April 07, 2020
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

High School Basketball Heal Point Standings

High school

Girls basketball

EASTERN MAINE GIRLS

CLASS A (For games played through Jan. 17) (Compiled by Gertrude Butler, York)

W L PI TI

1. Old Town 7 0 15.56 23.91

2. Cony 7 0 15.56 22.21

3. Presque Isle 4 3 8.33 19.75

4. Gardiner 4 3 8.89 16.04

5. Hampden Acad. 6 1 13.06 15.98

6. Caribou 2 7 3.89 12.65

7. Brewer 2 5 4.44 12.03

8. Messalonskee 3 2 6.67 11.11 (tie) Mt. Blue 4 2 8.89 11.11

10. Waterville 4 4 8.89 8.88

11. Bangor 4 3 8.89 8.02

12. Skowhegan 3 2 6.67 6.72

13. Lawrence 2 3 4.44 6.17

14. Medomak Valley 1 4 2.22 4.93

15. Nokomis 1 4 2.22 2.46

CLASS B

W L PI TI

1. Mount Desert 11 1 21.11 54.96

2. Orono 7 3 13.61 39.03

3. George Stevens 7 4 13.06 37.32

4. Camden-Rockport 9 1 17.50 36.72

5. John Bapst 7 5 13.61 32.49

6. Winslow 8 1 15.56 32.40

7. Fort Kent 8 4 13.33 32.23

8. Foxcroft Acad. 8 4 15.00 28.73

9. Bucksport 5 5 9.44 27.56

10. Stearns 5 4 9.44 25.40

11. Houlton 6 5 9.44 22.92

12. Maine Central Ins. 6 3 11.67 21.60

13. Mount View 6 2 11.67 20.52

14. Rockland 5 5 9.72 14.04

15. Ellsworth 2 8 3.89 5.80

16. Belfast 4 5 7.78 5.39

17. Hermon 0 10 1.00 0.00

CLASS C

W L PI TI

1. Calais 8 2 13.33 44.33

2. Narraguagus 9 2 15.63 39.16

3. Penquis Valley 10 1 16.67 38.73

4. Hodgdon 8 3 13.06 35.38

4. Hodgdon 8 3 13.06 35.38

5. Katahdin 8 4 12.78 35.22

6. Woodland 8 3 11.94 28.71

7. Mattanawcook 7 5 11.67 22.21

7. Mattanawcook 7 5 11.67 22.21

8. Schenck 4 7 6.67 18.05

9. Dexter 6 4 10.00 16.81

10. Searsport 4 5 5.83 10.82

11. Limestone 4 7 5.83 8.66

12. Washington Acad. 4 7 5.56 8.58

13. Penobscot Valley 4 8 6.11 7.17

14. Piscataquis 3 6 4.72 6.60

15. Sumner 3 6 4.44 6.48

16. Lee Acad. 3 8 4.44 6.13

17. Central-EC 2 7 3.33 5.86

18. Madawaska 2 9 3.13 4.72

CLASS D

W L PI TI

1. Cent. Aroostook 12 0 17.78 49.56

2. So. Aroostook 10 2 15.28 31.92

3. Jonesport-Beals 8 3 11.67 24.02

4. Wisdom 10 2 14.44 19.53

5. Fort Fairfield 5 7 7.50 18.18

6. Bangor Christian 7 2 10.00 17.75

7. Shead 4 6 5.56 9.87

8. Van Buren 4 5 6.56 6.27

9. East Grand 4 6 5.83 6.20

10. Lubec 1 7 1.56 5.20

11. Liberty 4 4 8.33 5.13

12. Greenville 1 9 1.88 3.64

13. Machias 3 7 4.17 3.43

14. DI-Stonington 2 9 3.06 2.71

15. Washburn 2 10 2.78 2.29

16. Ashland 2 8 3.13 1.25

17. Easton 0 10 1.00 0.00

WESTERN MAINE GIRLS

CLASS A

W L PI TI

