2-13, Cummings 5-0-10 Belfast (2-7) 50
Solebello, Hurd, Guthrie 5-2-12, Lahaye 2-0-4, Morley, Palilunas, Newcomb 1-1-3, Darres 10-4-24
3-pt. goals: Collins Maine Central Institute 20 36 48 66 Belfast 17 32 42 50
JV: MCI 65, Belfast 62
Lubec 100, Higgins Christian 56
At Charleston, Bob Blake scored 25 points to lead Lubec. Chris Felther tossed in 23 points for the winners and Matt Olson added 14.
Brandon Philbrick paced Higgins Christian with 23 points and 13 rebounds. Gabe Smith and Josh Langlis each scored 11 and 10 points, respectively.
Lubec 100
Blake 12-1-25, Felther 10-1-23, Olson 6-2-14, Rowse 2-1-5, L. McGonigal 4-2-10, Kr. Ferguson 1-0-2, Rier 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-3, Newman, Ke. Ferguson 1-0-2, Laskey 1-0-2, Moores 4-0-10, R. McGonigal 1-0-2 Higgins Christian 56
Langlis 5-0-10, Smith 5-1-11, Bryson 3-0-6, Philbrick 11-1-23, Niles 1-0-2, Butcher 2-0-4, Day
3-pt. goals: Jackson, Moores 2 Lubec 22 55 74 100 Higgins Christian 17 27 37 56
Girls basketball
Houlton 64, Schenck 48
At Houlton, Kelly Socoby and Jennie Cowperthwaite each poured in 17 points for the Shiretowners.
Jen Bell chipped in with 12 points for the winners.
Erica Franck led the Wolverines of East Millinocket with 14 points and Casey Wyman added 11.
Schenck (4-8) 48
Franck 4-6-14, Wyman 3-4-11, Johnston 2-1-5, Nic. Brown 0-1-1, Glidden 2-0-4, Birt 2-0-4, Larlee 4-1-9, Boone, Nicholson, Duprey, Nik. Brown Houlton (7-5) 64
Socoby 5-4-17, Cowperthwaite 6-5-17, Bell 6-0-12, Weber 1-0-2, Gentle 2-0-4, Drake 1-0-3, McGary 2-0-4, Prosser 2-1-5, Tingley, Jackett, Hagerty, Griffin
3-pt. goals: Socoby 3, Drake; Wyman Schenck 7 19 31 42 Houlton 14 33 45 64
JV: Houlton 52, Schenck 31
Calais 46, Mattanawcook 38
At Lincoln, Jess Grossman put down 16 points and Julie Clark added 14 to lead Calais.
Allison McLaughlin scored 13 points for Mattanawcook.
Calais (9-2) 46
Grossman 8-0-16, Clark 3-6-14, Francis 2-0-4, Churchill 1-1-3, Dewitt 1-0-2, Grover 1-5-7, Goodine, Redding, Reynolds Mattanwcook Academy (7-6) 38
McLaughlin 6-1-13, Rideout 2-4-9, Turner 2-1-5, Comeau 2-0-4, McCafferty 1-0-2, Lowell 1-0-2, Jensen 1-1-3, Taylor
3-pt. goals: Clark 2; Rideout Calais 4 20 28 46 Mattanawcook 8 17 23 38
JV: MA 49, Calais 34
Bucksport 49, Stearns 33
At Bucksport, Christy Grover led all scorers with 35 points and pulled down 15 rebounds to power Bucksport.
Shannon Boynton led for Stearns of Millinocket with eight points.
Stearns (5-5) 33
Shedd 0-1-1, Larlee 1-3-5, S. Boynton 3-0-8, A. Ripton 3-0-7, Legassey 1-4-6, Sirois 0-2-2, Page 2-0-4, Berube, Morse, Marquis, N. Boynton Bucksport (6-5) 49
Krapp 0-2-2, Sawyer 1-2-4, Downes 2-2-6, Hatch 1-0-2, Grover 10-15-35, Almquist, Smith, Pollard, Pelletier
3-pt. goals: S. Boynton 2, A. Ripton Stearns 2 14 22 33 Bucksport 9 21 36 49
PCHS 43, Central 32
At Guilford, Darby Smiley scored a game-high 15 points for Piscataquis Community. Courtney Martin grabbed 13 rebounds.
Jen Greatorex led Central of East Corinth with eight points.
Central (2-7) 32
Greatorex 3-1-8, Strout 1-0-2, Stevens, Rozelle 2-0-4, Iwaniszek, Downs 3-0-6, Young 3-0-6, Matulis, Libby, Bush, Cookson 3-0-6 Piscataquis Community (4-6) 43
Smiley 5-4-15, kelly 2-0-4, Drew 1-0-2, Korsman 1-5-7, Burdin 3-0-6, Post, Pulkkinen 1-0-2, Regan 1-0-2, Martin 2-1-5.
3-pt. goals: Smiley; Greatorex Central 6 15 26 32 Piscataquis Community 6 15 26 32
JV: Central 38, PCHS 29
Brewer 27, Nokomis 14
At Brewer, the Witches crept out to a 10-6 lead at the half and held off the Warriors of Newport to take the victory.
Tonya Cray scored six points for Nokomis.
