DOVER-FOXCROFT – Nate Laita scored a game-high 28 points to go with 16 rebounds and six steals to lead Foxcroft Academy to a 65-55 boys basketball victory over Hermon on Thursday.
Andy Lizotte had 12 points and 10 rebounds for the Ponies.
Troy Garland led the Hawks with 15 points. Scott Smith scored 14, Rhelt Bartlett had 12, and Chris Gray had 10.
Hermon (6-3) 55
Garland 5-3-15, Gray 3-4-10, Smith 3-7-14, Bartlett 6-0-12, St. Louis 2-0-4, Cox, Scripture, Wyman, Dobbins Foxcroft Academy (7-4) 65
Laita 12-4-28, Lizotte 5-1-12, Hartford 1-1-3, Oakes 3-0-6, Kruchet 1-0-2, Clawson 0-4-4, Kimball 3-2-8, Robbins 0-1-1, Stevens 0-1-1, Sands, Grant
3-pt. goals: Garland 2, Smith, Lizotte Hermon 15 36 44 55 Foxcroft Academy 20 40 49 65
JV: Hermon 64, Foxcroft Academy 48
Fort Kent 71, Fort Fairfield 69
At Fort Fairfield, Chad Fornier scored 19 points to lead Fort Kent to the win Wednesday.
Jack Murray added 13 points and Seth Lovely netted 11.
Chris Norsworthy led Fort Fairfield with 16 points, Jeremy Ouellette added 13, Doil Hayes nette.
Fort Kent (6-3) 71
Drolet 3-0-7, Lovely 4-3-11, Raymond 0-1-1, Murphy 1-0-3, Lozier 4-0-8, Murray 4-2-13, Fornier 5-9-19, Daigle 2-1-5, Nadeau 2-0-4 Fort Fairfield (7-3) 69
Ouellette 5-3-13, Cunningham 3-5-11, Hayes 4-0-10, Bugbee 2-1-5, Solomon 2-0-4, Hayes 3-1-8, Norsworthy 6-2-16, Helstrom 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: D. Hayes 2, J. Hayes, Norsworthy; Drolet, Murphy, Murray 3 Fort Kent 19 38 53 71 Fort Fairfield 12 32 49 69
JV: Fort Kent 66, Fort Fairfield 43
Katahdin 60, So. Aroostook 59
At Mars Hill Wednesday, Willie Sleeper scored 26 points and Brandon McCarthy scored his only free throw with five seconds left to lift Katahdin.
McCarthy also scored 10 points and pulled down 10 boards for the Cougars of Sherman Station, while Richard Smith added 12.
Sam Michaud and Nate Hardy each scored 11 points for the Warriors of Dyer Brook while Nick Russell added 12 and Jamie Fitzherbert netted 10. Michaud also grabbed 11 rebounds.
Katahdin (8-2) 60
Sleeper 11-1-26, McCarthy 4-1-10, Smith 4-0-12, McNally 1-1-3, Stubbs 1-1-3, Carver 1-0-2, Cyr 2-0-4, Mooney, Robinson, Duffy, Cullen, Rush So. Aroostook (5-3) 59
Michaud 4-3-11, Hardy 5-1-11, Russell 4-3-12, Fitzherbert 5-0-10, Walker 2-2-6, Shields 2-0-4, Betschner 1-1-3, Holman, Otto, Wilkins, Gordon, Hersey, Smith
3-pt. goals: Sleeper 3, McCarty, Smith 4; Russell Katahdin 12 34 46 60 So. Aroostook 12 34 46 60
JV: So. Aroostook 51, Katahdin 45
Narraguagus 78, Calais 48
At Harrington Wednesday, Nick Lyford scored 19 points and Centrale Williams had 16 for the Knights, who led by 27 points after three quarters.
James Frost led Calais with 13 points, and Ryan Fox and Shawn Dow each scoring 10 points.
