April 21, 2019
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

Playoffs

EASTERN MAINE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, June 11 Class A Semifinals

Bangor 9, Old Town 1

Waterville 2, Skowhegan 0 Class B Semifinals

Orono 3, MDI 1

Winslow 11, Camden-Rockport 3 Class C Semifinals

Piscataquis 12, Narraguagus 9

George Stevens Academy 7, Central 0 Class D Semifinals

Katahdin 15, Penobscot Valley 10

Fort Fairfield 10, Jonesport-Beals 6

TUESDAY, June 14 Eastern Maine Championships (all games at Mansfield Complex, Bangor)

Class C: Piscataquis vs. George Stevens, 3 p.m.

Class A: Bangor vs. Waterville, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, June 15 Eastern Maine Championships (all games at Mansfield Complex, Bangor)

Class D: Katahdin vs. Fort Fairfield, 3 p.m.

Class B: Winslow vs. Orono, 7 p.m.

EASTERN MAINE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, June 10 Class B Semifinal

Hermon 11, Bucksport 4

SATURDAY, June 11 Class A Semifinals

Bangor 8, Cony 6

Skowhegan 9, Presque Isle 0 Class B Semifinal

Winslow 5, MCI 3 Class C Semifinals

Calais 17, Central 4

Madawaska 5, George Stevens Academy 2 Class D Semifinals

Ashland 12, Katahdin 7

Jonesport-Beals 19, Southern Aroostook 0

TUESDAY, June 14 Eastern Maine Championships (all games at Union Street Complex, Bangor)

Class A: Bangor vs. Skowhegan, 3 p.m.

Class C: Calais vs. Madawaska, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, June 15 Eastern Maine Championships (all games at Union Street Complex, Bangor)

Class B: Winslow vs. Hermon, 3 p.m.

Class D: Ashland vs. Jonesport-Beals, 7 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SATURDAY, June 11 Class A Semifinals

Portland 7, Bonny Eagle 3

Biddeford 5, Westbrook 2 Class B Semifinals

Greely 6, Gorham 5

Lincoln Acad. 11, Erskine 6 Class C Semifinals

Falmouth 10, Carrabec 5

Yarmouth 9, Wiscasset 1 Class D Semifinals

Buckfield 4, Richmond 2

Waynflete 4, Windham Christian 2

TUESDAY, June 14 Western Maine Championships (all games at Ward Field, Standish)

Class A: Biddeford vs. Portland

Class C: Falmouth vs. Yarmouth

WEDNESDAY, June 15 Western Maine Championships (all games at Ward Field, Standish)

Class B: Greely vs. Lincoln Academy

Class D: Buckfield vs. Waynflete

WESTERN MAINE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, June 11 Class A Semifinals

Portland 9, South Portland 4

Sanford 6, Lewiston 3 Class B Semifinals

Wells 6, Windham 5

Oak Hill 5, Scarborough 2 Class C Semifinals

Madison 27, St. Dominic 0

Sacopee Valley 7, Jay 4 Class D Semifinals

Richmond 7, Rangeley 0

Buckfield 18, Valley-Bingham 2

TUESDAY, June 14 Eastern Maine Championships (all games at St. Joseph’s College, Standish)

Class A: Portland vs. Sanford

Class C: Madison vs. Sacopee Valley

WEDNESDAY, June 15 Eastern Maine Championships (all games at St. Joseph’s College, Standish)

Class B: Wells vs. Oak Hill

Class D: Richmond vs. Buckfield


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like