1. Lewiston 7 0 15.56 25.24

2. Kennebunk 5 4 9.72 22.37

3. Marshwood 4 5 7.78 21.30

4. Westbrook 6 0 13.33 14.13

5. Biddeford 5 3 11.11 13.57

6. Windham 4 2 8.89 12.22

7. Sanford 6 1 13.33 12.21 (tie) South Portland 5 1 11.11 12.21

9. Oxford Hills 6 2 13.33 10.98

10. Portland 4 2 8.89 7.96

11. Massabesic 2 5 4.44 4.93

12. Noble 3 4 6.67 3.57

13. Deering 2 5 4.44 3.02

14. Brunswick 2 3 4.44 1.78

15. Bonny Eagle 1 4 2.22 0.55 (tie) Edward Little 1 5 2.22 0.55

Morse 1 5 2.22 0.55

18. McAuley 0 7 1.00 0.00

19. Mount Ararat 0 6 1.00 0.00

20. Thornton Acad. 0 7 1.00 0.00

CLASS B

W L PI TI

1. Greely 10 2 20.00 56.15

2. Gorham 9 1 17.50 48.05

3. Lake Region 8 1 16.11 37.02

4. Wells 7 3 13.06 33.22

5. Scarborough 6 5 11.39 24.56

6. Leavitt 6 2 10.56 21.45

7. York 5 6 9.17 20.71

8. Erskine Acad. 5 3 9.72 16.20

9. Cape Elizabeth 3 9 5.83 12.11

10. Gray-NG 5 4 8.89 12.08

11. Yarmouth 3 8 4.72 10.15

12. Fryeburg Acad. 3 5 5.28 9.66

13. Oak Hill 2 6 3.89 3.23

14. Maranacook 1 8 1.94 2.16 (tie) Wiscasset 1 8 1.94 2.16

16. Lincoln Acad. 2 8 3.89 2.15

17. Lisbon 1 8 1.67 2.00 (tie) Mountain Valley 1 8 1.67 2.00

CLASS C

W L PI TI

1. Dirigo 8 0 13.61 38.58

2. Old Orchard 7 2 13.13 29.60

3. Jay 8 2 13.89 26.38

4. Winthrop 7 3 12.22 22.53

5. Mt Abram 6 4 10.28 21.60

6. Falmouth 7 4 11.67 18.11

7. Georges Valley 8 2 14.17 15.58

8. Traip Acad. 5 8 8.33 13.45

9. Livermore Falls 5 3 8.61 12.96

10. Sacopee Valley 2 6 3.75 6.38

11. Hall-Dale 4 5 7.22 5.86

12. Boothbay Region 2 7 3.61 5.71

13. Madison 2 6 3.61 4.93

14. Carrabec 2 6 3.61 2.93 (tie) Telstar 2 6 3.61 2.93

16. St. Dominic 1 8 1.88 0.62

17. Freeport 0 9 1.00 0.00

CLASS D

W L PI TI

1. Eastgate Christian 9 0 12.50 26.36

2. Monmouth Acad. 8 0 11.11 23.92

3. Vinalhaven 10 0 13.89 22.76

4. North Haven 5 4 7.81 15.60

5. Pine Tree 5 4 7.35 14.70

6. Elan 5 5 7.81 12.96

7. Islesboro 5 2 7.81 10.87

8. Valley 5 2 7.35 10.20

9. Waynflete 5 2 8.33 9.61

10. North Yarmouth 5 4 8.06 9.56

11. Averill 3 8 4.17 9.23

12. Richmond 3 5 4.17 7.17

13. Hyde School 2 3 3.33 5.94

14. Forest Hills 4 5 5.56 5.17

15. Kents Hill 1 4 1.56 4.59

16. Gould Acad. 2 6 3.13 3.58

17. Rangeley 3 6 4.17 3.37

18. Windham Christian 1 7 1.39 2.31

19. Buckfield 1 5 1.56 0.86

20. Portland Christian 1 4 2.08 0.83

21. Chop Point 0 8 1.00 0.00

EASTERN MAINE BOYS

CLASS A (For games played through Jan. 17) (Compiled by Bob Butler, York)