Calais 48
Frost 6-1-13, Fox 4-0-10, Dow 2-6-10, Holst 2-4-8, Devoe 2-0-4, McGinley 1-0-2, Best 0-1-1 Narraguagus 78
Lyford 9-1-19, Williams 7-1-16, C. Worcester 3-1-7, Fraser 3-0-6, Leighton 2-0-6, Gage-Croll 2-2-6, Ja. Look 2-0-4, M. Worcester 2-0-4, Jo. Look 1-0-2, Farren 1-0-2, Hall 1-0-2, Crowley 1-0-2, Nelson 1-0-2, Beal, Davis
3-pt. goals: Fox 2, Leighton 2, Williams Calais 9 24 37 48 Narraguagus 28 42 64 78
JV: Narraguagus 73, Calais 43
Ashland 59, Easton 50
At Ashland Wednesday, Lee Bennett led a quartet of players in double figures as the host Hornets knocked off Easton.
Charles Robinson and Chad Cyr each had 11 points while Allen McCausland finished with 10 for Ashland. Cyr also grabbed 10 rebounds.
A.J. Cleaves scored 17 points to pace the Bears.
Easton (2-8) 50
Cleaves 6-5-17, Harris 2-0-4, White 1-0-2, Woollard 0-3-3, A. Jandreau 3-1-7, R. Jandreau 3-2-8, Hall 4-1-9 Ashland (2-6) 59
Robinson 3-5-11, Bennett 5-1-13, Cyr 5-1-11, McCausland 4-2-10, Haines 2-2-6, Tardie 1-0-2, Belskis 2-0-6, Libby, Doyle, Perry, Lovewell
3-pt. goals: Bennett 2, Belskis 2 Easton 9 24 35 50 Ashland 15 25 45 59
JV: Easton 56, Ashland 50
Penquis 67, Lee 54
At Milo Wednesday, Casey Hamlin had 17 points and seven assists to lead the Penquis Patriots to the win over Lee Academy.
Jeremy Allen had 12 points, Kevin Demers had 11, and Matt Pokrywka grabbed 10 rebounds for the Patriots.
Adam Peters led the Pandas with 22 points. Chris Carr chipped in with 11 and Derek Dicker added 10.
Lee (2-8) 54
Peters 7-5-22, Dicker 4-1-10, Carr 5-1-11, Wyman 1-0-2, Jacobs, Worster 2-2-6, Rastad 1-0-2, Ripley, Nicholas 0-1-1 Penquis (7-3) 67
Hamlin 7-0-17, Allen 5-1-12, Demers 4-3-11, Pokrywka 2-5-9, Heal 1-1-3, Perkins 2-0-4, Knowles 4-1-9, Marino 1-0-2, Gillis
3-pt. goals: Peters 3, Dicker; Allen, Hamlin 3 Lee 13 32 47 54 Penquis 15 34 51 67
JV: Penquis 45, Lee 42
Mattanawcook 64, PCHS 45
At Guilford Wednesday, Nick Albert scored 15 points and Jarod Willette had 13 points for the Lynx.
Scott Decastro led all scorers with 15 points for Piscataquis.
Mattanawcook (7-3) 64
Albert 5-4-15, Willette 6-1-13, Welch 2-5-9, Reed 3-1-9, Sochclak 3-1-7, McLellan 1-0-3, Thibodeau 0-2-2, Birtz 1-0-2, Proctor, Hainer, C. Shorey, Hurd, N. Shorey PCHS (3-4) 45
Decastro 4-7-15, Ginn 3-3-9, Gilbert 2-1-5, Burgess 1-0-2, White 1-0-2, Leavitt 1-0-2, Morrison 1-1-3, Priest 1-1-3, Starbird 2-0-4, Littlefield
3-pt. goals: Reed 2, McLellan, Albert Mattanawcook 16 26 46 64 PCHS 10 23 34 45
Presque Isle 61, Caribou 33
At Presque Isle Wednesday, John Blanchard tossed in 22 points and Mark Wood added 12 more as the Wildcats beat up their archrivals.
Ryan Soucie paced the Vikings with eight points.
Caribou (2-5) 33
Pinette, Holabird, Richards 0-1-1, Gorneault, Sterris 2-0-4, Belanger 2-1-5, Soucie 3-0-8, Umphry 1-0-3, Sam, Plourde 2-1-5, Martin 2-0-4, Reitmeyer 1-1-3 Presque Isle (5-3) 61
Larsen 1-0-2, Donovan, Tuttle 0-2-2, McPherson 1-0-2, Blanchard 10-2-22, Gardiner 1-0-3, Constant 3-0-6, Wood 6-0-12, Robertson 1-0-2, Czosnek, Griffin 2-2-6
3-pt. goals: Soucie 2, Umphrey; Gardiner Caribou 5 17 25 33 Presque Isle 16 32 47 61
JV: Presque Isle 73, Caribou 57
Limestone 58, Wisdom 55
At Limestone, Curtis Coachman scored nine of his 17 points in the fourth quarter to help the Eagles win on Wednesday.