Nokomis (1-5) 14
Kurro 0-2-2, L. Pelkey 0-1-1, Pine 1-0-3, Cray 2-2-6, Faloon 0-2-2, Nickerson, A. Pelkey, Mendell Brewer (3-5) 27
Wing 3-1-7, Trott 1-0-2, Frey 2-0-4, Gough 1-0-2, Harburger 0-1-1, Boone 3-1-7, Everett 1-0-2, Gray, Prentiss Nokomis 5 6 11 14 Brewer 5 10 21 27
Bangor 61, Mt. Blue 59
At Farmington, Jen Harriman’s basket with 30 seconds left in overtime gave the Rams the winning edge.
The Rams, down by 10 points for most of the game, rallied in the fourth with a 19-9 scoring surge to send the game into overtime.
Heather Ernest poured in 22 points for the Cougars and Megan Woodcock scored 13.
Bangor (5-3) 61
Dionne 2-0-4, Strout 1-0-2, Wells 0-1-1, Morse 4-2-11, Frazier 6-3-16, Smith 7-0-14, Crockett 0-1-1, Harriman 6-0-12, Wright, Mingo, Hutchinson Mt. Blue (4-3) 59
Roberts 1-0-3, Merrill 2-2-7, Hodgekins 3-0-6, Dodge 2-1-6, Ernest 5-12-22, Woodcock 4-2-13, Robinson 0-2-2, Maguire, Swett, Sloan
3-pt. goals: Morse, Frazier; Merrill, dodge, Woodcock 3 Bangor 4 19 36 55 61 Mt. Blue 10 29 46 55 59
Monmouth 63, Valley 38
At Bingam, Kate Chuprevich threw in 18 points and Laurel Poole added 17 to lead Monmouth.
Erin Melcher scored 13 points for Valley of Bingam and Gina Rodrick added 11.
Monmouth (7-0) 63
Riggs 2-0-4, Flannery 2-0-4, Berube 2-3-7, Grant 1-0-2, Jones 1-0-2, Carter 2-1-5, Baron 1-0-2, Rioux, Poole 5-7-17, M. Chuprevich 1-0-2, K. Chuprevich 8-2-18 Valley (5-3) 38
Harrill 0-1-1, Lawyerson, Melcher 1-3-5, Rodrick 4-3-11, Belanger 1-2-4, Dunton, Northup 1-0-2, Casey 1-0-2, Morrill
3-pt. goals: Melcher 2 Monmouth 13 33 45 63 Valley 2 19 26 38
Schenck 64, Piscataquis 42
At East Millinocket Saturday, Erin Johnston tossed in 18 points to lead Schenck past Piscataquis.
Rachel Larlee scored 14 points and Kasey Wyman netted 10 for the Wolverines. Erica Franck pulled down 14 rebounds.
Darby Smith paced the Pirates of Guilford with 16 points.
Piscataquis (4-7) 42
Smiley 6-4-16, K. Kelly 1-1-3, Drew 0-3-3, Korsman 1-3-5, Burdin 2-2-6, Regan 1-1-3, Post 2-0-4, Martin 1-0-2, Pulkkinen, S. Kelly, Garrett-Young, Elderkin
Schenck (4-7) 64
Johnston 6-4-18, Larlee 6-2-14, Wyman 4-2-10, Nic. Brown 1-0-2, Nik. Brown, Nicholson 0-2-2, Glidden 1-4-6, Franck 3-1-7, Birt 2-0-5, Duprey, Boone
3-pt. goals: Johnston 2, Birt Piscataquis 13 21 32 42 Schenck 19 34 47 64
JV: Schenck 52, Piscataquis 38
MCI 79, Belfast 55
At Pittsfield, Amanda Leavitt led the Huskies with 19 points as Maine Central Institute rolled.
Karen Brown chipped in with 11 points for the winners.
Belfast (4-5) 55
Marden 3-2-8, Herbig 0-2-2, Welch 1-1-3, Kelley 1-1-4, Flood 3-1-7, Faulkingham 1-0-2, Brown 3-1-7, Peaslee 9-4-22, Lahaye, Potvie, Redman, McClure
MCI (7-3) 79
Brown 5-1-11, Jensen 2-3-7, Leavitt 8-2-19, Bradeen 2-0-4, Hodges 3-0-6, Raliegh 3-2-8, M. Baker 2-0-4, Graham 3-2-8, Hansen 4-0-8, Kane, K. Baker
3-pt. goals: Leavitt; Kelly Belfast 15 26 40 55 Maine Central Institute 10 37 55 79
Hockey
Orono 4, Messalonskee 3 (OT)
At Alfond Arena in Orono, Eric Powers scored the unassissted game-winner with 27 seconds left in overtime.
Matt McKnight scored the game-tying goal for the 11-1 Red Riots off assists from Tom Hite and Adam Sewall to knot the game at 3-3 in the third period, only 40 seconds after Messalonskee had taked a one-goal lead.
Mike Engert led 4-3-1 Messalonskee with two goals and assisted on Bryan Engert’s goal that gave Eagles a 3-2 lead at 10:04 in the third period. Ryan Ridky turned away 45 of 49 shots.
Hampden 2, Foxcroft 1
At Bouchard Arena in Brewer Saturday, Shane Achey scored the game-winner at 4:34 of the second period on an assist from Matt McInnis as Hampden won.
Jamie Costa scored on a pass from Ryan Kluj for 4-6 Foxcroft Aademy. Ben Orton stopped 19 of 20 shots.
Comments
comments for this post are closed