W L PI TI

1. Presque Isle 6 3 12.78 28.23

2. Skowhegan 6 1 13.33 20.31

3. Bangor 6 1 13.33 18.20

4. Cony 5 2 11.11 16.05

5. Brewer 2 4 4.44 13.27

6. Mt. Blue 4 2 8.89 12.90

7. Hampden Acad. 3 4 6.39 12.65

8. Caribou 2 6 4.44 12.03

9. Nokomis 3 3 6.67 9.87

10. Old Town 3 3 6.67 8.48

11. Waterville 4 4 8.89 7.96

12. Gardiner 3 4 6.67 6.72

13. Medomak Valley 3 3 6.67 4.25

14. Lawrence 1 4 2.22 2.46

15. Messalonskee 0 5 1.00 0.00

CLASS B

W L PI TI

1. Camden-Rockport 10 0 19.44 45.93

2. Houlton 10 0 17.50 42.25

3. Ellsworth 8 3 15.56 38.27 (tie) Mount Desert 8 3 15.28 38.27

5. Foxcroft Acad. 7 5 13.33 34.42

6. Hermon 6 5 11.67 31.63

7. Fort Kent 6 4 10.00 25.47

8. John Bapst 8 2 15.56 23.91

9. Rockland 6 4 11.67 21.08

10. Winslow 4 5 7.78 12.96

11. Bucksport 3 7 5.56 12.65

12. George Stevens 2 8 3.61 10.18

13. Maine Central Ins. 3 6 5.83 8.11

14. Mount View 2 6 3.89 7.56

15. Stearns 2 8 3.61 6.01

16. Belfast 2 6 3.89 5.95

17. Orono 2 7 3.89 5.09

CLASS C

W L PI TI

1. Katahdin 9 3 13.33 44.10

2. Washington Acad. 9 1 15.00 37.10

3. Sumner 7 2 11.67 34.26

4. Madawaska 6 4 10.31 32.40

5. Penquis Valley 9 3 15.28 31.33

6. Woodland 7 3 10.56 31.28

7. Mattanawcook 7 5 11.67 27.47

8. Narraguagus 8 2 12.94 26.14

9. Penobscot Valley 5 6 8.06 24.07

10. Dexter 6 3 10.28 22.37

11. Central-EC 4 4 6.39 18.83

12. Hodgdon 3 8 4.72 15.60

13. Limestone 4 7 5.83 14.81

14. Calais 2 9 3.75 13.89

15. Schenck 4 6 6.94 12.66

16. Piscataquis 4 5 6.39 10.50

17. Lee Acad. 2 9 3.06 8.17

18. Searsport 2 9 2.78 1.54

CLASS D

W L PI TI

1. Van Buren 10 2 15.29 39.94

2. Fort Fairfiel 7 4 10.56 23.60

3. Cent. Aroostook 7 5 10.00 20.38

4. So Aroostook 6 3 10.00 16.91

5. DI-Stonington 6 4 8.89 13.73 (tie) Machias 5 3 7.78 13.73

7. Wisdom 5 8 7.22 13.65

8. Jonesport-Beals 5 4 6.94 12.96

9. Ashland 3 8 4.69 12.60

10. Shead 4 7 6.11 11.81

11. Washburn 3 10 4.44 9.23

12. Lubec 4 5 5.56 8.67

13. East Grand 4 6 5.56 7.89

14. Easton 2 9 2.94 5.88

15. Bangor Christian 1 8 1.39 3.08

16. Greenville 1 9 1.39 1.06

17. Higgins Christian 1 4 1.92 0.76

18. Liberty 0 8 1.00 0.00

WESTERN MAINE BOYS

CLASS A

W L PI TI

1. Cheverus 7 0 15.56 30.18

2. Marshwood 4 5 7.78 21.30

3. Morse 5 1 11.11 17.28

4. Deering 6 1 13.33 15.37