Ethan Bagley scored 12 points and R.J. Tholl had 10 for Limestone.
Nate Dechaine led Wisdom with 19 points and Corey Fongemie had 10 points.
Wisdom (5-7) 55
Dechaine 6-4-19, Fongemie 4-1-10, Daigle 3-2-8, Bourgoin 2-0-6, Guerrette 3-0-6, Levesque 3-0-6 Limestone (4-7) 58
Coachman 8-1-17, Bagley 6-0-12, Tholl 4-2-10, Dillon 2-1-5, Strange 1-0-2, Coghill 3-0-6, Rashe 2-1-6, King, Chin
3-pt. goals: Rashe, Dechaine 3, Fongemie, Bourgoin 2 Wisdom 8 26 40 55 Limestone 14 30 41 58
JV: Limestone 51, Wisdom 38
Valley 64, Forest Hills 57
At Bingham Wednesday, Dustin Cool tossed in 21 points and Chris Willer added 19 points and nine assists as Valley remained undefeated.
Randy Begin and Matt Van Camp scored 16 points each for Forest Hills of Jackman. Forest Hills (5-3) 57
Van Camp 4-8-18, Ra. Begin 8-0-16, Plante 3-1-8, Rancourt, Ry. Begin 2-1-7, Moore, Caron 3-0-6, Glidden, Shoenmann 2-0-4 Valley (7-0) 64
Pelotte, Willer 4-10-19, Cool 9-0-21, A. Belanger 2-0-4, J. Belanger 2-2-6, I. Belanger 0-2-2, Morrill 2-1-5, Robinson 2-2-7
3-pt. goals: Plante, Ry. Begin 2; Willer, Cool 2, Robinson Forest Hills 14 28 43 64 Valley 19 30 45 57
Shead 47, East Grand 38
At East Grand, Willie Suddy scored a game-high 14 points for the Tigers on Wednesday.
Nick Parker scored 12 points for East Grand to go with 10 rebounds.
Shead (4-5) 47
Suddy 6-2-14, Small 3-0-8, Matcheson 0-2-2, Cox 2-1-7, J. McPhail 2-2-6, C. McPhail 3-0-6, Morang 1-0-2 East Grand (4-6) 38
Parker 5-2-12, Davis 2-0-6, Shin 2-3-7, Williams 2-3-7, Brown 0-4-4, Frye, Irish
3-pt. goals: Davis 2, Cox 2, Small 2 Shead 9 20 33 47 East Grand 6 16 24 38
JV: East Grand 67, Shead 53
Schenck 86, Penobscot Valley 69
At East Millinocket Wednesday, Chris Wyman fired in 24 points to lead the Schenk offense.
Nick Lyons scored 22 points for the Wolverines, P.J. Ciarrocchi contributed 17 points and 10 rebounds and Nate Jamo finished with 11 points and 10 assists.
Nathan Cyr pumped in a game-high 28 points for Penobscot Valley of Howland, while Travis Cloukey netted 12.
Penobscot Valley (5-5) 69
Cyr 10-5-28, Cloukey 4-1-12, Kajkowski 3-0-6, Smith 3-0-6, Hallett 2-0-4, Coyle 4-1-9, Bates 2-0-4, Pelkey, McCannell, Archer, Weymouth Schenck (3-5) 86
Lyons 8-2-22, Wyman 9-5-24, Ciarrocchi 7-3-17, N. Jamo 2-5-11, Rosebush 1-0-2, Thompson 1-0-2, McDunnah 3-0-6, Landry, Turcotte 1-0-2, Jones, Page, B. Jamo
3-pt. goals: Cyr 3, Cloukey 3; Lyons 4, N. Jamo 2, Wyman Penobscot Valley 15 29 37 69 Schenck 22 37 60 86
Girls basketball
Katahdin 53, PVHS 39
At Sherman Station, Cassie Carver scored 12 points as the Cougars pulled away in the fourth quarter.
