September 15, 2019
BANGOR DAILY NEWS (BANGOR, MAINE

AT ELLSWORTH, 2.9 miles Ellsworth Invitational Results

Old Town boys 49, Ellsworth 60, Bangor 83, Hampden 100, Jonesport-Beals 115, Presque Isle 116, Brewer 148, George Stevens 246, Narraguagus 261, Shead 286, MDI 306, Bucksport 314; (Searsport, Hermon didn’t field full teams)

Jeff Harrison (Bang) 15:23 (Course record); Phil Lebreton (Brew) 15:59; Sam Brown (Ell) 16:00; Brian Talon (OT) 16:12; Jeff Tapley (Ham) 16:15; Derek Treadwell (OT) 16:21; Paul Farley (Ell) 16:28; Ryan Hastey (Ham) 16:29; Scott Butterfield (Bang) 16:30; Brian Galipeau (OT) 16:30; Chad Sisson (Ell) 16:32; George Ferland (PI) 16:35; Eddie Sanborn (Sear) 16:37; Jason Lainsbury (PI) 16:41; Troy Johnston (OT) 16:41; Jason Severance (OT) 16:42; Dennis O’Brien (Sear) 16:44; Jeff Sexton (Bang) 16:46; Rob Shea (Ell) 16:52; Chris Treworgy (Ham) 16:54

Ellsworth girls 68, Old Town 87*, Narraguagus 87, Brewer 99, Bangor 121*, Presque Isle 121, Bucksport 124, MDI 173

Rachael Cleaves (PI) 19:07; Beverly Smith (JB) 19:41; Catherine Galipeau (GSA) 19:44; Kerry Ackerman (Ell) 19:49; Jill Nicholson (Narr) 19:51; Kate Ringo (OT) 20:02; Ginny Machon (Ell) 20:11; Colley Johnson (Bang) 20:32; Jennifer Jacobs (Buck) 20:48; Elizabeth Kimball (PI) 20:53; Courtney Parker (Bang) 21:12; Meredith Libby (Brew) 21:28; Starr Nicholas (Narr) 21:48; Erin Look (Narr) 21:56; Kristen Dame (Brew) 22:00; Gretchen Backman (JB) 22:00; Erin Fisher (MDI) 22:13; Aimee Feero (OT) 22:25; Ginny Ramsdel (Buck) 22:27; Suzi Parks (Brew) 22:32

*-ties broken by sixth runner

Hampden won the boys JV meet with 43 points

Boys: Charles McDonald (Her) 17:03

Girls: Georgeanne Morgan (Her) 22:51 AT MILO, 2.6 miles

Piscataquis boys 26, John Bapst 29, Penquis 76

Aaron Curran (PCHS) 14:47; James Emerick (PCHS) 14:59; Mike Miragliuolo (JB) 15:21; Jessie Morang (JB) 15:22; Adrian Avendefora (JB) 15:37; Christian Gilbert (PCHS) 15:57; Israel Maynard (PCHS) 15:59; Matt Santos (JB) 16:03; Kirk Ross (JB) 16:24; Josh Howard (PCHS) 17:01

John Bapst girls 26, PCHS 43, Penquis 60

Melissa Lockman (JB) 16:16; Kim Sekera (JB) 17:19; Amy Martin (JB) 17:56; Eloise Gould (PCHS) 18:42; Leisha Johnson (PCHS) 19:03; Kim Hamlin (Pe) 19:09; Tara Hayes (Pe) 19:17; Heather Gould (PCHS) 19:35; Barbara Foster (JB) 20:18; Tina Perkins (Pe) 20:38

AT MACKWORTH ISLAND, 3.1 miles

Colby women 21, USM 40 (Westbrook didn’t field full team)

Michelle Severence (C), 18:54; Jen Hartshorn (C), 20:23; Amy Kretz (USM), 20:33; Margaret Clapper (USM), 20:36; Julie Ellis (C), 21:14; Christine Messier (C), 21:17; Polly Sheridan (C), 21:59; Lesley Egdenberg (C), 22:00; Christine Ivers (USM), 22:06


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

comments for this post are closed

You may also like