5. Bonny Eagle 4 1 8.89 14.81 (tie) Mount Ararat 4 2 8.89 14.81

7. Kennebunk 3 5 5.83 10.27

8. Windham 3 3 6.67 9.87

9. Portland 4 3 8.89 9.20

10. Biddeford 3 4 6.67 8.64

11. South Portland 4 2 8.89 7.40 (tie) Edward Little 3 3 6.67 7.40

Oxford Hills 2 6 4.44 7.40

14. Westbrook 4 2 8.89 6.72

15. Brunswick 1 4 2.22 3.70 (tie) Sanford 1 4 2.22 3.70

17. Lewiston 3 3 6.67 3.02

18. Massabesic 1 6 2.22 0.55 (tie) Thornton Acad. 1 5 2.22 0.55

20. Noble 0 7 1.00 0.00

CLASS B

W L PI TI

1. Greely 11 1 21.67 54.32

2. Lake Region 8 1 16.11 41.62

3. Cape Elizabeth 8 4 15.56 35.55

4. Lincoln Acad. 8 3 15.56 30.80

5. Wells 8 3 15.56 26.81

6. Gorham 6 4 11.67 23.97

7. Yarmouth 6 5 10.56 23.35

8. Maranacook 5 4 9.72 22.16

9. Mountain Valley 9 1 15.56 19.01

10. York 5 6 9.17 18.73

11. Wiscasset 5 4 9.72 14.60

12. Erskine Acad. 4 4 7.78 11.35

13. Gray-NG 3 5 5.28 11.00

14. Scarborough 4 7 6.94 10.76

15. Lisbon 1 6 1.67 6.63

16. Leavitt 3 5 5.28 5.49

17. Fryeburg Acad. 0 8 1.00 0.00

18. Oak Hill 0 8 1.00 0.00

CLASS C

W L PI TI

1. Falmouth 11 0 18.89 50.70

2. Winthrop 10 1 17.50 45.98

3. Boothbay Region 7 1 11.94 25.65

4. Mount Abram 7 2 11.94 20.68

5. Hall-Dale 4 4 7.22 12.50

6. Traip Acad. 3 9 4.72 11.46

7. Georges Valley 5 5 8.89 10.18

8. Sacopee Valley 4 5 7.81 8.26

9. Dirigo 6 4 10.00 7.59

10. Carrabec 3 6 5.00 7.41

11. St. Dominic 3 7 5.63 6.38

12. Livermore Falls 4 4 6.67 5.73

13. Madison 1 8 1.67 4.93

14. Telstar 2 6 3.33 4.63

15. Old Orchard 1 9 1.88 2.25

16. Freeport T 2 9 3.61 1.60

17. Jay 0 9 1.00 0.00

CLASS D

W L PI TI

1. Valley 7 0 10.29 27.25

2. Elan 9 0 12.50 26.38

3. Averill 6 4 8.33 17.57

4. Forest Hills 6 3 8.33 15.42

5. Pine Tree 7 3 9.72 15.40

6. Richmond 6 2 8.33 14.81

7. Eastgate Chritian 7 3 9.72 14.15

8. North Yarmouth 7 3 11.39 13.61

9. Hyde School 5 1 7.81 13.05

10. Islesboro 5 3 7.22 12.73

11. Rangeley 6 3 8.33 10.41 (tie) Vinalhaven 6 4 8.33 10.41

13. Monmouth Acad. 5 3 6.94 8.02

14. Buckfield 3 3 4.69 7.11

15. Portland Christian 3 4 6.25 6.13

16. North Haven 1 8 1.47 3.15

17. Chop Point 3 5 5.36 2.47

18. Windham Christian 1 7 1.39 0.92

19. Waynflete 1 6 1.67 0.66

20. Kents Hill 1 4 1.56 0.62

21. Gould Acad. 0 9 1.00 0.00


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like