Mitchelle Doyon led Penobscot Valley of Howland with nine points.
Penobscot Valley (3-7) 39
Doyon 2-5-9, Oldenburgh 2-0-4, Trafton 1-0-2, Dawson 3-2-8, Wakefield 1-0-2, Gifford 2-0-4, Neal 3-0-6, McGinn 2-0-4, Colbath, Porter Katahdin (8-4) 53
Carver 5-2-12, Landry 2-5-9, R. Kelley 3-1-9, McNally 4-0-8, J. Kelley 1-0-2, Guiggey 0-1-1, Ordway 3-2-8, Mann 2-0-4, Perrin, Willette
3-pt. goals: None. Howland 13 23 29 39 Katahdin 13 25 36 53
Sumner 54, DI-Stonington 31
At Deer Isle, Jenn Richardson scored 13 and Jessica Buzzel had 10 for the Tigers of East Sullivan.
Monica Christiansen led the Mariners with 16.
Sumner (3-5) 54
Buzzell 5-0-10, Richardson 5-3-13, Scott 3-0-6, Deflippo 1-2-4, Willey 3-1-7, Warren 3-0-6, Mickel 1-0-2, Lane 2-0-4, Reynolds 0-1-1, Yang 0-1-1, Austin
Deer Isle-Stonington (2-8) 31
Douglass 2-3-7, Douvarjo 3-1-7, Christiansen 8-0-16, Santospago 2-0-4, Ab. Gross 2-0-4, Ap. Gross 0-1-1, Monteith, Lane, Fifield, Thompson, Austin
3-pt. goals: none. Sumner 14 32 46 54 Deer Isle-Stonington 3 11 26 31
Monmouth 65, Greenville 24
At Greenville, the undefeated Mustangs dominated from the tip with a 22-5 first-quarter lead. Laurel Poole scored a game-high 14 points.
Liza Douglass led Greenville with eight points.
Monmouth (8-0) 65
Carter 5-0-10, L. Poole 7-0-14, Riggs 1-0-2, Flannery 3-0-6, Berube 4-1-9, Grant 2-1-5, Rioux 2-0-4, M. Chuprevich 3-1-7, K. Chuprevich 4-0-8, A. Poole, Baron, Jones Greenville (1-7) 24
Douglass 3-2-8, L. Folsom 0-3-3, Christensen 2-0-4, K. Folsom 1-2-4, Tezer 2-0-4, Munster 0-1-1, Shaw, Belmont, Bouley, Brown, Lavingne, Graham
3-pt. goals: None. Monmouth 22 41 53 65 Greenville 5 17 21 24
Woodland 61, Shead 58
At Woodland, Angela Robb scored a game-high 25 points to lead Woodland Wednesday. Heather Sprague added 12 and Bonnie Smith had 10.
Beth Ingersoll led Shead of Eastport with 15 points, while Laura Davis netted 14 and Tara Mills 10.
Woodland (6-3) 61
Robb 8-7-25, Seavey 4-0-8, Smith 4-2-10, Dolan 1-0-2, Sprague 4-4-12, Wearne 2-0-4, Worster, Boston, Brown, Doucette, Noyes Shead (2-6) 58
Mills 3-4-10, Seeley 1-1-3, Preston 4-1-9, Davis 5-1-14, Ricker 1-3-5, Mathherson 1-0-2, Ingersoll 6-1-15
3-pt. goals: none Woodland 17 33 39 61 Shead 11 23 37 58
JV: Shead 58, Woodland 53
Cen. Aroostook 69, Washburn 49
At Washburn Wednesday, Jamie Alexander and Andrea Lunn each scored 18 to lead Central Aroostook. Bobbi-Jo Dyer netted 17 points for the Panthers of Mars Hill.
Wendy Carson led Washburn with 15 points, Missy Connolly netted 13 and Kerry Flannigan added 12.
Central Aroostook (10-0) 69
Bell 0-1-1, Pratt 1-2-4, Long 0-1-1, Robinson 0-3-3, J. Alexander 3-11-18, T. Alexander 0-1-1, Lunn 7-2-18, Mahan 1-0-2, Boyd 2-0-4, Dyer 7-1-17, Lundeen Washburn (2-8) 49
Doody 1-0-2, Howard 1-0-3, Flannigan 4-2-12, Carson 5-5-15, Fitzherbert 2-0-4, Connolly 6-0-13, Hafford, Busse, Woolard, Umphrey, McIntosh
3-pt. goals: J. Alexander, Lunn 2, Dyer 2; Flannigan 2, Howard, Connolly Central Aroostook 14 31 50 69 Washburn 9 19 39 49
JV: Washburn 48, Central Aroostook 28
Southern Aroostook 56, Lee 44
At Lee Wednesday, Kim Collier scored 23 points and Erica Willigar put in 14 to lead the Warriors of Mars Hill.
Shanonn Cole led the Pandas with 12 points and 15 rebounds.
Southern Aroostook (8-2) 56
Collier 8-5-23, Willigar 7-0-14, Greenlaw 4-1-9, Diekmann 2-2-7, Swallow 0-2-2, Green 0-1-1, Chambers, Lyons, Tarr, Edkins, Long, Smith, Dickinson, Crandall Lee (2-8) 44
Cole 3-6-12, Linscott 2-2-8, Jipson 4-0-8, Kraph 3-0-6, Hayes 3-0-6, Nute 1-0-2, Cormier 0-1-1, Worster 0-1-1, Scott, House, Bowen, Fogg
3-pt. goals: Collier 2, Diekmann Southern Aroostook 13 27 38 56 Lee 8 14 23 44
JV: Southern Aroostook 46, Lee 33
Valley 35, Forest Hills 33
At Bingham Wednesday, Valley edged out to a five-point lead in the fourth quarter and held on. Erin Melcher connected for 13 points for Valley of Bingham.
Jen Conrad scored 16 for Forest Hills of Jackman.
Forest Hills (3-5) 33
Lumbert 2-1-5, Conrad 7-2-16, Brady 3-3-9, Kieper, Brown 1-0-2, Duplessis, Achey 0-1-1 Valley (5-2) 35
Harrill 1-0-3, Melcher 5-1-13, Messer 2-1-5, Roderick 3-0-6, Belanger 2-0-4, Northrup 1-0-2, Casey 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Harrill, Melcher 2 Forest Hills 5 17 26 33 Valley 7 17 25 35
MCI 54, Rockland 44
At Rockland Wednesday, Diana Hodges scored 12 points and Amanda Leavitt had 11 for the Huskies of Pittsfield.
Emily Gushee scored 12 for Rockland Freedom Hamlin had 11.
MCI 54
Hodges 3-6-12, Leavitt 5-1-11, Brown 0-2-2, Judson 1-2-4, Bradeen 1-0-2, Crudell 3-0-6, K. Baker 0-1-1, M. Baker 2-2-6, Graham 2-1-5, Hansen 2-1-5, Raleigh Rockland 44
Hamlin 5-1-11, Gushee 3-4-12, Kirk 0-2-2, Fitzgerald 2-4-8, J. Wiggin 3-0-6, Irvin 1-1-3, Jack 0-2-2, Coleman, K. Wiggin
3-pt. goals: Gushy 2 MCI 20 30 35 54 Rockland 7 23 36 44
Orono 51, George Stevens 43
At Orono Wednesday, Jessica Libby and Susan Gardner connected for 14 points each to lead the Red Riots past George Stevens.
Lora Trenkle paced the Eagles of Blue Hill with 14 and Gretchen Pemberton added 10.
George Stevens Academy (5-4) 43
Trenkle 5-2-14, Pemberton 4-6-10, Jackson 1-0-2, N. Allen 2-2-6, M. Allen 3-0-6, Bishop 2-1-5, Haney, Wood, Hewitt Orono (6-3) 51
J. Libby 5-4-14, K. Libby 1-0-3, Mehuren 2-0-4, Gardner 6-0-14, Freese 2-1-5, Ventura 1-0-2, Marquez 3-2-9, Ballard, Taylor
3-pt. goals: Trenkle 2; K. Libby, J. Libby, Marquez, Gardner 2 George Stevens 7 18 32 43 Orono 9 31 40 51
JV: George Stevens 55, Orono 32
Hodgdon 35, Katahdin 33
At Hodgdon Wednesday, the Hawks only got scoring from three players, but it was enough. Mia Chabot tossed in 14, Amanda Quint netted 11 and Holly Quint scored 10.
Casey Carver scored 20 for Katahdin of Sherman Station.
Katahdin (7-4) 33
Carver 7-4-20, Landry 2-0-4, J. Kelley 1-0-2, Ordway 2-3-7, Duffy-Stanley, R. Kelley, McNally, Mann Hodgdon (7-3) 35
Chabot 4-6-14, H. Quint 5-0-10, A. Quint 4-3-11, Beals, London, Fitzpatrick, Aldrich, Wallace
3-pt. goals: Carver 2 Katahdin 14 20 30 33 Hodgdon 12 22 28 35
JV: Katahdin 45, Hodgdon 44
Bucksport 36, Foxcroft 29
At Dover-Foxcroft Wednesday, Christy Grover had 14 points to help pace the Bucks. Maggie Kropp scored 10 for the Bucks, who broke open a 28-28 tie with three minutes left by shooting 6-for-9 from the foul line in the fourth.
Becky Warren scored 11 points to lead the Ponies.
Bucksport (5-4) 36
Grover 6-2-14, Kropp 3-4-10, Sawyer 1-0-2, Henderson 2-2-6, Downes 1-2-4, Pelletier, Smith Foxcroft Academy (6-4) 29
Warren 4-1-11, Kelley 1-4-6, Mueller 2-2-6, Lavoie 1-1-4, Nelson 1-0-2, Clawson, Chase, Eliason, Dow, Merrill
3-pt. goals: Warren 2, Lavoie Bucksport 14 18 24 36 Foxcroft 9 9 19 29
JV: Foxcroft 42, Bucksport 30
Mattanawcook 63, PCHS 55
At Guilford, Brandi Rideout led all scorers with 23 points with her Lynx pouncing to a 20-4 first quarter lead. Allison McLaughlin added 14 points and Jenn Commeau had 12.
Darby Smiley led PCHS with 18 points, with Jane Burdin scoring 12 and Garnett Korsmann addding 11.
Mattanawcook (5-5) 63
Rideout 7-8-23, McLaughlin 5-4-14, Commeau 5-2-12, McCafferty 2-0-4, Fleming 1-0-2, Jensen 0-2-2, Lowell 1-0-3, Turner 0-3-3, Reardon, Taylor, Eyles
Piscataquis Community (3-5) 55
Smiley 5-6-18, Burdin 5-2-12, Korsmann 1-8-11, Martin 3-3-9, Pulkkinen 2-1-5, Kelly, Drew, Post, Regan
3-pt. goals: Korsmann, Smiley 2, Rideout, Lowell Mattanawcook 20 30 42 63 Piscataquis 4 15 29 55
Schenck 65, Penobscot Valley 35
At East Millinocket Wednesday, Schenck outscored Penobscot Valley of Howland 17-2 in the second quarter to take control Wednesday.
Rachel Larlee scored 16 points and Erin Johnson added 15.
Mitchelle Doyon led the Howlers with 14 points.
Penobscot Valley (4-5) 35
Doyon 5-4-14, Colbath 1-0-2, Porter 2-0-4, Oldenburg 1-0-2, Trafton 2-0-4, Dawson 0-1-1, Gifford 1-0-2, Neal 3-0-6, Wakefield, McGinn Schenck (3-6) 65
Larlee 8-0-16, Johnston 7-1-15, Nicholson 2-0-4, Wyman 1-5-7, Glidden 1-0-2, Franck 3-3-9, Birt 3-0-8, Nik. Brown 2-0-4, Nic. Brown, Duprey
3-pt. goals: Birt 2 Penobscot Valley 14 16 21 35 Schenck 20 37 60 65
Men’s basketball
UMFK 124, Penob. Job Corps 79
At the Penobscot Job Corps Gym in Bangor, Shaun Pomblin poured in 31 points and Tim Farrar teamed up with Ish Gelpi for 40 more to pace UMFK to its win.
Chad Tardie and James Osborne contributed 17 and 14, respectively.
Andre Brown’s 25 points led Penobscot Job Corps. Mike Howell added 21 with George Morales and Jevon Glenn contributing 10 each.
UMFK (9-3) 124
Lavoie 4-1-9, Gelpi 7-5-20, Angelosante 1-3-6, Farrar 8-1-20, Royal 1-0-3, Tardie 8-1-17, Osborne 6-0-14, Devoe 1-0-2, Davies 4-0-9, Khoury 1-0-2, Pomblin 14-3-31 Penobscot Job Corps (5-7) 79
Brown 9-6-25, Bonlon 1-0-2, Howell 8-3-21, Morales 5-0-10, Glenn 4-2-10, Jones 4-1-9, Crespo, Brown, Diaz, Bethony, Lang, Maclean
3-pt. goals: Gelpi, Angelosante, Farrar 3, Royal, Osborne 2, Davies; Brown, Howell 2
Halftime: UNFK 69, Penobscot Job Corp 46
Bates 70, Thomas 62
(Wednesday Night) Thomas (5-9) 62
Dunphe 1-0-2, Cilley 2-0-5, Heal, Pitcher 4-0-8, Raymond 8-6-22, Pilsbury 1-0-3, Cloukey 1-0-2, Graves 3-4-10, Pokrywka 4-1-10 Bates (3-6) 70
Tisdale 7-2-21, Timoll 7-1-15, Padonou 6-3-15, Davis 1-0-2, Lynch 1-3-5, Sargent 3-0-6, Hall 3-0-6, Scott
3-pt. goals: Cilley, Pilsbury, Pokrywka; Tisdale 5
Halftime: Thomas 31-30
St. Joseph’s 107, UNE 79
U-New England 79
Sirois, Mills 4-1-9, Trottie 0-3-3, LaPointe, McClure 2-0-5, Lakin 4-0-8, McCarthy 3-0-6, Berry 1-0-3, Clark 5-0-10, Nosek 3-1-9, Millett 1-0-3, Arbour 1-2-4, Daniels, Cooper 3-8-14 St. Joseph’s 107
Bernard 8-1-20, Mitchell 2-3-7, Fortier 3-0-6, Hynes 4-4-13, Martin 2-0-4, Bell 3-1-7, Zalieckas 9-0-18, Nickerson, Howell 9-2-26, Moorhead 2-1-5, Harrison 1-0-2, Jamo 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Trottier 0-4, McClure 1-1, McCarthy 0-2, Berry 1-1, Nosek 2-5, Millett 1-1; Bernard 3-5, Fortier 0-1, Hynes 1-2, Martin 0-3, Howell 0-2
Halftime: St. Joe’s 51, UNE 33
Women’s basketball
St. Joe’s 65, UNE 52
(Wednesday Night) U-New England 52
Coomes 2-0-4, Atwood 2-7-11, Watson 0-0-0, Hagan 1-3-5, MacMannis 1-2-4, Keene 1-0-2, Stevens 2-5-9, Coyne 2-3-7, Plante 2-1-5, Stewart 2-1-5 St. Joseph’s 65
Chavarie 2-0-6, Burrell 1-0-2, Pierce 1-0-2, Forand 1-3-5, Marsh 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Morton 0-0-0, Lemire 2-0-5, Beane 6-0-12, Field 4-5-14, Turcotte 2-2-6, Reed 2-3-7
3-pt. goals: Coomes 0-2, Atwood 0-5, MacMannis 0-2, Plant 0-4; Chavarie 2-4, Burrell 0-1, Forand 0-2, Lemire 1-2, Field 1-3
Halftime: St. Joe’s 65, UNE 52
Bates 83, Thomas 64
(Wednesday Night) Thomas (4-7) 64
Farrell 2-2-8, Cayford 1-0-2, Russell 4-3-11, Fecteau 9-0-24, Cracolici 0-2-2, Parsons 2-1-5, Ramos 5-2-12, Chessa Bates (8-1) 83
McCrave 3-1-7, McLaughlin 9-3-21, DeSimone 2-0-4, Porter 1-0-2, Thurston 8-0-16, Dutille 1-4-6, King 5-9-19, Frissora 2-0-4, Doyle 1-2-4, Rosenberg, Grace
3-pt. goals: Farrell 2, Fecteau 6
Halftime: Thomas 37, Bates 33
Comments
comments for this post are closed